3,219
edits
(Created page with "{{MusicInfobox |Cover = EXOSPHERE.jpg |Artist = Various Artists (HYPERMEDIA) |ReleaseType = Compilation |Label = {{Label|Sunset Recordings}} |CatalogNumber = SR_020 |Formats =...") |
m (→External Links) |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{MusicInfobox | {{MusicInfobox | ||
|Cover = | |Cover = Exosphere-SkyCover.jpg | ||
|Artist = Various Artists | |AdditionalCredits=[[No Death]] (Artwork) | ||
|Artist = {{Artist|Various Artists|HYPERMEDIA|C}} | |||
|ReleaseType = Compilation | |ReleaseType = Compilation | ||
|Label = {{Label|Sunset Recordings}} | |Label = {{Label|Sunset Recordings}} | ||
|CatalogNumber = SR_020 | |CatalogNumber = SR_020 | ||
|Formats = {{Format|Bandcamp}} Album<br>{{Format|Cassette}} | |Formats = {{Format|Bandcamp}} Album<br>{{Format|Cassette}} | ||
|Date = {{ReleaseDate|2017- | |Singles = | ||
|Tracks = | *2017-09-29: [https://soundcloud.com/pathsto/mirrored-light Mirrored Light] | ||
*2017-09-29: [https://soundcloud.com/vhstaperewinder/colors colors] | |||
*2017-09-29: [https://nuwrld.bandcamp.com/album/flight 発熱夢FLIGHT] | |||
*2017-09-30: [https://soundcloud.com/catsystemcorp/back-2-school Back 2 School 割引] | |||
*2017-10-02: [https://soundcloud.com/catsystemcorp/hiraeth-v Hiraeth V (超えて)] | |||
*2017-10-05: [https://soundcloud.com/ganz_feld/disaffected Disaffected] | |||
*2017-10-08: [https://soundcloud.com/cosmic-cycler/midnight-dream Midnight Dream] | |||
*2018-01-16: [https://soundcloud.com/helenjpn/misery-chick Misery Chick] | |||
*2023-04-24: [https://digitalsex.bandcamp.com/track/simulated-beach Simulated Beach] | |||
|Date = {{ReleaseDate|2017-9-29|C}} | |||
|Tracks = 46 (47 - 1 track) | |||
|Length = 2:59:45 | |Length = 2:59:45 | ||
|Tags = electronic; experimental; ambient; compilation; cyberpunk; dream music; dreampunk; electronic; fishvapour; hardvapour; soundart; vaporwave; vapour | |Tags = electronic; experimental; ambient; compilation; cyberpunk; dream music; dreampunk; electronic; fishvapour; hardvapour; soundart; vaporwave; vapour | ||
| | |Status=Offline | ||
| | |NextRelease=[[Dream Sequencer]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
''' | |||
'''EXOSPHERE''' is a compilation hosted by [[Sunset Recordings]]. The release is split into three sections, similar to [[The Eternal Dream System]], and includes a mix of classical vaporwave and more experimental electronic tracks. The compilation is removed from the label Sunset Recordings in 2022 with the rest of the label's discography. | |||
==Tracklist== | ==Tracklist== | ||
: ''Note that this tracklist is modified to remove the placeholder tracks between "sides", which consisted of four seconds of silence.'' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!# | !# | ||
!Tape | |||
!Artist | |||
!Track | !Track | ||
!Length | !Length | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|回声广场 | |A00 | ||
|{{Artist|回声广场|V}} | |||
|开始<br><small>''Start''</small> | |||
|0:36 | |0:36 | ||
|- | |||
!colspan="5"|'''SKY''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |A01 | ||
| | |{{Artist|Digital Sex|V}} | ||
|Simulated Beach | |||
|3:39 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |A02 | ||
| | |{{Artist|hotline|V}} | ||
|marble | |||
|1:58 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |A03 | ||
| | |{{Artist|猫 シ Corp.|V}} | ||
|Back 2 School 割引<br><small>''Back 2 School Discount''</small> | |||
|2:36 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |A04 | ||
| | |{{Artist|Trademarks & Copyrights|V}} | ||
|Satisfied | |||
|3:11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | |A05 | ||
| | |{{Artist|MindSpring Memories|V}} | ||
|<nowiki>-___-zzzzz ~ @___@)))))</nowiki> | |||
|4:43 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | |A06 | ||
| | |{{Artist|b o d y l i n e|V}} | ||
|sonic mixage | |||
|2:23 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |A07 | ||
| | |{{Artist|アンがrg|V}} | ||
|future audio | |||
|1:57 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
| | |A08 | ||
| | |{{Artist|EPSON|ΣPSON|V}} | ||
|TOPAZZ | |||
|2:36 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |A09 | ||
| | |{{Artist|PowerPCME|V}} | ||
|Fond Memories | |||
|3:30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| | |A10 | ||
|3: | |rowspan="2"|{{Artist|Finlii|V}} | ||
|Glimpse of the Tile Floor | |||
|3:13 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
| | |A11 | ||
|3: | |Glimpse of the Tile Floor (Late Night Remix) | ||
|3:16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| | |A12 | ||
| | |{{Artist|Sky Between Spirits|V}} | ||
|発熱夢FLIGHT<br><small>''FEVER DREAM FLIGHT''</small> | |||
|4:11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
| | |A13 | ||
| | |{{Artist|OMI5|V}} | ||
|close your eyes | |||
|2:18 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
| | |A14 | ||
|2: | |{{Artist|Renjā|V}} | ||
|cherub | |||
|2:36 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
| | |A15 | ||
|2: | |{{Artist|Suli Hyuga|HYUGΔ|V}} | ||
|ZER0 | |||
|2:28 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
| | |B01 | ||
|2: | |{{Artist|VHSテープリワインダー|V}} | ||
|colors | |||
|2:56 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
| | |B02 | ||
|2: | |{{Artist|骷|骨架的|V}} | ||
|rain at night | |||
|2:30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
| | |B03 | ||
| | |{{Artist|COSMIC CYCLER|V}} | ||
| | |midnight dream | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|2:41 | |2:41 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan="5"|'''CITY''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
|JPEGSTRIPES | |B04 | ||
|{{Artist|JPEGSTRIPES|V}} | |||
|theka | |||
|0:58 | |0:58 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|Chungking Mansions | |B05 | ||
|{{Artist|Chungking Mansions|V}} | |||
|Terra | |||
|3:13 | |3:13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
|Yoshimi | |B06 | ||
|{{Artist|Yoshimi|V}} | |||
|Re-Birth | |||
|3:13 | |3:13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|Ganz Feld | |B07 | ||
|{{Artist|Ganz Feld|V}} | |||
|Disaffected | |||
|3:22 | |3:22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
|ULTRA///Spatial Systems | |B08 | ||
|{{Artist|ULTRA///Spatial Systems|V}} | |||
|REFLECTex.600 | |||
|4:12 | |4:12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27 | |27 | ||
|AUT2M | |B09 | ||
|{{Artist|AUT2M|V}} | |||
|Koala | |||
|5:08 | |5:08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28 | |28 | ||
|Echochamber | |B10 | ||
|{{Artist|Echochamber|V}} | |||
|Beyond | |||
|2:24 | |2:24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29 | |29 | ||
|Maroplume | |B11 | ||
|{{Artist|Maroplume|V}} | |||
|Paradise Falls | |||
|3:57 | |3:57 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|Helen | |B12 | ||
|{{Artist|Helen|V}} | |||
|Misery Chick | |||
|2:30 | |2:30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
|Shinatama | |B13 | ||
|{{Artist|Shinatama|V}} | |||
|Void Pt. II | |||
|3:19 | |3:19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
|R0x4ry | |C01 | ||
|{{Artist|R0x4ry|V}} | |||
|A New Day Dies | |||
|8:23 | |8:23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33 | |33 | ||
|Pursuing Paradise | |C02 | ||
|{{Artist|Pursuing Paradise|V}} | |||
|Note Made of Sandpaper | |||
|2:51 | |2:51 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
|EIGHTXNIGHTS | |C03 | ||
|{{Artist|EIGHTXNIGHTS|V}} | |||
|INNERXMOST | |||
|3:43 | |3:43 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|haircuts for men | |C04 | ||
|{{Artist|haircuts for men|V}} | |||
|sentient 波<br><small>''sentient wave''</small> | |||
|3:29 | |3:29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36 | |36 | ||
|Kai Beckman | |C05 | ||
|{{Artist|weegee09|V}} | |||
|Tied Between Us '''(Removed)''' | |||
|3:30 | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|C06 | |||
|{{Artist|Kai Beckman|V}} | |||
|Coming Home | |||
|7:28 | |7:28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan="5"|'''DREAM''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
|猫 シ Corp. | |C07 | ||
|{{Artist|猫 シ Corp.|V}} | |||
|Hiraeth V (超えて)<br><small>''Hiraeth V (Beyond)''</small> | |||
|7:01 | |7:01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|39 | |39 | ||
|eternity | |C08 | ||
|{{Artist|eternity|V}} | |||
|euphoria | |||
|5:13 | |5:13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|International Debris | |C09 | ||
|{{Artist|International Debris|V}} | |||
|Destination 2, Revision 1 | |||
|8:25 | |8:25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
|Sangam | |D01 | ||
|{{Artist|Sangam|V}} | |||
|5,065 Miles Apart | |||
|5:58 | |5:58 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42 | |42 | ||
|Streymoyer | |D02 | ||
|{{Artist|Streymoyer|V}} | |||
|Finding My Way | |||
|5:28 | |5:28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|43 | |43 | ||
|VHS MIDNIGHT STYLE | |D03 | ||
|{{Artist|VHS MIDNIGHT STYLE|V}} | |||
|requiem for the modern machine | |||
|3:27 | |3:27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|44 | |44 | ||
|Hantasi | |D04 | ||
|{{Artist|Hantasi|V}} | |||
|somethingorother | |||
|6:58 | |6:58 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|45 | |45 | ||
|No Death | |D05 | ||
|{{Artist|No Death|V}} | |||
|Helipad | |||
|2:35 | |2:35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|46 | |46 | ||
|s a k i 夢 | |D06 | ||
|{{Artist|s a k i 夢|V}} | |||
|中空の貝殻<br><small>''Hollow Seashell''</small> | |||
|6:58 | |6:58 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|47 | |47 | ||
|P A T H S パス | |D07 | ||
|{{Artist|P A T H S パス|V}} | |||
|Mirrored Light | |||
|4:03 | |4:03 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|48 | |48 | ||
|Only Swallow | |D08 | ||
|{{Artist|Only Swallow|V}} | |||
|Dull Halo | |||
|3:55 | |3:55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49 | |49 | ||
|Lucid Sound Driver | |D09 | ||
|{{Artist|Lucid Sound Driver|V}} | |||
|Systemic Growth Towards Brighter Futures | |||
|5:53 | |5:53 | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Description== | |||
SKY. CITY. DREAM. | |||
==Gallery== | |||
{{Todo|scans}} | |||
<gallery> | |||
Exosphere-CityCover.jpg|Artwork for "city" portion. | |||
Exosphere-DreamCover.jpg|Artwork for "dream" portion. | |||
Exosphere-SimulatedBeachCover.png|Single cover art for ''Simulated Beach''. | |||
Exosphere-Back2School.jpg|Single cover art for ''Back 2 School 割引''. | |||
Exosphere-MidnightDream.jpg|Single cover art for ''midnight dream''. | |||
Exosphere-Disaffected.jpg|Single cover art for ''Disaffected''. | |||
Exosphere-MiseryChick.jpg|Single cover art for ''Misery Chick''. | |||
Exosphere-HiraethV.jpg|Single cover art for ''Hiraeth V (超えて)''. | |||
Exosphere-MirroredLight.jpg|Single cover art for ''Mirrored Light''. | |||
</gallery> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*<s>'''[https://sunsetrecordings.bandcamp.com/album/exosphere Bandcamp Album]'''</s> (Offline) | |||
*[https://www.discogs.com/master/1275888 Discogs Page] | |||
*[https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/various-artists/exosphere Rate Your Music Page] | |||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/Hypermedia/EXOSPHERE Last.fm Page] | |||
{{Sunset Recordings}} | |||
{{Hotline}} | |||
{{Cat Corp}} | |||
{{Eternity}} | |||
{{Skeleton}} | |||
{{Groceries}} | |||
{{AUT2M}} | |||
{{Cosmic Cycler}} | |||
{{Chungking Mansions}} | |||
{{Digital Sex}} | |||
{{EPSON}} | |||
{{Hantasi}} | |||
{{Worldgrinder}} | |||
{{MindSpring Memories}} | |||
{{No Death}} | |||
{{OMI5}} | |||
{{Pursuing Paradise}} | |||
{{Origami Girl}} | |||
{{PowerPCME}} | |||
{{Sangam}} | |||
{{Sky Between Spirits}} | |||
{{Streymoyer}} | |||
{{VHS Tape Rewinder}} | |||
{{VHS Midnight Style}} | |||
{{Yoshimi}} | |||
{{Bodyline}} | |||
{{Haircuts for Men}} | |||
{{Echochamber}} | |||
{{Finlii}} | |||
{{Ganz Feld}} | |||
{{International Debris}} | |||
{{Kai Beckman}} | |||
{{Lucid Sound Driver}} |
edits