Geometric Lullaby: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Geometric Lullaby''' is a vaporwave record label by [[Dennis Mikula]] specializing in physical releases. The collective is best known for its dark ambient, post-vaporwave releases. | '''Geometric Lullaby''' is a vaporwave record label by [[Electric Specter 電妖怪|Dennis Mikula]] specializing in physical releases. The collective is best known for its dark ambient, post-vaporwave releases. | ||
Dennis Mikula originally started the label after discovering vaporwave. He wanted to release physicals for digital-only projects and albums from artists he wanted to produce new music.<ref>[https://drunkinagraveyard.com/2018/03/15/thirsty-thursday-black-atmospherics-through-the-prism-of-light-the-vaporwave-ventures-of-ghost-baths-dennis-mikula/ "THIRSTY THURSDAY: BLACK ATMOSPHERICS THROUGH THE PRISM OF LIGHT: THE VAPORWAVE VENTURES OF GHOST BATH’S DENNIS MIKULA"] ''Drunk in a Graveyard'', 15 Mar 2018, 7:14 a.m.</ref> He also started up the label after wanting a place to release all his vaporwave aliases.<ref>[https://vwmusicrocks.com/an-interview-with-dennis-mikula-of-geometric-lullaby/ "An Interview with Dennis Mikula of Geometric Lullaby"] ''VWMUSIC'', 25 May, 2021</ref> | Dennis Mikula originally started the label after discovering vaporwave. He wanted to release physicals for digital-only projects and albums from artists he wanted to produce new music.<ref>[https://drunkinagraveyard.com/2018/03/15/thirsty-thursday-black-atmospherics-through-the-prism-of-light-the-vaporwave-ventures-of-ghost-baths-dennis-mikula/ "THIRSTY THURSDAY: BLACK ATMOSPHERICS THROUGH THE PRISM OF LIGHT: THE VAPORWAVE VENTURES OF GHOST BATH’S DENNIS MIKULA"] ''Drunk in a Graveyard'', 15 Mar 2018, 7:14 a.m.</ref> He also started up the label after wanting a place to release all his vaporwave aliases.<ref>[https://vwmusicrocks.com/an-interview-with-dennis-mikula-of-geometric-lullaby/ "An Interview with Dennis Mikula of Geometric Lullaby"] ''VWMUSIC'', 25 May, 2021</ref> | ||
==Discography== | ==Discography== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Date | !Date | ||
Line 61: | Line 60: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-05-14}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-05-14}} | ||
|GEO - 007 | |GEO - 007 | ||
|{{Artist|W ̄ ̄ | |{{Artist|W ̄ ̄}} | ||
|该水总把它带走 | |[[该水总把它带走]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-05-21}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-05-21}} | ||
Line 87: | Line 86: | ||
|GEO - 011 | |GEO - 011 | ||
|Sidewalks and Skeletons | |Sidewalks and Skeletons | ||
|THE VOID | |THE VOID <small>(Offline)</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-02}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-02}} | ||
Line 128: | Line 127: | ||
|{{Artist|Dissociate: 解離}} | |{{Artist|Dissociate: 解離}} | ||
|[[II: 鏡花水月]] | |[[II: 鏡花水月]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-10-8}} | |||
|GEO - 020 | |||
|{{Artist|b e g o t t e n 自杀}} | |||
|[[(happy anniversary) - 周年快乐]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-10-15}} | |||
|GEO - 021 | |||
|{{Artist|Kind Mr. S}} | |||
|[[Mint 400 Social Club]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-10-22}} | |||
|GEO - 022 | |||
|{{Artist|MindSpring Memories}} | |||
|[[Now I Lay Me Down In Dreamland]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-10}} | |||
|GEO - 023 | |||
|{{Artist|دل}} | |||
|[[ستاره دار]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-17}} | |||
|GEO - 024 | |||
|{{Artist|Dissociate: 解離}} | |||
|[[III: 酔生夢死]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-24}} | |||
|GEO - 025 | |||
|{{Artist|b e g o t t e n 自杀}} | |||
|[[(forgive and forget) - 原谅和忘记]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-2-25}} | |||
|GEO - 026 | |||
|{{Artist|M y s t e r yミステリー}} | |||
|[[愛の悪夢]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-3-4}} | |||
|GEO - 027 | |||
|{{Artist|Hantasi}} | |||
|[[< _ >]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-3-4}} | |||
|GEO - 027 | |||
|{{Artist|Hantasi}} | |||
|[[Tusop®]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-3-11}} | |||
|GEO - 028 | |||
|{{Artist|仙侠}} | |||
|[[三百年前]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-3-18}} | |||
|GEO - 029 | |||
|{{Artist|Dissociate: 解離}} | |||
|[[IV: 雰囲気]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-3-25}} | |||
|GEO - 030 | |||
|{{Artist|b e g o t t e n 自杀}} | |||
|[[(new aura) - 新时代]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-4-1}} | |||
|GEO - 031 | |||
|AURAL | |||
|Sonic Metamorphosis | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-4-8}} | |||
|GEO - 032 | |||
|{{Artist|Temporal孤独}} | |||
|[[Departure]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-4-16}} | |||
|GEO - 033 | |||
|{{Artist|TOWERS}} | |||
|[[TOWERS]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-4-22}} | |||
|GEO - 035 | |||
|{{Artist|異星人}} | |||
|[[命の形が死んだ]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-4-29}} | |||
|GEO - 036 | |||
|{{Artist|EMBA Soundsystem}} | |||
|[[Darkness of Tomorrow]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-5-6}} | |||
|GEO - 037 | |||
|{{Artist|AVION}} | |||
|[[この音に抵抗しないでください]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-5-13}} | |||
|GEO - 038 | |||
|{{Artist|Live Media}} | |||
|[[Radiant Broadcast]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-5-13}} | |||
|GEO - 038 | |||
|{{Artist|Live Media}} | |||
|[[Radiant Broadcast II]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-5-27}} | |||
|GEO - 034 | |||
|{{Artist|Sport3000}} | |||
|[[VHS Stardust]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-6-3}} | |||
|GEO - SP03 | |||
|{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud|death's dynamic shroud.wmv}} | |||
|[[CLASSROOM SEXXTAPE]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-6-17}} | |||
|GEO - 039 | |||
|{{Artist|(´・ω・`)}} | |||
|[[COMPLETE MORON]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-6-24}} | |||
|GEO - 040 | |||
|{{Artist|Mac Bandit}} | |||
|[[Spirit Realm]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-9-8}} | |||
|GEO - 041 | |||
|{{Artist|Origami Girl}} | |||
|[[Heartbreak Bangalore]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-9-16}} | |||
|GEO - 042 | |||
|{{Artist|desert sand feels warm at night}} | |||
|[[濃霧]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-9-30}} | |||
|GEO - SP04 | |||
|{{Artist|Hantasi}} | |||
|[[Vacant Places]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-10-7}} | |||
|GEO - 048 | |||
|{{Artist|First Kings}} | |||
|[[Slime Sojourn]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-10-14}} | |||
|GEO - SP10 | |||
|{{Artist|b e g o t t e n 自杀}}, {{Artist|Various Artists}} | |||
|[[b e g o t t e n 自杀 - (Halloween Mixtape)]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-10-28}} | |||
|GEO - 043 | |||
|{{Artist|世界は80年代に終了しました}} | |||
|[[ムーンライズ]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-11-4}} | |||
|GEO - 044 | |||
|{{Artist|Temporal孤独}} | |||
|[[Wander]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-11-11}} | |||
|GEO - 045 | |||
|{{Artist|w i n t e r q u i l t|w i n t e r q u i l t 愛が止ま}} | |||
|[[H Y M N]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-11-25}} | |||
|GEO - 046 | |||
|{{Artist|runescape斯凱利}} | |||
|[[runescape.wav2戰利品的戰爭]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-12-2}} | |||
|GEO - 047 | |||
|{{Artist|valyri}} | |||
|[[Years previous spent involuntarily]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-12-9}} | |||
|GEO - 049 | |||
|{{Artist|EarthNet™}} | |||
|[[Life Connect®]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-12-16}} | |||
|GEO - 050 | |||
|{{Artist|ClearVisionDream Productions}} | |||
|[[Memory Cards]] + [[[ s l o t 2 ( ! ? ) ]]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-1-20}} | |||
|GEO - 051 | |||
|{{Artist|Glaciology}} | |||
|[[迷夢]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-1-27}} | |||
|GEO - 052 | |||
|{{Artist|░░disease▒▒}} | |||
|[[愛情のある関係]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-2-3}} | |||
|GEO - 053 | |||
|{{Artist|目的地}} | |||
|[[p l e a s e s t a n d b y . . .]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-2-10}} | |||
|GEO - 054 | |||
|{{Artist|Lost Cascades}} | |||
|[[Crystal Sun]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-2-17}} | |||
|GEO - SP06 | |||
|{{Artist|猫 シ Corp.}} | |||
|[[Palm Mall Mars]] [Remastered] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-2-17}} | |||
|GEO - SP07 | |||
|{{Artist|猫 シ Corp.}} | |||
|[[NEWS AT 11]] [Remastered] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-3-2}} | |||
|GEO - 055 | |||
|{{Artist|空隙}} | |||
|[[Hell Mix]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-3-9}} | |||
|GEO - 056 | |||
|{{Artist|Kanal Vier}} | |||
|[[Echtzeit]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-3-16}} | |||
|GEO - 057 | |||
|{{Artist|Ursula's Cartridges}} | |||
|[[3S: Some Surreal Stuff...]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-3-20}} | |||
|GEO - 058-1 | |||
|{{Artist|鬱}} | |||
|[[・薔薇綺麗躊躇網羅就職痙攣蝋燭鷹麟爨齉馕龘爨齉龘・ (Pink Album)]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-3-20}} | |||
|GEO - 058-2 | |||
|{{Artist|鬱}} | |||
|[[・過世的購物中心蕭條導瀉檔案完畢世界・ (Blue Album)]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-3-30}} | |||
|GEO - 059 | |||
|{{Artist|Soviet Tango}} | |||
|[[ST- v i r t u a l o v e]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-4-6}} | |||
|GEO - 060 | |||
|{{Artist|G a t e w a y ゲートウェイ}} | |||
|[[シンクロナイズド]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-7-3}} | |||
|GEO - SP08 | |||
|{{Artist|Nmesh}} | |||
|[[Pharma]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-7-3}} | |||
|GEO - SP09 | |||
|{{Artist|R23X}} | |||
|[[VELTAHL]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-7-13}} | |||
|GEO - 061 | |||
|Sewerslvt | |||
|Draining Love Story | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-7-27}} | |||
|GEO - 062 | |||
|{{Artist|死亡頻道}} | |||
|[[超越灵魂]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-8-3}} | |||
|GEO - 063 | |||
|{{Artist|Fiebertraum}} | |||
|[[Losing Grip on Reality]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-8-17}} | |||
|GEO - 064 | |||
|{{Artist|Passive Refraction}} | |||
|[[Happy Music for Sad Kids]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-8-24}} | |||
|GEO - 065 | |||
|{{Artist|w i n t e r q u i l t}} | |||
|[[O'discordia]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-8-31}} | |||
|GEO - 066 | |||
|{{Artist|Temporal孤独}} | |||
|[[Lost]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-9-7}} | |||
|GEO - 067 | |||
|{{Artist|SkyTwoHigh}} | |||
|[[歌舞伎町冒険]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-9-14}} | |||
|GEO - 068 | |||
|{{Artist|鈴蘭 (lily of the valley)}} | |||
|[[淡い月の下に咲く花 (flowers bloom beneath the pale moon)]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-9-21}} | |||
|GEO - 069 | |||
|{{Artist|DROIDROY}} | |||
|[[緑の世界]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-9-28}} | |||
|GEO - 070 | |||
|{{Artist|Sorrow 1984}} | |||
|[[endless. descend.]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-1-15}} | |||
|GEO - SP15 | |||
|{{Artist|Useless}} | |||
|[[Hexa]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-1-15}} | |||
|GEO - SP15 | |||
|{{Artist|Useless}} | |||
|[[Octa]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-3-5}} | |||
|GEO - SP16 | |||
|{{Artist|MindSpring Memories}} | |||
|[[Now I Lay Me Down in Dreamland]] (Remastered) | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-3-5}} | |||
|GEO - SP17 | |||
|{{Artist|M y s t e r yミステリー}} | |||
|[[インパルス]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-4-2}} | |||
|GEO - SP20 | |||
|{{Artist|식료품groceries}} | |||
|[[슈퍼마켓Yes! We’re Open]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-4-2}} | |||
|GEO - SP21 | |||
|{{Artist|식료품groceries}} | |||
|[[HOUSEWARES]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-5-7}} | |||
|GEO - SP22 | |||
|{{Artist|식료품groceries}} | |||
|[[인터넷 쇼핑 (Ascension)]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-7-2}} | |||
|GEO - SP18 | |||
|{{Artist|猫 シ Corp.}} | |||
|[[[지오 프론트] v3.1]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-7-2}} | |||
|GEO - SP19 | |||
|{{Artist|猫 シ Corp.}} | |||
|[[A class in...' CRYPTO CURRENCY]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-8-6}} | |||
|GEO - SP23 | |||
|{{Artist|Electric Specter 電妖怪}} | |||
|[[Arctic Circuitry]] [Digital Remaster] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-8-6}} | |||
|GEO - SP24 | |||
|{{Artist|Electric Specter 電妖怪}} | |||
|[[Cosmic Creator]] [Digital Remaster] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-10-1}} | |||
|GEO - C01 | |||
|{{Artist|天気予報}} | |||
|[[データベースコンパイラ (Database Compiler)]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-10-31}} | |||
|GEO - HALLOW01 | |||
|{{Artist|ĦȺƵɆꝈ ŴƗȾȻĦ}} | |||
|[[ʇɵɹɐʇ‽]] <small>(Offline)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-12-3}} | |||
|GEO - SP30 | |||
|{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者}} | |||
|[[アンタラ通信]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-12-3}} | |||
|GEO - SP31 | |||
|{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者}} | |||
|[[現実を超えて]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-12-12}} | |||
|GEO - C02 | |||
|{{Artist|Glaciology}} | |||
|[[Visions 2016—2021]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-1-7}} | |||
|GEO - C03 | |||
|{{Artist|endlesswaters無限の海}} | |||
|[[Collection (endlesswaters無限の海)|Collection]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-2-4}} | |||
|GEO - C04 | |||
|{{Artist|Hantasi}} | |||
|[[Kingdom Mall]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-2-4}} | |||
|GEO - C05 | |||
|{{Artist|desert sand feels warm at night}} | |||
|[[夢の砂漠]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-10-07}} | |||
|GEO - SP97 | |||
|{{Artist|Nmesh}} | |||
|[[Further Regions: 20 Years of Exploration ]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-1-6}} | |||
|GEO - SP56 | |||
|{{Artist|midnight television}} | |||
|[[midnight television (EP)|midnight television]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-1-6}} | |||
|GEO - SP57 | |||
|{{Artist|computer dreams}} | |||
|[[untitled (computer dreams)|untitled]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-8-4}} | |||
|GEO - SP63 | |||
|{{Artist| t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者}} | |||
|[[星間性交]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-9-1}} | |||
|GEO - SP47 | |||
|{{Artist|desert sand feels warm at night}} & {{Artist|MindSpring Memories}} | |||
|[[Desert Memories]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-10-6}} | |||
|GEO - SP61 | |||
|{{Artist|b e g o t t e n 自杀}} | |||
|[[(Death Cycle) - 死亡循環]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-10-6}} | |||
|GEO - SP67 | |||
|{{Artist|Electric Specter 電妖怪}} | |||
|[[Ocean Electric]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-10-6}} | |||
|GEO - SP68 | |||
|{{Artist|Electric Specter 電妖怪}} | |||
|[[Insomnia Freeze]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-10-23}} | |||
|GEO-666 | |||
|{{Artist|SKINDANCE}} | |||
|[[CREEP TAPES: 鬼]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-10-23}} | |||
|GEO-667 | |||
|{{Artist|SKINDANCE}} | |||
|[[CREEP TAPES: 雨]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-10-23}} | |||
|GEO-668 | |||
|{{Artist|SKINDANCE}} | |||
|[[CREEP TAPES: 天]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-10-23}} | |||
|GEO-669 | |||
|{{Artist|SKINDANCE}} | |||
|[[CREEP TAPES: 炎]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2024-03-1}} | |||
|GEO - SP54 | |||
|{{Artist|desert sand feels warm at night}} | |||
|[[暗涙に咽ぶ]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 138: | Line 603: | ||
* '''[https://www.instagram.com/geometriclullaby Instagram]''' | * '''[https://www.instagram.com/geometriclullaby Instagram]''' | ||
* [https://www.discogs.com/label/1407126 Discogs] | * [https://www.discogs.com/label/1407126 Discogs] | ||
* [https://rateyourmusic.com/label/geometric_lullaby | * [https://rateyourmusic.com/label/geometric_lullaby Rate Your Music] | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references></references> | <references></references> | ||
{{ | {{Geometric Lullaby}} |
Revision as of 19:49, 6 April 2024
Geometric Lullaby | |
---|---|
Information | |
Owner | Dennis Mikula |
Location | United States |
Opening Date | April 28, 2017 |
Status | Active |
Years Active | 2017 - Present |
Geometric Lullaby is a vaporwave record label by Dennis Mikula specializing in physical releases. The collective is best known for its dark ambient, post-vaporwave releases.
Dennis Mikula originally started the label after discovering vaporwave. He wanted to release physicals for digital-only projects and albums from artists he wanted to produce new music.[1] He also started up the label after wanting a place to release all his vaporwave aliases.[2]
Discography
External Links
References
- ↑ "THIRSTY THURSDAY: BLACK ATMOSPHERICS THROUGH THE PRISM OF LIGHT: THE VAPORWAVE VENTURES OF GHOST BATH’S DENNIS MIKULA" Drunk in a Graveyard, 15 Mar 2018, 7:14 a.m.
- ↑ "An Interview with Dennis Mikula of Geometric Lullaby" VWMUSIC, 25 May, 2021