Ailanthus Recordings: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{LabelInfobox |Image= AilanthusRecordings.jpg |Owner=NYKDLN (Scott Michael) |Location=Pennsylvania, United States |Date={{ReleaseDate|2011-09-03}} |Years={{Debut|L|2011}}...") |
m (→Discography) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|Owner=[[NYKDLN]] (Scott Michael) | |Owner=[[NYKDLN]] (Scott Michael) | ||
|Location=Pennsylvania, United States | |Location=Pennsylvania, United States | ||
|Date={{ReleaseDate|2011- | |Date={{ReleaseDate|2011-9-3}} | ||
|Years={{Debut|L|2011}} - | |Years={{Debut|L|2011}} - 2017<br>2020 - 2021 | ||
|Active= | |Active=No | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Ailanthus Recordings''' is an electronic music label, founded in 2011 by [[NYKDLN]]. It has hosted a variety of different influential projects (including [[INTERNET CLUB]] and [[2814]]) and has served as a progressive outlet for independent electronic music. Ailanthus Recordings has quite a presence in the vaporwave scene and is often regarded as an influential vaporwave label, though the label also hosts a share of experimental music outside the vaporwave scene. | |||
== Discography == | |||
( | ==Discography== | ||
== External Links == | (releases not covered on this site are truncated for readability) | ||
* '''[https://ailanthusrecordings.bandcamp.com | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
* [https://www.facebook.com/ | !Date | ||
* [https://www.discogs.com/label/345278 | !Cat # | ||
* [https://rateyourmusic.com/label/ailanthus_recordings | !Artist(s) | ||
!Release | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2011-9-3}} | |||
|AR003 | |||
|{{Artist|Lasership Stereo}} | |||
|[[Soft Season]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2011-9-6}} | |||
|AR006 | |||
|{{Artist|Topographic Maps}} | |||
|[[Tropical Disturbances]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2011-9-25}} | |||
|AR008 | |||
|{{Artist|Lasership Stereo}} | |||
|[[Meet Local Singles]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-1-5}} | |||
|AR015 | |||
|{{Artist|Daytime Television}} | |||
|[[Worst Mixtape World]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-6-23}} | |||
|AR023 | |||
|{{Artist|INTERNET CLUB}} | |||
|[[DREAMS 3D]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-7-10}} | |||
|AR027 | |||
|{{Artist|Public Spreads the News|public spreads the news}} | |||
|[[treat your self]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-7-31}} | |||
|AR030 | |||
|{{Artist|police academy dropout}} | |||
|[[bedroom club cuts: the unsung diary of a failing cop intern]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-9-22}} | |||
|AR035 | |||
|{{Artist|INTERNET CLUB}} | |||
|[[FINAL TEARS]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-11-12}} | |||
|AR041 | |||
|{{Artist|Mensa Group International}} / {{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[Split (Mensa Group International / luxury elite)|Split LP]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-12-5}} | |||
|AR043 | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[III]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-12-12}} | |||
|AR045 | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[Longing & Passion ⌘42]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-12-31}} | |||
|AR047 | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[I&II]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-1-16}} | |||
|AR048 | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[カスタマーサービスLine✆NE]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-2-2}} | |||
|AR052 | |||
|{{Artist|Amun Dragoon}} & {{Artist|Mensa Group International}} | |||
|[[Fjords, Vol. II]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-4-1}} | |||
|AR056 | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[ÄmírecÄ]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-4-19}} | |||
|AR057 | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[blind date (luxury elite)|blind date]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-7-13}} | |||
|AR060 | |||
|{{Artist|Lindsheaven Virtual Plaza}} | |||
|[[In Construction]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-7-14}} | |||
|AR061 | |||
|{{Artist|Lindsheaven Virtual Plaza}} | |||
|[[NTSC Memories]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-7-15}} | |||
|AR062 | |||
|{{Artist|Lindsheaven Virtual Plaza}} | |||
|[[Transversal Worldwide Shopping]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-7-24}} | |||
|AR063 | |||
|{{Artist|TOYOTAセリカ}} | |||
|[[Summer Breeze]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-9-17}} | |||
|AR067 | |||
|{{Artist|Mensa Group International}} | |||
|[[FJORDS, VOL. IV]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-12-11}} | |||
|AR071 | |||
|{{Artist|猫 シ Corp.}} | |||
|[[Yuki]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-12-25}} | |||
|AR072 | |||
|{{Artist|SEPHORA脳バイブス}} | |||
|[[ギリシア彫刻の水中MUSEUM]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-1-10}} | |||
|AR073 | |||
|{{Artist|Stereo Component}} | |||
|[[Coastal Nostalgia]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-2-15}} | |||
|AR075 | |||
|{{Artist|Various Artists|‡‡welcome_ 美 ₰ou₦ds††}} | |||
|[[オアシス BEAUTY® VOLUME 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-4-5}} | |||
|AR080 | |||
|{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud|death's dynamic shroud.wmv}} | |||
|[[NUWRLDの気持ち|#NUWRLDの気持ち]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-5-31}} | |||
|AR082 | |||
|{{Artist|Metallic Ghosts}} | |||
|[[SkyTower 2032]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-6-8}} | |||
|AR083 | |||
|{{Artist|Donovan Hikaru}} | |||
|[[Free Market Foreplay]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-7-18}} | |||
|AR088 | |||
|{{Artist|MY PERFECT STARGLIDER|<nowiki>=MY=PERFECT=STARGLIDER=</nowiki>}} | |||
|[[Avalon_Suite]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-8-8}} | |||
|AR090 | |||
|{{Artist|Mensa Group International}} | |||
|[[FJORDS, VOL. V]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-9-21}} | |||
|AR091 | |||
|{{Artist|ADHD NFL BLITZ}} | |||
|[[ADHD NFL BLITZ (Album)|ADHD NFL BLITZ]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-10-18}} | |||
|AR094 | |||
|{{Artist|猫 シ Corp.}} & {{Artist|Donovan Hikaru}} | |||
|[[Corporate Mixtape]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-10-25}} | |||
|AR095 | |||
|{{Artist|2814|2814}} | |||
|[[2814 (Album)|2814]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-11-8}} | |||
|AR096 | |||
|{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud|death's dynamic shroud.wmv}} | |||
|[[VIRTUAL UTOPIA EXPERIENCE]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-12-6}} | |||
|AR098 | |||
|{{Artist|Phoenix #2772|Phoenix #2772}} | |||
|[[Paradise//Paradise]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-2-14}} | |||
|AR100 | |||
|{{Artist|TRANCE.BIZ}} | |||
|[[SUNLESS]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-5-25}} | |||
|AR104 | |||
|{{Artist|Donovan Hikaru}} | |||
|[[Business Travel Bonanza]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-5-30}} | |||
|AR105 | |||
|{{Artist|GLITTER FORTRESS}} | |||
|[[RELIEF]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-6-16}} | |||
|AR106 | |||
|{{Artist|Public Spreads the News}} | |||
|[[Newport Pleasure!]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-7-7}} | |||
|AR107 | |||
|{{Artist|Mediterráneo Mall}} | |||
|[[Para Siempre]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-7-17}} | |||
|AR108 | |||
|{{Artist|Chungking Mansions}} and {{Artist|Shinatama|Internet Goddess Shinatama}} | |||
|[[The moonlit chatlogs of a c0mrade]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-7-24}} | |||
|AR109 | |||
|{{Artist|Digital Voyager}} | |||
|[[Nightlove]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-7-25}} | |||
|AR110 | |||
|{{Artist|Digital Voyager}} | |||
|[[Abstract Spaces デラックス]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-7-31}} | |||
|AR111 | |||
|{{Artist|tech noir}} | |||
|[[愛和無情]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-8-14}} | |||
|AR112 | |||
|{{Artist|STAQQ OVERFLO|STΛQQ ƟVERFLƟ}} | |||
|[[SΛCRED GRƟVE ƟNLINE]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-8-17}} | |||
|AR113 | |||
|{{Artist|OMGv6.0}} | |||
|[[MEMOIRS]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-8-25}} | |||
|AR114 | |||
|{{Artist|Cristo dei Topi}} | |||
|[[Vapor Rave]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-9-7}} | |||
|AR115 | |||
|{{Artist|K O N A M I B O Y Z}} | |||
|[[K O N A M I B O Y Z: The Complete Collection]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-12-13}} | |||
|AR123 | |||
|{{Artist|International Debris|Intl. Debris}} | |||
|[[Softcore Rave '91]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-12-21}} | |||
|AR124 | |||
|{{Artist|` ` ` NEW FIGURE VARIETY}} | |||
|[[COHERENT PASSION]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-1-15}} | |||
|AR127 | |||
|{{Artist|Trademarks & Copyrights}} | |||
|[[Marble Girls]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-1-22}} | |||
|AR128 | |||
|{{Artist|Infinite Leisure™}} | |||
|[[彼女の愛情]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-1-29}} | |||
|AR129 | |||
|{{Artist|New Gaia|NEW GAIA}} | |||
|[[NEW GAIA]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-1-29}} | |||
|AR133 | |||
|{{Artist|Public Spreads the News}} | |||
|[[Newport Pleasure // The Remixes]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-3-5}} | |||
|AR135 | |||
|{{Artist|Kuwait Paragraphic}} | |||
|[[Gravity Came From The Roof So We Had To Build Downwards]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-3-12}} | |||
|AR136 | |||
|{{Artist|Squarecom広場SOFTWARE}} | |||
|[[Kanye West Turbo Grafx 16]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-3-19}} | |||
|AR137 | |||
|{{Artist|PZA}} | |||
|[[HIGH LONESOME]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-5-19}} | |||
|AR139 | |||
|{{Artist|™CENTURY}} | |||
|[[Sun Shining Optimism]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-6-7}} | |||
|AR142 | |||
|{{Artist|ImCoPav}} | |||
|[[Anime Aesthetics]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-6-15}} | |||
|AR144 | |||
|{{Artist|Trademarks & Copyrights}} | |||
|[[Marble Girls II]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-6-23}} | |||
|AR145 | |||
|{{Artist|LES 手のひら}} | |||
|[[DISCO LEAN|DISCO LEAN EP]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-7-28}} | |||
|AR146 | |||
|{{Artist|「サンセット Network❾❶」}} | |||
|[[always on my mind 夏の夜]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-9-17}} | |||
|AR148 | |||
|{{Artist|STAQQ OVERFLO|STΛQQ ƟVERFLƟ}} | |||
|[[MEMƟRY GΛRDEN]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-11-15}} | |||
|AR151 | |||
|{{Artist|Trademarks & Copyrights}} | |||
|[[Marble Girls III]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-11-22}} | |||
|AR152 | |||
|{{Artist|memory gateways}} & {{Artist|virtual highway}} | |||
|[[vivid imagery]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-11-24}} | |||
|AR153 | |||
|{{Artist|3D BLAST}} | |||
|[[3D: Die A Hero]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-12-2}} | |||
|AR154 | |||
|{{Artist|toad computers}} | |||
|[[~ ?|/ ~ ? /]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-12-3}} | |||
|AR155 | |||
|{{Artist|toad computers}} | |||
|[[~ ? continued.htm|/ ~ ? / continued.htm]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-12-31}} | |||
|AR156 | |||
|{{Artist|Start-Up シーケンス}} | |||
|[[COMMERCIAL PARENTING]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-2-14}} | |||
|AR159 | |||
|{{Artist|COSMIC CYCLER}} | |||
|[[feature presentation (COSMIC CYCLER)|feature presentation]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-2-14}} | |||
|AR160 | |||
|{{Artist|良い乗り物 through the city}} | |||
|[[American Cities (EST/CST), Vol. I]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-3-18}} | |||
|AR162 | |||
|{{Artist|Public Spreads the News|Public Spreads The News}} | |||
|[[Dat Blue|Dat Blue EP]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-3-24}} | |||
|AR163 | |||
|{{Artist|Psychic LCD}} | |||
|[[FACADE]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-4-14}} | |||
|AR166 | |||
|{{Artist|air jordans™}} | |||
|[[ノン F a d e a w a y]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-4-20}} | |||
|AR167 | |||
|{{Artist|PZA}} | |||
|[[AFTERLIFE]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-4-20}} | |||
|AR168 | |||
|{{Artist|Chill Wi&&ard|Chi<nowiki>}}</nowiki> Wi$$ard}} and {{Artist|Bichhaelモルトン}} | |||
|[[RichL@nd W@ltZ]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-6-16}} | |||
|AR169 | |||
|{{Artist|Frank Ducks}} | |||
|[[Success Through Market Leadership]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-7-14}} | |||
|AR170 | |||
|{{Artist|Ohm-N-I}} | |||
|[[Corporate Mind Control (TPS Report Edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-8-18}} | |||
|AR175 | |||
|{{Artist|TVVIN_PINEZ_M4LL|TVVIN_PINEZ_M4LL}} | |||
|[[a q u a h o l i c]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-8-26}} | |||
|AR176 | |||
|{{Artist|Vortex Machine}} | |||
|[[television paranoia]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-9-23}} | |||
|AR177 | |||
|{{Artist|良い乗り物 through the city}} | |||
|[[American Cities (EST/CST), Vol. II]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-11-22}} | |||
|AR178 | |||
|{{Artist|良い乗り物 through the city}} | |||
|[[American Cities (EST/CST), Vol. III]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-5-6}} | |||
|AR180 | |||
|{{Artist|Linckoln}} | |||
|[[Dew]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-12-4}} | |||
|AR181 | |||
|{{Artist|Various Artists}} | |||
|[[The Ailanthus Recordings 10 Year Anniversary Compilation]] | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | |||
*'''[https://ailanthusrecordings.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | |||
*[https://www.facebook.com/ailanthusrecordings Facebook] | |||
*[https://www.discogs.com/label/345278 Discogs] | |||
*[https://rateyourmusic.com/label/ailanthus_recordings Rate Your Music] | |||
{{Ailanthus Recordings}} |
Latest revision as of 00:48, 23 April 2024
Ailanthus Recordings | |
---|---|
Information | |
Owner | NYKDLN (Scott Michael) |
Location | Pennsylvania, United States |
Opening Date | September 3, 2011 |
Status | Inactive |
Years Active |
2011 - 2017 2020 - 2021 |
Ailanthus Recordings is an electronic music label, founded in 2011 by NYKDLN. It has hosted a variety of different influential projects (including INTERNET CLUB and 2814) and has served as a progressive outlet for independent electronic music. Ailanthus Recordings has quite a presence in the vaporwave scene and is often regarded as an influential vaporwave label, though the label also hosts a share of experimental music outside the vaporwave scene.
Discography
(releases not covered on this site are truncated for readability)
External Links