Sunset Recordings: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Sunset Recordings''' is an | '''Sunset Recordings''' is an electronic and vaporwave label founded in 2016. The label was notable for its collection of classical vaporwave artists for its time, including both popular physical rereleases and original pieces. | ||
In 2019, the label announced that it would go on indefinite hiatus and remains inactive. | In 2019, the label announced that it would go on indefinite hiatus and remains inactive. The label's discography was taken offline at some point in late 2022. | ||
==Discography== | ==Discography== | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
!Release | !Release | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-8-5}} | ||
|SR_001 | |SR_001 | ||
|{{Artist|hotline}} | |{{Artist|hotline}} | ||
|[[yacht club]] | |[[yacht club]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-8-24}} | ||
|SR_002 | |SR_002 | ||
|{{Artist|D.J. Ayur}} | |{{Artist|D.J. Ayur}} | ||
|[[NO MUSTARD///ONLY KETCHUP]] | |[[NO MUSTARD///ONLY KETCHUP]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-9-2}} | ||
|SR_003 | |SR_003 | ||
|{{Artist|アンがrg}} | |{{Artist|アンがrg}} | ||
|[[virtual infinite]] | |[[virtual infinite]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-9-3}} | ||
|SR_004 | |SR_004 | ||
|{{Artist|回声广场}} | |{{Artist|回声广场}} | ||
|[[回声]] | |[[回声]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-9-9}} | ||
|SR_005 | |SR_005 | ||
|{{Artist|TriAngle}} | |{{Artist|TriAngle}} | ||
|[[Infinite Angles]] | |[[Infinite Angles]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-9-23}} | ||
|SR_006 | |SR_006 | ||
|{{Artist|脳力. ΞLΞVΛTΞ}} | |{{Artist|脳力. ΞLΞVΛTΞ}} | ||
|[[部4 ΞVΛPORΛTΞ]] | |[[部4 ΞVΛPORΛTΞ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-9-30}} | ||
|SR_007 | |SR_007 | ||
|{{Artist|eternity|ETERNITY}} | |{{Artist|eternity|ETERNITY}} | ||
|[[거룩한징조]] | |[[거룩한징조]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-10-10}} | ||
|SR_008 | |SR_008 | ||
|{{Artist|KAHN 美的}} | |{{Artist|KAHN 美的}} | ||
|[[CyberChild]] | |[[CyberChild]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-10-14}} | ||
|SR_009 | |SR_009 | ||
|{{Artist|ショッピングワールドjp}} & {{Artist|SAINT PEPSI}} | |{{Artist|ショッピングワールドjp}} & {{Artist|SAINT PEPSI}} | ||
|[[Winner's Circle]] | |[[Winner's Circle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-10-21}} | ||
|SR_010 | |SR_010 | ||
|{{Artist|OMI5}} | |{{Artist|OMI5}} | ||
|[[a world alone]] | |[[a world alone]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-12-2}} | ||
|SR_011 | |SR_011 | ||
|VHS MIDNIGHT STYLE | |{{Artist|VHS MIDNIGHT STYLE}} | ||
|Invisible Classics | |[[Invisible Classics]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-12-9}} | ||
|SR_012 | |SR_012 | ||
|{{Artist|waterfront dining}} | |{{Artist|waterfront dining}} | ||
|[[Clock Mannequins]] | |[[Clock Mannequins]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-12-16}} | ||
|SR_013 | |SR_013 | ||
|{{Artist|VHSテープリワインダー}} | |{{Artist|VHSテープリワインダー}} | ||
|[[Forgotten Passions]] | |[[Forgotten Passions]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-12-23}} | ||
|SR_014 | |SR_014 | ||
|pure light | |pure light | ||
|ߣ≠©«¡ø≈¥αåø | |ߣ≠©«¡ø≈¥αåø | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2017-1-1}} | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|{{Artist|Various Artists}} | |{{Artist|Various Artists}} | ||
|[[Sunset Sampler 2016]] | |[[Sunset Sampler 2016]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2017-1-6}} | ||
|SR_015 | |SR_015 | ||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |{{Artist|Sangam}} | ||
|[[Purpose]] | |[[Purpose]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2017-2-10}} | ||
|SR_017 | |SR_017 | ||
|{{Artist|Suli Hyuga|HYUGΔ}} | |{{Artist|Suli Hyuga|HYUGΔ}} | ||
|[[G Ξ N Ξ S I S]] | |[[G Ξ N Ξ S I S]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2017-2-17}} | ||
|SR_016 | |SR_016 | ||
|{{Artist|Digital Sex}} | |{{Artist|Digital Sex}} | ||
|[[Digital Sex (Album)|Digital Sex]] | |[[Digital Sex (Album)|Digital Sex]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2017-4-7}} | ||
|SR_018 | |SR_018 | ||
|{{Artist|COSMIC CYCLER}} | |{{Artist|COSMIC CYCLER}} | ||
|[[Manhattan]] | |[[Manhattan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2017-5-19}} | ||
|SR_019 | |SR_019 | ||
|{{Artist|EPSON|ΣPSON}} | |{{Artist|EPSON|ΣPSON}} | ||
|[[CASCADIA]] | |[[CASCADIA]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2017-5-19}} | ||
|SR_019 | |SR_019 | ||
|{{Artist|EPSON|ΣPSON}} | |{{Artist|EPSON|ΣPSON}} | ||
|[[ARCADIA]] | |[[ARCADIA]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2017-8-5}} | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|{{Artist|Various Artists}} | |{{Artist|Various Artists}} | ||
|[[Best of Sunset | |[[Best of Sunset 2016-17]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2017-9-29}} | ||
|SR_020 | |SR_020 | ||
|HYPERMEDIA | |HYPERMEDIA | ||
|[[EXOSPHERE]] | |[[EXOSPHERE]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2017-9-29}} | ||
|SR_021 | |SR_021 | ||
|{{Artist|b o d y l i n e}} | |{{Artist|b o d y l i n e}} | ||
|[[CRUISING TELEVISIONS]] | |[[CRUISING TELEVISIONS]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2017-9-29}} | ||
|SR_022 | |SR_022 | ||
|{{Artist|死夢VANITY}} | |{{Artist|死夢VANITY}} | ||
|[[passions pure]] | |[[passions pure]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2017-9-29}} | ||
|SR_023 | |SR_023 | ||
|{{Artist|猫 シ Corp.}} | |{{Artist|猫 シ Corp.}} | ||
|[[Blue Dream]] | |[[Blue Dream]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-3-4}} | ||
|N/A | |||
|Sunset Recordings | |||
|[[ULTRAHD]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-4-13}} | |||
|SR_024 | |SR_024 | ||
|{{Artist|digitalage}} | |{{Artist|digitalage}} | ||
|[[lotusflowers]] | |[[lotusflowers]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-6-22}} | ||
|SR_024R | |SR_024R | ||
|{{Artist|digitalage}} | |{{Artist|digitalage}} | ||
|[[lotusremixes]] | |[[lotusremixes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-6-29}} | ||
|SR_025 | |SR_025 | ||
|David Busch | |David Busch | ||
|Gesture Life | |Gesture Life | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-7-13}} | ||
|SR_026 | |SR_026 | ||
|{{Artist|Lila Tirando a Violeta}} | |{{Artist|Lila Tirando a Violeta}} | ||
|[[FUENTE VITAL]] | |[[FUENTE VITAL]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-8-17}} | ||
|SR_027 | |SR_027 | ||
|{{Artist|Digital Sex}} | |{{Artist|Digital Sex}} | ||
|[[Insert Disc 3]] | |[[Insert Disc 3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-9-21}} | ||
|SR_028 | |SR_028 | ||
|{{Artist|COSMIC CYCLER}} | |{{Artist|COSMIC CYCLER}} | ||
|[[Splendor]] | |[[Splendor]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-10-12}} | ||
|SR_029 | |SR_029 | ||
|{{Artist|EPSON}} and {{Artist|channel select}} | |{{Artist|EPSON}} and {{Artist|channel select}} | ||
|[[SAW U LAST NITE]] | |[[SAW U LAST NITE]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-30}} | ||
|SR_030 | |SR_030 | ||
|{{Artist|VHSテープリワインダー}} | |{{Artist|VHSテープリワインダー}} | ||
|[[Night Thoughts]] | |[[Night Thoughts]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2019-1-4}} | ||
|SR_031 | |SR_031 | ||
|{{Artist|天気予報}} | |{{Artist|天気予報}} | ||
|[[あすの天気]] | |[[あすの天気]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2019-1-18}} | ||
|SR_032 | |SR_032 | ||
|{{Artist|vcr-classique}} | |{{Artist|vcr-classique}} | ||
|[[spectrum]] | |[[spectrum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2019-2-1}} | ||
|SR_033 | |SR_033 | ||
|{{Artist|Sport3000}} | |{{Artist|Sport3000}} | ||
|[[Asset Allocation]] | |[[Asset Allocation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ReleaseDate|2019-3-2}} | ||
|SR_034 | |SR_034 | ||
|{{Artist|Kappa}} | |{{Artist|Kappa}} |
Latest revision as of 04:03, 20 January 2023
Sunset Recordings | |
---|---|
Information | |
Owner | N/A |
Location | Minneapolis, Minnesota |
Opening Date | May 21, 2016 |
Status | Inactive |
Years Active | 2016 - 2019 |
Sunset Recordings is an electronic and vaporwave label founded in 2016. The label was notable for its collection of classical vaporwave artists for its time, including both popular physical rereleases and original pieces.
In 2019, the label announced that it would go on indefinite hiatus and remains inactive. The label's discography was taken offline at some point in late 2022.
Discography
External Links