F す べ て I N G and NIGHTWAVES mixtape: Difference between pages
(Difference between pages)
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{MusicInfobox | {{MusicInfobox | ||
|Cover= | |Cover = NightwavesMixtape-Cover.jpg | ||
|Artist={{Artist| | |Artist = {{Artist|Datavision Ltd.|C}} | ||
|Date={{ReleaseDate| | |ReleaseType = Album | ||
|Tracks= | |Formats = {{Format|Bandcamp}} Album | ||
|Length= | |Date = {{ReleaseDate|2012-01-11|C}} | ||
| | |Tracks = 28 | ||
|Length = 01:35:37 | |||
|Tags = funk, lo-fi, treblefunk, vaporwave | |||
}} | }} | ||
''' | '''NIGHTWAVES mixtape''' (sometimes rendered as just '''NIGHTWAVES''') is a mixtape by the duo [[Datavision Ltd.]]. The mixtape features primarily hip hop, synthpop, and other electronic music; occasionally looped and with gratuitous reverb and tape hiss applied (intended to give the effect of hearing the music in a mall). Each track was chosen separately by either Robin and Leonce (see Gallery for more details). | ||
The | |||
==Tracklist== | ==Tracklist== | ||
Line 21: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |Soul For Real - Candy Rain | ||
| | |05:05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |Brian McKnight - Backseat (Gettin' Down) | ||
| | |05:02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |Boney James - Heaven (feat. Trina Broussard) | ||
| | |05:05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |Ronny Jordan - After Hours (The Antidote) | ||
| | |01:48 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |Aphex Twin - [untitled] | ||
| | |01:50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | |Floetry - Say Yes | ||
| | |02:28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | |Erykah Badu - On & On | ||
| | |04:56 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |Radiohead - Climbing Up the Walls (Zero 7 mix) | ||
| | |05:20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
| | |Isamu Ohira - From The East '''([https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MYMB0E8EeGw MV])''' | ||
| | |01:45 | ||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|INTERNET CLUB - WEB FANTASY (OS X PARADISE MIX) | |||
|02:32 | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Beaumont - Aventurescence | |||
|04:04 | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Whitney Houston - You Give Good Love '''([https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SC4Lre59kbg MV])''' | |||
|04:34 | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Oattes Van Schaik - Love Attaxx | |||
|04:10 | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|The System - Don't Disturb This Groove | |||
|03:51 | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Mariah Carey - Say Somethin' | |||
|03:51 | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Daft Punk - Revolution 909 | |||
|02:22 | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|MJ Cole - Sincere | |||
|03:49 | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|West Norwood Cassette Library - Get Lifted | |||
|04:11 | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|杏里 - Oasis | |||
|03:58 | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Datavision Ltd. - Nites Of Funk | |||
|02:08 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|The Notorious B.I.G. - One More Chance | |||
|01:02 | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Tamia - Officially Missing You | |||
|04:00 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Oneohtrix Point Never - Betrayed in the Octagon | |||
|03:03 | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Ginuwine - So Anxious | |||
|04:00 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Washed Out - Olivia | |||
|01:45 | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|John Abercrombie - Timeless | |||
|03:42 | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Jan Hammer - Voyage Home | |||
|01:01 | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Roy Ayers - Everybody Loves The Sunshine | |||
|04:00 | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Notes=== | |||
* '''Brian McKnight - Backseat (Gettin' Down)''' would later be remixed as '''MODERN MOODS''' on [[UNDERWATER MIRAGE]], a solo album from [[INTERNET CLUB]]. | |||
* Similarly to [[NEW MILLENIUM CONCEPTS]] <ref>[https://twitter.com/cyberia_mix/status/147465037953507328 @cyberia_mix on Twitter: "Just realized I've misspelled NEW MILLENNIUM CONCEPTS the whole time. It's always something, jeez."]</ref>, the misspelling "CONTEMPERARY" is unintentional<ref>[https://twitter.com/cyberia_mix/status/693981681187860480 @cyberia_mix on Twitter: "me misspelling “CONTEMPORARY” on what would later become the datavision NIGHTWAVES cover art has always felt very fitting"]</ref>. | |||
* An alternate mix of '''Isamu Ohira - From The East''' was released a year later, accompanied by a music video. It is unknown who created the video, and the description implies that this particular remix was created in August of 2011. | |||
==Description== | |||
DATAVISION LTD.* - NIGHTWAVES<br> | |||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>robin burnett (datavis and INTERNET CLUB) and leonce nelson (geotherm, forgotten light, ▲⃝ ▲⃝ ▲⃝ ) | |||
28 tracks, 95 minutes of booty-poppin malljams.<br> | |||
gods of the food court/time life vision 2k12/1994/1986 | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
NightwavesMixtape-TrackList.jpg|An analysis of the source of each track, posted to Twitter by Robin in 2020. | |||
</gallery> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
* | * '''[https://datavision.bandcamp.com/album/nightwaves-mixtape Bandcamp]''' | ||
*[https://rateyourmusic.com/release/ | * '''[http://www.mediafire.com/file/6us7f7ardte95nk/DATAVISION_LTD._-_NIGHTWAVES.zip/file MediaFire]''' | ||
* [https://www.discogs.com/Datavision-Ltd-Nightwaves-Mixtape/release/10141838 Discogs] | |||
* [https://rateyourmusic.com/release/mixtape/datavision-ltd/nightwaves/ Rate Your Music] | |||
{{Internet Club}} | |||
==References== |
Revision as of 08:35, 9 July 2021
NIGHTWAVES mixtape | |
---|---|
Information | |
Artist | Datavision Ltd. |
Release Type | Album |
Label | Self-published |
Formats | Bandcamp Album |
Release Date | January 11, 2012 |
Tracks | 28 |
Length | 01:35:37 |
Tags | funk, lo-fi, treblefunk, vaporwave |
Status | Online |
Datavision Ltd. |
NIGHTWAVES mixtape (sometimes rendered as just NIGHTWAVES) is a mixtape by the duo Datavision Ltd.. The mixtape features primarily hip hop, synthpop, and other electronic music; occasionally looped and with gratuitous reverb and tape hiss applied (intended to give the effect of hearing the music in a mall). Each track was chosen separately by either Robin and Leonce (see Gallery for more details).
Tracklist
# | Track | Length |
---|---|---|
1 | Soul For Real - Candy Rain | 05:05 |
2 | Brian McKnight - Backseat (Gettin' Down) | 05:02 |
3 | Boney James - Heaven (feat. Trina Broussard) | 05:05 |
4 | Ronny Jordan - After Hours (The Antidote) | 01:48 |
5 | Aphex Twin - [untitled] | 01:50 |
6 | Floetry - Say Yes | 02:28 |
7 | Erykah Badu - On & On | 04:56 |
8 | Radiohead - Climbing Up the Walls (Zero 7 mix) | 05:20 |
9 | Isamu Ohira - From The East (MV) | 01:45 |
10 | INTERNET CLUB - WEB FANTASY (OS X PARADISE MIX) | 02:32 |
11 | Beaumont - Aventurescence | 04:04 |
12 | Whitney Houston - You Give Good Love (MV) | 04:34 |
13 | Oattes Van Schaik - Love Attaxx | 04:10 |
14 | The System - Don't Disturb This Groove | 03:51 |
15 | Mariah Carey - Say Somethin' | 03:51 |
16 | Daft Punk - Revolution 909 | 02:22 |
17 | MJ Cole - Sincere | 03:49 |
18 | West Norwood Cassette Library - Get Lifted | 04:11 |
19 | 杏里 - Oasis | 03:58 |
20 | Datavision Ltd. - Nites Of Funk | 02:08 |
21 | The Notorious B.I.G. - One More Chance | 01:02 |
22 | Tamia - Officially Missing You | 04:00 |
23 | Oneohtrix Point Never - Betrayed in the Octagon | 03:03 |
24 | Ginuwine - So Anxious | 04:00 |
25 | Washed Out - Olivia | 01:45 |
26 | John Abercrombie - Timeless | 03:42 |
27 | Jan Hammer - Voyage Home | 01:01 |
28 | Roy Ayers - Everybody Loves The Sunshine | 04:00 |
Notes
- Brian McKnight - Backseat (Gettin' Down) would later be remixed as MODERN MOODS on UNDERWATER MIRAGE, a solo album from INTERNET CLUB.
- Similarly to NEW MILLENIUM CONCEPTS [1], the misspelling "CONTEMPERARY" is unintentional[2].
- An alternate mix of Isamu Ohira - From The East was released a year later, accompanied by a music video. It is unknown who created the video, and the description implies that this particular remix was created in August of 2011.
Description
DATAVISION LTD.* - NIGHTWAVES
*robin burnett (datavis and INTERNET CLUB) and leonce nelson (geotherm, forgotten light, ▲⃝ ▲⃝ ▲⃝ )
28 tracks, 95 minutes of booty-poppin malljams.
gods of the food court/time life vision 2k12/1994/1986
Gallery
External Links