fortune 500: Difference between revisions
OtodusFlora (talk | contribs) m (→Discography) |
OtodusFlora (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 308: | Line 308: | ||
|{{Artist|computer dreams}} | |{{Artist|computer dreams}} | ||
|[[time slips]] | |[[time slips]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-06-16}} | |||
|F500-52 | |||
|{{Artist|strip_silence}} | |||
|[[out of office]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-06-28}} | |||
|F500-53 | |||
|{{Artist|Late Arcane}} | |||
|[[PreQuel]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-07-09}} | |||
|F500-54 | |||
|{{Artist|Aexion}} | |||
|[[Dazzling Night]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:32, 18 August 2023
fortune 500 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Owner | luxury elite |
Location | United States |
Opening Date | January 29, 2013 |
Status | Active |
Years Active |
2013 - 2014 (+2015) 2022 - Present |
fortune 500 (shortened as F500) is a vaporwave label run by luxury elite. The label did not publish physical releases, rather focusing on digital distribution. Stylistically, artists had a notable preference towards "late night lofi" and general VHS-era motifs. On February 2014, fortune 500 was announced to be shut down upon release of F500-48 (18 Carat Affair - Adventures in Schizophrenia, the label's 50th album counting both compilations at the time). However, in mid-2015 fortune 500 published a final release as a proper sendoff: The Music of the Now Age III.
Following the release of The Music of the Now Age III, the label was believed complete and was preserved in its current state without further releases. This was until October 1st, 2022, when the label unexpectedly published The Music of the Now Age IV, reviving the label after 7 years of inactivity. The new compilation effectively confirmed that the label is still in operation, as new releases would follow its release.
Discography
External Links