fortune 500: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
OtodusFlora (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{LabelInfobox | {{LabelInfobox | ||
|Image | |Image=Fortune500-Logo.png | ||
|Owner | |Owner=[[luxury elite]] | ||
|Location = United States | |Location=United States | ||
|Date | |Date={{ReleaseDate|2013-01-29}} | ||
|Years | |Years={{Debut|L|2013}} - 2014 (+2015)<br>2022 - Present | ||
|Active=Yes | |||
}} | }} | ||
The label | '''fortune 500''' (shortened as F500) is a vaporwave label run by [[luxury elite]]. The label did not publish physical releases, rather focusing on digital distribution. Stylistically, artists had a notable preference towards "late night lofi" and general VHS-era motifs. On February 2014, fortune 500 was announced to be shut down upon release of F500-48 ({{Artist|18 Carat Affair}} - [[Adventures in Schizophrenia]], the label's 50th album counting both compilations at the time). However, in mid-2015 fortune 500 published a final release as a proper sendoff: [[The Music of the Now Age III]]. | ||
Following the release of [[The Music of the Now Age III]], the label was believed complete and was preserved in its current state without further releases. This was until October 1st, 2022, when the label unexpectedly published [[The Music of the Now Age IV]], reviving the label after 7 years of inactivity. The new compilation effectively confirmed that the label is still in operation, as new releases would follow its release. | |||
==Discography== | ==Discography== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 34: | Line 37: | ||
|data-sort-value="F500-03"|F500-3 | |data-sort-value="F500-03"|F500-3 | ||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | ||
|[[ | |[[ストリート知性dream.boxx]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-03-01}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-03-01}} | ||
Line 44: | Line 47: | ||
|F500-S1 | |F500-S1 | ||
|{{Artist|DRIPZ}} | |{{Artist|DRIPZ}} | ||
|[[me n u]] | |[[me n u (DRIPZ)|me n u]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-03-07}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-03-07}} | ||
Line 78: | Line 81: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-04-03}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-04-03}} | ||
|F500-S2 | |F500-S2 | ||
|{{Artist|DRIPZ}} | |{{Artist|DRIPZ}}/{{Artist|luxury elite}} | ||
|[[used to know you/aerobics]] | |[[used to know you/aerobics]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 84: | Line 87: | ||
|F500-11 | |F500-11 | ||
|{{Artist|Topaz Gang}} | |{{Artist|Topaz Gang}} | ||
|[[Katalog | |[[Katalog]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-04-13}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-04-13}} | ||
Line 104: | Line 107: | ||
|F500-15 | |F500-15 | ||
|data-sort-value="bodyline"|{{Artist|b o d y l i n e}} | |data-sort-value="bodyline"|{{Artist|b o d y l i n e}} | ||
|[[electronic broadcasts]] | |[[ELECTRONIC BROADCAST|electronic broadcasts]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-05-01}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Z"|None | |||
|{{Artist|Various Artists}} | |||
|[[FORTUNE 420]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-05-03}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-05-03}} | ||
Line 115: | Line 123: | ||
|{{Artist|Tres Monitores}} | |{{Artist|Tres Monitores}} | ||
|[[Leyandas]] | |[[Leyandas]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-05-08}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-05-08}} | ||
|F500-18 | |F500-18 | ||
|{{Artist|Miami Vice}} | |{{Artist|Miami Vice|miami vice}} | ||
|[[ | |[[smooth nights]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-05-11}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-05-11}} | ||
|F500-19 | |F500-19 | ||
|{{Artist|ショッピングワールドjp}} | |{{Artist|ショッピングワールドjp}} & {{Artist|SAINT PEPSI}} | ||
|[[Winner's Circle]] | |[[Winner's Circle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-06-01}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-06-01}} | ||
|F500-20 | |F500-20 | ||
|{{Artist|hbocinemax}} | |{{Artist|HBOCINEMAX|hbocinemax}} | ||
|[[Foreign Popularity]] | |[[Foreign Popularity]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 169: | Line 172: | ||
|F500-27 | |F500-27 | ||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |{{Artist|luxury elite}} | ||
|[[fantasy]] | |[[fantasy (luxury elite)|fantasy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-07-23}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-07-23}} | ||
Line 178: | Line 181: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-07-30}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-07-30}} | ||
|F500-29 | |F500-29 | ||
|{{Artist|DataLife}} | |{{Artist|DataLife}} & {{Artist|Public Spreads the News}} | ||
|[[High Cool Sky]] | |[[High Cool Sky]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 228: | Line 231: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-11-22}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-11-22}} | ||
|F500-38 | |F500-38 | ||
|data-sort-value="General Translator"|{{Artist|General Translator|General Translator}} | |data-sort-value="General Translator"|{{Artist|General Translator|General Translator}} / {{Artist|Dystopian Chic}} | ||
|[[AUDIO不埒]] | |[[AUDIO不埒]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 248: | Line 251: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-01-18}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2014-01-18}} | ||
|F500-42 | |F500-42 | ||
|{{Artist|猫 シ Corp.}} | |{{Artist|猫 シ Corp.}} & {{Artist|Stereo Component}} | ||
|[[Ocean Beach]] | |[[Ocean Beach]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 264: | Line 267: | ||
|F500-45 | |F500-45 | ||
|{{Artist|CYBEREALITYライフ}} | |{{Artist|CYBEREALITYライフ}} | ||
|[[ | |[[NEONITES]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-02-11}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2014-02-11}} | ||
Line 285: | Line 288: | ||
|{{Artist|Various Artists}} | |{{Artist|Various Artists}} | ||
|[[The Music of the Now Age III]] | |[[The Music of the Now Age III]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-10-1}} | |||
|F500-COMP4 | |||
|{{Artist|Various Artists}} | |||
|[[The Music of the Now Age IV]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-12-24}} | |||
|F500-49 | |||
|{{Artist|1-800-TONIGHT}} | |||
|[[1-800-TONIGHT]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-2-17}} | |||
|F500-50 | |||
|{{Artist|Sport3000}} | |||
|[[beyond infinity]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-06-02}} | |||
|F500-51 | |||
|{{Artist|computer dreams}} | |||
|[[time slips]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-06-16}} | |||
|F500-52 | |||
|{{Artist|strip_silence}} | |||
|[[out of office]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-06-28}} | |||
|F500-53 | |||
|{{Artist|Late Arcane}} | |||
|[[PreQuel]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-07-09}} | |||
|F500-54 | |||
|{{Artist|Aexion}} | |||
|[[Dazzling Night]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*'''[https://fortune500.bandcamp.com Bandcamp | *'''[https://fortune500.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | ||
*'''[https://twitter.com/fortune500label Twitter | *'''[https://twitter.com/fortune500label Twitter]''' | ||
*'''[https://facebook.com/fortune500label Facebook | *'''[https://facebook.com/fortune500label Facebook]''' | ||
*[https://discogs.com/label/543159-Fortune-500 Discogs | *[https://discogs.com/label/543159-Fortune-500 Discogs] | ||
*[https://rateyourmusic.com/label/fortune_500 Rate Your Music | *[https://rateyourmusic.com/label/fortune_500 Rate Your Music] | ||
{{ | {{Fortune 500}} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:32, 18 August 2023
fortune 500 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Owner | luxury elite |
Location | United States |
Opening Date | January 29, 2013 |
Status | Active |
Years Active |
2013 - 2014 (+2015) 2022 - Present |
fortune 500 (shortened as F500) is a vaporwave label run by luxury elite. The label did not publish physical releases, rather focusing on digital distribution. Stylistically, artists had a notable preference towards "late night lofi" and general VHS-era motifs. On February 2014, fortune 500 was announced to be shut down upon release of F500-48 (18 Carat Affair - Adventures in Schizophrenia, the label's 50th album counting both compilations at the time). However, in mid-2015 fortune 500 published a final release as a proper sendoff: The Music of the Now Age III.
Following the release of The Music of the Now Age III, the label was believed complete and was preserved in its current state without further releases. This was until October 1st, 2022, when the label unexpectedly published The Music of the Now Age IV, reviving the label after 7 years of inactivity. The new compilation effectively confirmed that the label is still in operation, as new releases would follow its release.
Discography
External Links