fortune 500: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "NavboxFortune500" to "Fortune 500") |
OtodusFlora (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Location=United States | |Location=United States | ||
|Date={{ReleaseDate|2013-01-29}} | |Date={{ReleaseDate|2013-01-29}} | ||
|Years={{Debut|L|2013}} - 2014 | |Years={{Debut|L|2013}} - 2014 (+2015)<br>2022 - Present | ||
|Active= | |Active=Yes | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''fortune 500''' (shortened as F500) is a vaporwave label run by [[luxury elite]]. The label did not publish physical releases, rather focusing on digital distribution. Stylistically, artists had a notable preference towards "late night lofi" and general VHS-era motifs. On February 2014, fortune 500 was announced to be shut down upon release of F500-48 ({{Artist|18 Carat Affair}} - [[Adventures in Schizophrenia]], the label's 50th album counting both compilations at the time). However, in mid-2015 fortune 500 published a final release as a proper sendoff: [[The Music of the Now Age III]]. | '''fortune 500''' (shortened as F500) is a vaporwave label run by [[luxury elite]]. The label did not publish physical releases, rather focusing on digital distribution. Stylistically, artists had a notable preference towards "late night lofi" and general VHS-era motifs. On February 2014, fortune 500 was announced to be shut down upon release of F500-48 ({{Artist|18 Carat Affair}} - [[Adventures in Schizophrenia]], the label's 50th album counting both compilations at the time). However, in mid-2015 fortune 500 published a final release as a proper sendoff: [[The Music of the Now Age III]]. | ||
The label | Following the release of [[The Music of the Now Age III]], the label was believed complete and was preserved in its current state without further releases. This was until October 1st, 2022, when the label unexpectedly published [[The Music of the Now Age IV]], reviving the label after 7 years of inactivity. The new compilation effectively confirmed that the label is still in operation, as new releases would follow its release. | ||
==Discography== | ==Discography== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 287: | Line 288: | ||
|{{Artist|Various Artists}} | |{{Artist|Various Artists}} | ||
|[[The Music of the Now Age III]] | |[[The Music of the Now Age III]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-10-1}} | |||
|F500-COMP4 | |||
|{{Artist|Various Artists}} | |||
|[[The Music of the Now Age IV]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-12-24}} | |||
|F500-49 | |||
|{{Artist|1-800-TONIGHT}} | |||
|[[1-800-TONIGHT]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-2-17}} | |||
|F500-50 | |||
|{{Artist|Sport3000}} | |||
|[[beyond infinity]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-06-02}} | |||
|F500-51 | |||
|{{Artist|computer dreams}} | |||
|[[time slips]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-06-16}} | |||
|F500-52 | |||
|{{Artist|strip_silence}} | |||
|[[out of office]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-06-28}} | |||
|F500-53 | |||
|{{Artist|Late Arcane}} | |||
|[[PreQuel]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-07-09}} | |||
|F500-54 | |||
|{{Artist|Aexion}} | |||
|[[Dazzling Night]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*'''[https://fortune500.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | *'''[https://fortune500.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' |
Latest revision as of 18:32, 18 August 2023
fortune 500 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Owner | luxury elite |
Location | United States |
Opening Date | January 29, 2013 |
Status | Active |
Years Active |
2013 - 2014 (+2015) 2022 - Present |
fortune 500 (shortened as F500) is a vaporwave label run by luxury elite. The label did not publish physical releases, rather focusing on digital distribution. Stylistically, artists had a notable preference towards "late night lofi" and general VHS-era motifs. On February 2014, fortune 500 was announced to be shut down upon release of F500-48 (18 Carat Affair - Adventures in Schizophrenia, the label's 50th album counting both compilations at the time). However, in mid-2015 fortune 500 published a final release as a proper sendoff: The Music of the Now Age III.
Following the release of The Music of the Now Age III, the label was believed complete and was preserved in its current state without further releases. This was until October 1st, 2022, when the label unexpectedly published The Music of the Now Age IV, reviving the label after 7 years of inactivity. The new compilation effectively confirmed that the label is still in operation, as new releases would follow its release.
Discography
External Links