14
edits
OtodusFlora (talk | contribs) m (→Discography) |
(→Discography: Added 3 newer Vektroid albums (cRash 1 to 777 PIG DANGER) to the discography.) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArtistInfobox | {{ArtistInfobox | ||
|Image = VektroidPhoto. | |Image = VektroidPhoto.png | ||
|Name = Ramona Langley | |Name = Ramona Langley | ||
|AKA = Vectorfray, Vktrfry, Vektordrum, dstnt, DRVG CTRL, Laserdisc Visions, fuji grid tv, New Dreams Ltd., esc 不在, Macintosh Plus, 情報デスクVIRTUAL, Sacred Tapestry, PrismCorp Virtual Enterprises, CTO, Peace Forever Eternal | |||
|Groups = Palacio Del Rio | |||
|Birthday = August 19, 1992 | |Birthday = August 19, 1992 | ||
|Location = Portland, Oregon, United States | |Location = Portland, Oregon, United States | ||
Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Vektroid''' (otherwise known as Ramona Langley, formerly Ramona Xavier) is an electronic music producer and graphic designer, best known for her core contributions to the creation of the vaporwave genre. Her musical projects date back to | '''Vektroid''' (otherwise known as Ramona Langley, formerly Ramona Xavier) is an electronic music producer and graphic designer, best known for her core contributions to the creation of the vaporwave genre. Her musical projects date back to 2004, but her first contributions to the style that is now vaporwave date back to 2011 (2010 if counting [[Telnet Erotika]].) Works by Vektroid are known for being releases under a multitude of aliases for separate styles. These are also contained in her own imprint "PrismCorp" to support the works being in a single timeline or universe of sorts. | ||
(Non-vaporwave projects by Vektroid are not covered on this page.) | (Non-vaporwave projects by Vektroid are not covered on this page.) | ||
Line 22: | Line 24: | ||
|[[Telnet Erotika]] | |[[Telnet Erotika]] | ||
|EP | |EP | ||
|- | |||
|Early 2011 | |||
|{{Artist|Vektroid}} | |||
|[[Red Hot Neon Love / The Telnet Erotika Companion Mix]] | |||
|Mixtape | |||
|- | |- | ||
|March, 2011 | |March, 2011 | ||
Line 141: | Line 148: | ||
|{{Artist|Peace Forever Eternal}} | |{{Artist|Peace Forever Eternal}} | ||
|[[Nextcentury]] | |[[Nextcentury]] | ||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-12-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|Vektroid}} & {{Artist|New Dreams Ltd.}} | |||
|[[Fuji Grid TV II: EMX]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-11-05}} | |||
|{{Artist|Vektroid}} | |||
|[[cRASH 1]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2024-01-14}} | |||
|{{Artist|Vektroid}} | |||
|[[cRASH 2: Mac +/-]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2024-01-14}} | |||
|{{Artist|Vektroid}} | |||
|[[777 PIG DANGER]] | |||
|Album | |Album | ||
|} | |} |
edits