Ahero: Difference between revisions
(Added External Links) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|Image = ahero artistimage.jpg | |Image = ahero artistimage.jpg | ||
|Name = Samuel Bik | |Name = Samuel Bik | ||
|Location = {{ | |Location = Chicago, Illinois, United States | ||
| | |Active = {{Debut|A|2018}} - Present | ||
|Projects = [[Corp.oreal Bay]] (2018-2019)<br>[[Faceway Records]] (2019-2021) | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Ahero''' is an American artist | '''Ahero''' is an American composer and vaporwave artist, and founder of [[Faceway Records]] (including its prototype, [[Stratos Recordings]].) The artist previously worked under the name of ''scamlines'' for more sample-heavy works, including administration of the [[Corp.oreal Bay]] label. | ||
==Discography== | ==Discography== | ||
== | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Date | |||
!Artist | |||
!Release | |||
!Type | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-8-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|scamlines}} | |||
|[[SELF-TITLED (scamlines)|SELF-TITLED]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-9-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|scamlines}} | |||
|[[ILOVEHER]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-10-8}} | |||
|{{Artist|scamlines}} | |||
|[[E:den]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-23}} | |||
|{{Artist|scamlines}} | |||
|[[☼サンコープ]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|cruise.fm}} | |||
|[[クルーズ]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="2019-0-0"|{{ReleaseDateY|2019}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[Atmosphere Drifting]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-1-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|夢ΛEON}} // {{Artist|FOTOshoppeツ}} | |||
|[[Venus Virtual Plaza]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-1-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|夢ΛEON}} | |||
|[[In Love 愛]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-1-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[Stratospheres]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-2-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|夢ΛEON}} | |||
|''Under Sunlight ダンシング'' <small>(on [[BOY ONE]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-3-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[KOALA KORP コアラ|Interlude (ft. Ahero)]] <small>(with {{Artist|TUPPERWAVE}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-5-3}} | |||
|{{Artist|scamlines}} | |||
|[[environs]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-7-10}} | |||
|{{Artist|scamlines}} | |||
|[[tennis|baseline (scamlines Remix)]] <small>(of {{Artist|plastic rock}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-5-23}} | |||
|{{Artist|scamlines}} | |||
|[[reality™]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-6-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[Ultima Flux]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-8-10}} | |||
|{{Artist|夢ΛEON}} | |||
|''新しいMSoftware'' <small>(on [[The Best Of FOTOSHOPPE CO. Vol. 1]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-10-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|私}} | |||
|[[あなたと私]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-11-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[Refreshing]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-12-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[Odyssey]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-12-21}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|global superstar ([[Aurora: Episode One Mixtape]]) | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-1-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[HEAVEN CRY: THE REMIXES|UH OH (Ahero's Chill Out! Remix)]] <small>(of {{Artist|DATAGIRL}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-1-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|North Shore Mountains <small>(from [[c l i m a t e c h a n g e w a v e]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-02-07}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Ahero"|{{Artist|HAWAII94}} x {{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|Free <small>(from [[COMBOCHAMP VOL. 1]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-2-7}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[SPIRIT]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-2-21}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[Miracle Lounge [Remixes + Edits]|Chita (Ahero Remix)]] <small>(of {{Artist|Donor Lens}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-3-7}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[Ecoregions|EarthShine (Ahero Remix)]] <small>(of {{Artist|Sound Market}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-6-2}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|Slow Summer <small>(from [[First Class Collection: Volume Two]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-6-5}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|Mirai <small>(from [[Free Samples: BAILOUT]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-9-4}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} & {{Artist|Whitewoods}} | |||
|[[Slow Summer]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-06-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|Falling Into Place <small>(from [[永遠の (Eternal)]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|} | |||
=== | ==Project List== | ||
===''Ahero''=== | |||
The primary alias of Bik's works, '''Ahero''' is a vaporwave-centric project working with original instrumentation, especially influenced by the works of George Clanton's [[ESPRIT 空想]] alias. | |||
*[[ | ====External Links==== | ||
*[[ | *'''[https://ahero.bandcamp.com Bandcamp (Ahero)]''' | ||
*[[ | *'''[https://ahero.facewayrecords.com Bandcamp (Faceway Records)]''' | ||
*[ | *'''[https://soundcloud.com/aherointl SoundCloud]''' | ||
*[[ | *'''[https://twitter.com/aherointl Twitter]''' | ||
*[ | *'''[https://www.instagram.com/aherointl Instagram]''' | ||
*'''[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCrGdruie_7mMJvxuJQQ0sHw YouTube]''' | |||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/7018651 Discogs] | |||
*[https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/ahero Rate Your Music] | |||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/Ahero Last.fm] | |||
===''scamlines''=== | |||
'''scamlines''' (alternately rendered as 世界的にscamlines™ (''scamlines worldwide™'')) is a project consisting mostly of "classic-style" vaporwave, with experimental touches used for a slight uncanny feel. | |||
====External Links==== | |||
*'''[https://scamlines.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | |||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/6875303 Discogs] | |||
*[https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/scamlines Rate Your Music] | |||
*[https://last.fm/music/Scamlines Last.fm] | |||
===cruise.fm=== | ===''cruise.fm''=== | ||
'''cruise.fm''' is an alias associated with the scamlines project, used especially for driving-related concept releases. | |||
===夢ΛEON=== | ===''夢ΛEON''=== | ||
'''夢ΛEON''' (''Dream AEON'') is an alias associated with the scamlines project, using a similar classic-style means of sampling with a larger emphasis on "late night lofi" and muzak themes. | |||
=== | ====External Links==== | ||
*[[ | *[https://www.discogs.com/artist/7003197 Discogs] | ||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/夢ΛEON Last.fm] | |||
== | ===''私''=== | ||
'''私''' (''Me'') is an alias associated with the scamlines project, specifically dealing in short, vignette-style tracks. | |||
{{ | {{Ahero}} |
Latest revision as of 15:55, 10 February 2024
Ahero is an American composer and vaporwave artist, and founder of Faceway Records (including its prototype, Stratos Recordings.) The artist previously worked under the name of scamlines for more sample-heavy works, including administration of the Corp.oreal Bay label.
Ahero | |
---|---|
Information | |
Name | Samuel Bik |
Location | Chicago, Illinois, United States |
Founder of |
Corp.oreal Bay (2018-2019) Faceway Records (2019-2021) |
Years Active | 2018 - Present |
Discography
Project List
Ahero
The primary alias of Bik's works, Ahero is a vaporwave-centric project working with original instrumentation, especially influenced by the works of George Clanton's ESPRIT 空想 alias.
External Links
- Bandcamp (Ahero)
- Bandcamp (Faceway Records)
- SoundCloud
- YouTube
- Discogs
- Rate Your Music
- Last.fm
scamlines
scamlines (alternately rendered as 世界的にscamlines™ (scamlines worldwide™)) is a project consisting mostly of "classic-style" vaporwave, with experimental touches used for a slight uncanny feel.
External Links
cruise.fm
cruise.fm is an alias associated with the scamlines project, used especially for driving-related concept releases.
夢ΛEON
夢ΛEON (Dream AEON) is an alias associated with the scamlines project, using a similar classic-style means of sampling with a larger emphasis on "late night lofi" and muzak themes.
External Links
私
私 (Me) is an alias associated with the scamlines project, specifically dealing in short, vignette-style tracks.