Ahero: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Location = Chicago, Illinois, United States | |Location = Chicago, Illinois, United States | ||
|Active = {{Debut|A|2018}} - Present | |Active = {{Debut|A|2018}} - Present | ||
|Projects = [[Corp.oreal Bay]] (2018-2019)<br>[[Faceway Records]] (2019- | |Projects = [[Corp.oreal Bay]] (2018-2019)<br>[[Faceway Records]] (2019-2021) | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|[[あなたと私]] | |[[あなたと私]] | ||
|EP | |EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-11-29}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2019-11-29}} | ||
Line 120: | Line 110: | ||
|[[Odyssey]] | |[[Odyssey]] | ||
|Single | |Single | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-12-21}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|global superstar ([[Aurora: Episode One Mixtape]]) | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-1-16}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2020-1-16}} | ||
Line 165: | Line 160: | ||
|[[Slow Summer]] | |[[Slow Summer]] | ||
|EP | |EP | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-06-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|Falling Into Place <small>(from [[永遠の (Eternal)]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:55, 10 February 2024
Ahero is an American composer and vaporwave artist, and founder of Faceway Records (including its prototype, Stratos Recordings.) The artist previously worked under the name of scamlines for more sample-heavy works, including administration of the Corp.oreal Bay label.
Ahero | |
---|---|
Information | |
Name | Samuel Bik |
Location | Chicago, Illinois, United States |
Founder of |
Corp.oreal Bay (2018-2019) Faceway Records (2019-2021) |
Years Active | 2018 - Present |
Discography
Project List
Ahero
The primary alias of Bik's works, Ahero is a vaporwave-centric project working with original instrumentation, especially influenced by the works of George Clanton's ESPRIT 空想 alias.
External Links
- Bandcamp (Ahero)
- Bandcamp (Faceway Records)
- SoundCloud
- YouTube
- Discogs
- Rate Your Music
- Last.fm
scamlines
scamlines (alternately rendered as 世界的にscamlines™ (scamlines worldwide™)) is a project consisting mostly of "classic-style" vaporwave, with experimental touches used for a slight uncanny feel.
External Links
cruise.fm
cruise.fm is an alias associated with the scamlines project, used especially for driving-related concept releases.
夢ΛEON
夢ΛEON (Dream AEON) is an alias associated with the scamlines project, using a similar classic-style means of sampling with a larger emphasis on "late night lofi" and muzak themes.
External Links
私
私 (Me) is an alias associated with the scamlines project, specifically dealing in short, vignette-style tracks.