3,304
edits
OtodusFlora (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{ArtistInfobox |Image = Darksleep-ArtistImage.jpg |AKA = Cleanse光777, Black Deer |Location = Buffalo, New York |Active = {{Debut|A|2014}} - 2019 }} '''Darksleep''' is...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Darksleep''' is a mostly anonymous vaporwave artist and musician based in New York. He began releasing music in 2014 and has since been featured on [[business casual]], [[BLCR | '''Darksleep''' is a mostly anonymous vaporwave artist and musician based in New York. He began releasing music in 2014 and has since been featured on [[business casual]], [[BLCR Laboratories]], and [[Elemental 95]]. The project's style ranged from classic style and "vaportrap" styled works to more ambient and experimental releases. | ||
Following the artist's creation of his shoegaze project "Black Deer", the Darksleep project began to slowly fade out and eventually became inactive entirely in favor of his new music. | Following the artist's creation of his shoegaze project "Black Deer", the Darksleep project began to slowly fade out and eventually became inactive entirely in favor of his new music. | ||
==Discography== | ==Discography== | ||
( | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Date | |||
!Artist | |||
!Release | |||
!Type | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-5-2}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|[[singles (Darksleep)|singles]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-6-7}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|[[Electronic Life]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-7-30}} | |||
|{{Artist|Cleanse光777}}<br><small>(also as {{Artist|Darksleep}})</small> | |||
|[[Cleanse]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-8-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|[[Pale Love]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-9-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|[[Identity Ender]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-10-5}} (?) | |||
|{{Artist|Cleanse光777}} | |||
|[[whispers]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-12-04}} | |||
|{{Artist|Rez}} x {{Artist|OSCOB}} | |||
|[[Tech Support|Rearrange Me]] (prod. {{Artist|Darksleep}}) | |||
|Production | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-4-8}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|[[Primordial float]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-5-14}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|[[RESURRECT DEAD AND LET SLEEPING DOGS LIE IN DARK]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-5-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|Obviate | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-6-5}} (?) | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|[[Ephemeral Necromancer]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-6-12}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|Imaginary Void | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-9-3}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|昆虫ペニスプリンセス <small>(from [[死と音楽の復活]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-1}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|[[Courtyard]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|Quest Plot <small>(from [[The Vape Council Vol. 1]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-12-4}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|Mistrust <small>(on [[BIZC100]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-5-1}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|[[DAYWALKER|SHITPOSTING HEAVEN]] <small>(with {{Artist|Lord Mu}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-5-13}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|Spectre <small>(on [[Anniversary Vol.3]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-5-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|[[Weakness]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-7-1}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|Weakness <small>(on [[E95 2k16 Sampler I]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-9-1}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|Animal Intelligence | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-10-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|Cloned Eyes <small>(from [[2057]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-12-2}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|Regret of Brutalist Culture <small>(from [[Digital Office Four]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-10-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|[[8 Dreams]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-2-4}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|This Could All Disappear <small>(from [[One Second: A Compilation Album]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-2-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|Visage <small>(from [[Melting Reality]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-8-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|[[Identity Returns]] | |||
|Album | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*'''[https://darksleep.bandcamp.com/music Bandcamp]''' | *<s>'''[https://darksleep.bandcamp.com/music Bandcamp]'''</s> (Removed) | ||
*'''[https://soundcloud.com/darksleep SoundCloud]''' | *'''[https://soundcloud.com/darksleep SoundCloud]''' | ||
*'''[https://www.youtube.com/ | *<s>'''[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFBBXIFNRRC3hONf6-XpoCg Youtube]'''</s> (Removed) | ||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/4139483-Darksleep Discogs] | *[https://www.discogs.com/artist/4139483-Darksleep Discogs] | ||
*[https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/darksleep Rate Your Music] | *[https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/darksleep Rate Your Music] |
edits