Sangam: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
The music producer has been producing music since 2012, however, their first vaporwave release dates back to 2016. | The music producer has been producing music since 2012, however, their first vaporwave release dates back to 2016. | ||
( | |||
==Discography== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Date | |||
!Artist(s) | |||
!Release | |||
!Type | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-1-14}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Forgotten Paradise]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-6-21}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[All Was Left...]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-7-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|被遗忘的时光}} | |||
|[[forgotten time]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-11-3}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[You Forget This]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-12-2}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[在上升]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-12-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Until]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-1-6}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Purpose]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-1-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Suppose To Be...]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-2-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|No Death}} x {{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Waiting At The Gates]] | |||
|Collaboration | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-2-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Distance Amongst Us]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-4-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} / {{Artist|Khoven}} | |||
|[[Remnants]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-6-30}} | |||
|{{Artist|VVV}} x {{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Wanderers Lane]] | |||
|Collaboration | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-7-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[We Had Our Moments]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-8-30}} | |||
|{{Artist|Diamondstein}} / {{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Lullabies For Broken Spirits]] | |||
|Split | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-9-30}} | |||
|{{Artist|LILLITH twin}} & {{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Lost Connection]] | |||
|Collaboration | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-10-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[The Part We Left Out]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-11-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|Disconsolate | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-1-1}} | |||
|{{Artist|VVV}} x {{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Tomorrow Comes]] | |||
|Collaboration | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-2-9}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Goner]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-2-21}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Finder]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-3-2}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[The Holy City Is Empty]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-3-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Mount To Nothing]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-3-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Soulless Other]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-4-13}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Among the Depths of Our]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-4-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Ecapism Path]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-4-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Felt Blue Remixes]] | |||
|Remixes | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-6-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Departure]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-7-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} & {{Artist|Origami Girl}} | |||
|[[No More Pain]] | |||
|Collaboration | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-8-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} x {{Artist|Origami Girl}} | |||
|[[Empty Inside]] | |||
|Collaboration | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-8-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[See The Sadness Around My Eyes]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-9-10}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Swallowed Into The Abyss]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-10-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|Diamondstein}} & {{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[The Ocean Between Us]] | |||
|Collaboration | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-12}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} and {{Artist|Kid Smpl}} | |||
|[[Shadow Knight]] | |||
|Collaboration | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-30}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Vitality]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-1-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[You Make Me]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-1-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[lost omen]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-2-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|Bruised Skies}} & {{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Division]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-2-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Aspect]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-4-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Mystical Dawn]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-4-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} & {{Artist|Kid Smpl}} | |||
|[[Dwelling Descender]] | |||
|Collaboration | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-4-30}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[One Said To Me.../ Everytime I Look Remixes]] | |||
|Remixes | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-6-30}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Entrance Way]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-7-12}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} & {{Artist|Kid Smpl}} | |||
|[[Brave Warrior]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-10-5}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} / Music For Sleep / Rhucle / {{Artist|No Death}} | |||
|Four Corners | |||
|Split | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-10-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Taken]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-11-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[The Night After]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-11-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[This Evening]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-2-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Behind The Picture]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-11-4}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Not Losing You]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-12-11}} | |||
|{{Artist|Renjā}} & {{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Sacrifice]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-12-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Alienated Mind]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[YFTXSIVCD]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-1-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} & {{Artist|Yoshimi}} | |||
|[[雨 (Rain)]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-1-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Future On Hold]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-5-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Lost Cause]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-7-5}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Imagine You]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-9-2}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[The Turn]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-10-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Dystopian Memory]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-11-4}} | |||
|{{Artist|HKE}} x {{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Upgrade YOURSLF]] | |||
|Collaboration | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-12-8}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Fear Of Falling]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-6-10}} | |||
|{{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Subdued and Submerged]] | |||
|Album | |||
|} | |||
== Projects == | == Projects == | ||
=== Sangam === | === Sangam === | ||
''Sangam'' is the main known project of Sangam, centering around themes of social isolation and heartbreak. | ''Sangam'' is the main known project of Sangam, centering around themes of social isolation and heartbreak. | ||
==== External Links ==== | ==== External Links ==== | ||
* '''[https://sangam.bandcamp.com/ Bandcamp Page]''' | * '''[https://sangam.bandcamp.com/ Bandcamp Page]''' | ||
Line 41: | Line 335: | ||
* [https://sangamhvrt.tumblr.com/ Tumblr] | * [https://sangamhvrt.tumblr.com/ Tumblr] | ||
* [https://www.instagram.com/sangam_dream/ Instagram] | * [https://www.instagram.com/sangam_dream/ Instagram] | ||
=== 被遗忘的时光 (Forgotten Times) === | === 被遗忘的时光 (Forgotten Times) === | ||
''被遗忘的时光 (Forgotten Times)'' is a single-release ocean-themed alias of Sangam, based on creating sounds, meant to replicate the experience of swimming in the ocean by applying heavy amounts of reverb on edited spaced-out instrumentals & songs. The release, [[forgotten time]], was released on [[Tetra Systems]]. | ''被遗忘的时光 (Forgotten Times)'' is a single-release ocean-themed alias of Sangam, based on creating sounds, meant to replicate the experience of swimming in the ocean by applying heavy amounts of reverb on edited spaced-out instrumentals & songs. The release, [[forgotten time]], was released on [[Tetra Systems]]. | ||
==== External Links ==== | ==== External Links ==== | ||
* '''[https://tetrasystems.bandcamp.com/album/forgotten-time Bandcamp Page]''' | * '''[https://tetrasystems.bandcamp.com/album/forgotten-time Bandcamp Page]''' | ||
* [https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/%E8%A2%AB%E9%81%97%E5%BF%98%E7%9A%84%E6%97%B6%E5%85%89 RYM] | * [https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/%E8%A2%AB%E9%81%97%E5%BF%98%E7%9A%84%E6%97%B6%E5%85%89 RYM] | ||
* [https://www.discogs.com/artist/5422515-%E8%A2%AB%E9%81%97%E5%BF%98%E7%9A%84%E6%97%B6%E5%85%89 Discogs] | * [https://www.discogs.com/artist/5422515-%E8%A2%AB%E9%81%97%E5%BF%98%E7%9A%84%E6%97%B6%E5%85%89 Discogs] |
Revision as of 02:18, 14 June 2022
Sangam | |
---|---|
Information | |
Location | Manchester, United Kingdom |
Years Active | 2016 - Present |
Sangam is an electronic music producer, a co-founder of Endless Plains Records and an artist, based in Manchester. The artist is not vaporwave per se, however, they have contributed to vaporwave and the creation of a music genre named dreampunk.
The music producer has been producing music since 2012, however, their first vaporwave release dates back to 2016.
Discography
Projects
Sangam
Sangam is the main known project of Sangam, centering around themes of social isolation and heartbreak.
External Links
被遗忘的时光 (Forgotten Times)
被遗忘的时光 (Forgotten Times) is a single-release ocean-themed alias of Sangam, based on creating sounds, meant to replicate the experience of swimming in the ocean by applying heavy amounts of reverb on edited spaced-out instrumentals & songs. The release, forgotten time, was released on Tetra Systems.