4,639
edits
OtodusFlora (talk | contribs) m (OtodusFlora moved page Selections to Selections (SYLLABUS)) |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{MusicInfobox | {{MusicInfobox | ||
|Title = Selections | |Title = Selections | ||
|Cover = | |Cover = SelectionsSyllabus-Cover.png | ||
|Artist = {{Artist|SYLLABUS|C}} | |Artist = {{Artist|SYLLABUS|C}} | ||
|ReleaseType = Album | |ReleaseType = Album | ||
|Label = {{Label|Pizza Beast}} | |Label = {{Label|Pizza Beast}} | ||
|CatalogNumber = PB_37 | |CatalogNumber = PB_37 | ||
|Formats = {{Format|Bandcamp}} | |Formats = {{Format|Bandcamp}} Album | ||
|Date = {{ReleaseDate|2016- | |Singles = | ||
|Tracks = 12 | *2015-06-25: [https://soundcloud.com/thatvenus/clinton-affair-aquamarine-syllabus-extended-mix-1 Aquamarine (SYLLABUS Extended Mix)] | ||
|Length = | |Date = {{ReleaseDate|2016-8-24|C}}<br>{{ReleaseDate|2022-03-17}} (Expansion) | ||
|Tags = experimental; dance music; electronic; hardvapour; late night lo-fi; lo-fi; minimalism; rave music; soundscape | |Tracks = 21 (12 + 9 bonus tracks) (Original)<br>28 (Expansion) | ||
|PrevRelease = [[/]] | |Length = 1:38:10 | ||
|Tags = experimental; ambient; experimental electronic; lo-fi house; noise; plunderphonics; vaporwave (SYLLABUS)<br> | |||
experimental; dance music; electronic; hardvapour; late night lo-fi; lo-fi; minimalism; rave music; soundscape (Pizza Beast) | |||
|PrevRelease = [[Slash|/]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Selections''' is an album | '''Selections''' is an album by [[SYLLABUS]], published on [[Pizza Beast]]. The album includes a secondary bonus album with the download. In 2022, the album was re-uploaded on the artist's Bandcamp, which included unreleased demos relating to the album. | ||
==Tracklist== | ==Tracklist== | ||
===Pizza Beast=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!# | !# | ||
!Track | !Track | ||
!Length | !Length | ||
|- | |||
!colspan=3|<center>''Selections''</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
Line 69: | Line 76: | ||
|still | |still | ||
|4:56 | |4:56 | ||
|- | |||
!colspan=3|<center>''Bonus''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|shocker | |||
|3:16 | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|up & down | |||
|4:17 | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|walk in the park | |||
|3:15 | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|{{Artist|Clinton Affair|clinton affair}} — [[End of History|aquamarine]] (syllabus extended mix) | |||
|4:50 | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|credit card | |||
|2:12 | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|wavelength | |||
|3:08 | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|sometimes life hurts | |||
|4:28 | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|on the rocks (demo version) | |||
|4:50 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|drowning swirling (short mix) | |||
|3:44 | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ===2022 Expansion=== | ||
[ | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!# | |||
!Track | |||
!Length | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|on the rocks | |||
|5:44 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|cat walk | |||
|5:17 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|plexiglass | |||
|5:19 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|wanna | |||
|5:29 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|lead the way | |||
|3:42 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|local singles | |||
|8:49 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|intimate mood | |||
|4:18 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|industrial | |||
|3:34 | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|drowning swirling | |||
|7:08 | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|my mom called and said i have to go home | |||
|3:34 | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|passing out | |||
|6:16 | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|still | |||
|4:56 | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|shocker | |||
|3:15 | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|up & down | |||
|4:17 | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|walk in the park | |||
|3:15 | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|credit card | |||
|2:12 | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|wavelength | |||
|3:08 | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|{{Artist|Clinton Affair|clinton affair}} — [[End of History|aquamarine]] (syllabus extended mix) | |||
|4:50 | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|sometimes life hurts | |||
|4:28 | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|on the rocks (demo version) | |||
|4:50 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|drowning swirling (short mix) | |||
|3:44 | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|suicide <small>(Bonus)</small> | |||
|5:06 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|stop me <small>(Bonus)</small> | |||
|3:24 | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|overdose <small>(Bonus)</small> | |||
|3:33 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|warehouse <small>(Bonus)</small> | |||
|2:08 | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|destroyed <small>(Bonus)</small> | |||
|2:36 | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|touch me <small>(Bonus)</small> | |||
|5:41 | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|isopropyl alcohol spill <small>(Bonus)</small> | |||
|3:32 | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*'''[https://pizzabeast.bandcamp.com/album/selections Bandcamp | *'''[https://syllabus.bandcamp.com/album/selections Bandcamp Album (SYLLABUS)]''' | ||
*[https://www.discogs.com/release/19546564 Discogs] | *'''[https://pizzabeast.bandcamp.com/album/selections Bandcamp Album (Pizza Beast)]''' | ||
*[https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/syllabus/selections | *[https://www.discogs.com/release/19546564 Discogs Page] | ||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/Syllabus/Selections | *[https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/syllabus/selections Rate Your Music Page] | ||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/Syllabus/Selections Last.fm Page] | |||
{{Syllabus}} | {{Syllabus}} | ||
{{Pizza Beast}} | {{Pizza Beast}} |
edits