792
edits
(Created page with "{{ArtistInfobox |Image = YUNG BAE.jpg |Name = Dallas Cotton |Location = Portland, Oregon - United States |Active = {{Debut|A|2014}} - Present }} '''YUNG BAE''' is one of the...") |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|Active = {{Debut|A|2014}} - Present | |Active = {{Debut|A|2014}} - Present | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''YUNG BAE''' is one of the vaporwave projects by musician Dallas Cotton. Active since 2014, he's been producing future funk albums by sampling Japanese 1980s city pop, such as [[Bae]]. The artist is also known by creating continuity through his albums, such as the "Bae series" and the "Japanese Disco Edits series". | '''YUNG BAE''' is one of the vaporwave projects by musician Dallas Cotton. Active since 2014, he's been producing future funk albums by sampling Japanese 1980s city pop, such as [[Bae]]. The artist is also known by creating continuity through his albums in series, such as the "Bae series" and the "Japanese Disco Edits series". | ||
== Discography == | == Discography == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
!Release | !Release | ||
!Type | !Type | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-11-04}} | |||
|{{Artist|v i r t u a l Royalty詐欺 }} | |||
|[[空のパラダイス]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-01-10}} | |||
|{{Artist|Stereo Component}} | |||
|[[Coastal Nostalgia]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-04-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|YUNG BAE}} | |||
|[[Hentai Visions]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-05-04}} | |||
|<small>bansheebeat/</small>{{Artist|YUNG BAE}} | |||
|SUMMER VI (<small>on [[Celebrate: Luxury]]</small>) | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-07-18}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2014-07-18}} | ||
|{{Artist|YUNG BAE}} | |{{Artist|YUNG BAE}} | ||
|[[Bae]] | |[[Bae]] | ||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-08-10}} | |||
|{{Artist|Stereo Component}} | |||
|[[Ocean Beach]] | |||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 22: | Line 47: | ||
|[[Honey // I Want Your Love]] | |[[Honey // I Want Your Love]] | ||
|Single | |Single | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-09-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|YUNG BAE}} | |||
|[[Anibae]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-03-06}} | |||
|{{Artist|YUNG BAE}} | |||
|[[a story about a boy and a girl...]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-03-18}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-03-18}} | ||
|{{Artist|YUNG BAE}} | |{{Artist|YUNG BAE}} | ||
|[[Japanese Disco Edits]] | |[[Japanese Disco Edits]] | ||
| | |EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-04-25}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-04-25}} | ||
Line 36: | Line 71: | ||
|{{Artist|YUNG BAE}} | |{{Artist|YUNG BAE}} | ||
|[[Japanese Disco Edits 2]] | |[[Japanese Disco Edits 2]] | ||
| | |EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-08-04}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-08-04}} | ||
Line 43: | Line 78: | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016- | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-10-28}} | ||
|{{Artist|YUNG BAE}} | |{{Artist|YUNG BAE}} | ||
|[[Skyscraper Anonymous]] | |[[Skyscraper Anonymous]] | ||
Line 56: | Line 91: | ||
|{{Artist|YUNG BAE}} | |{{Artist|YUNG BAE}} | ||
|[[Japanese Disco Edits 3]] | |[[Japanese Disco Edits 3]] | ||
| | |EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-01}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-01}} | ||
Line 69: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-06-05}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2020-06-05}} | ||
|<small>{{Artist|マクロスMACROSS 82-99}}/{{Artist|YUNG BAE}} | |<small>{{Artist|マクロスMACROSS 82-99}}/</small>{{Artist|YUNG BAE}} | ||
|Selfish High Heels (w/Harrison) | |Selfish High Heels (w/Harrison) (<small>on [[NOBODY HERE: The Story Of Vaporwave]]</small>) | ||
|Sample | |Sample | ||
|} | |} | ||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
*'''[https://yungbaebae.bandcamp.com/ Bandcamp]''' | *'''[https://yungbaebae.bandcamp.com/ Bandcamp]''' |
edits