luxury elite: Difference between revisions
m (→Discography) |
|||
(20 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArtistInfobox | {{ArtistInfobox | ||
|Image=LuxuryElite-ArtistImage.png | |Image=LuxuryElite-ArtistImage.png | ||
|AKA = television archives, night video, 1-800-TONIGHT | |||
|Location=Kentucky, United States | |Location=Kentucky, United States | ||
|Groups = [[Lipstick Elite]] | |||
|Projects=[[fortune 500]] (2013 - 2015) | |Projects=[[fortune 500]] (2013 - 2015) | ||
|Active={{Debut|A|2012}} - 2016<br>2018<br>2020 - Present | |Active={{Debut|A|2012}} - 2016<br>2018<br>2020 - Present | ||
Line 24: | Line 26: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-28}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-28}} | ||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |{{Artist|luxury elite}} | ||
|[[I]] | |[[I (luxury elite)|I]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-28}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-28}} | ||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |{{Artist|luxury elite}} | ||
|[[II]] | |[[II (luxury elite)|II]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 99: | Line 101: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-04-19}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-04-19}} | ||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |{{Artist|luxury elite}} | ||
|[[blind date]] | |[[blind date (luxury elite)|blind date]] | ||
|EP | |EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-05-01}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-05-01}} | ||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |{{Artist|luxury elite}} | ||
| | |temptation <small>(on [[FORTUNE 420]])</small> | ||
|Sample | |Sample | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 196: | Line 198: | ||
|[[moods]] | |[[moods]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-05-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|endless <small>(from [[allegiance vol. III]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-06-04}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-06-04}} | ||
Line 215: | Line 222: | ||
|{{Artist|television archives}} | |{{Artist|television archives}} | ||
|[[spring tv promo]] | |[[spring tv promo]] | ||
|Single | |Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 234: | Line 236: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-01-08}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-01-08}} | ||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |{{Artist|luxury elite}} | ||
|[[noir]] | |[[noir (luxury elite)|noir]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 302: | Line 304: | ||
|Mix | |Mix | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019- | |{{ReleaseDate|2019-09-29}} | ||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | ||
|''Salut'' <small>(on [[Flamingo Funk vol.2]])</small> | |''Salut'' <small>(on [[Flamingo Funk vol.2]])</small> | ||
Line 321: | Line 323: | ||
|Glastonberry Grove <small>(from [[Sounds from the Black Lodge: The Return - A Tribute to Twin Peaks, Vol. II|Sounds from the Black Lodge: The Return]])</small> | |Glastonberry Grove <small>(from [[Sounds from the Black Lodge: The Return - A Tribute to Twin Peaks, Vol. II|Sounds from the Black Lodge: The Return]])</small> | ||
|V/A Track | |V/A Track | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-06-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|vanity <small>(from [[永遠の (Eternal)]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-08-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[dance party]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-08-23}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[blue eyeshadow]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-08-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|Spring Constellations <small>(from [[Displaced in space—time]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-05-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[ocean pacific]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-07-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|west edmonton (2020) <small>(from [[The Sigmund Generous Anniversary Compilation]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-07-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|new fragrance <small>(from [[Doom Mix, Vol. VI]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-10-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|video satellite (ode to neon nights) <small>(from [[The Music of the Now Age IV]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-12-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|1-800-TONIGHT}} | |||
|[[1-800-TONIGHT]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-05-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[fashion pop]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2024-02-14}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[dream girl]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2024-04-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[talk soup]] | |||
|Album | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 352: | Line 414: | ||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/5150847-night-video Discogs] | *[https://www.discogs.com/artist/5150847-night-video Discogs] | ||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/night+video Last.fm] | *[https://www.last.fm/music/night+video Last.fm] | ||
===''1-800-TONIGHT''=== | |||
'''1-800-TONIGHT''' is a side project that has similar sampling and stylistic choices to luxury elite's main project, but based primarily on themes centered around cable television advertisements and sexual telephone services. Although being described as an older side project, the project was revealed in 2022 following the release of [[1-800-TONIGHT]]. | |||
====External Links==== | |||
*[https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/1-800-tonight Rate Your Music] | |||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/12280918 Discogs] | |||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/1-800-tonight Last.fm] | |||
{{Luxury Elite}} | {{Luxury Elite}} |
Latest revision as of 22:14, 30 April 2024
luxury elite | |
---|---|
Information | |
AKA | television archives, night video, 1-800-TONIGHT |
Location | Kentucky, United States |
Member of | Lipstick Elite |
Founder of | fortune 500 (2013 - 2015) |
Years Active |
2012 - 2016 2018 2020 - Present |
luxury elite is an anonymous vaporwave artist and founder of the fortune 500 and Prevue Guide labels and Neon Nights radio show, based in Kentucky, United States. She is credited as an early founder of the "late night lo-fi" style of vaporwave music, as well as the inventor of the term. In 2016, after the release of Trifusion with Tendencies the artist underwent an extended hiatus that was broken almost two years later with the release of prism, followed by another two year hiatus broken with the release of high society.
Discography
Please note that the artist has released an uncountable amount of singles on SoundCloud throughout her career (most have been collected into albums, but many haven't), and these are not included in this list.
Project List
luxury elite
External Links
television archives
An anonymous alias of luxury elite's, television archives centered around the same minimalist, VHS-flavored sampling the main artist specializes in, but based primarily on news and general television themes. luxury elite revealed the alias in 2020 as its first album, viewers like you, was published on cassette by Gorgeous Lights.
External Links
night video
Another anonymous alias of luxury elite's, very similar to the television archives project in both theming and sample choices. luxury elite accidentally revealed the alias in 2018 in a tweet made shortly after the anniversary of the self-titled album.
External Links
1-800-TONIGHT
1-800-TONIGHT is a side project that has similar sampling and stylistic choices to luxury elite's main project, but based primarily on themes centered around cable television advertisements and sexual telephone services. Although being described as an older side project, the project was revealed in 2022 following the release of 1-800-TONIGHT.
External Links