Net Century: Difference between revisions
OtodusFlora (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
OtodusFlora (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
==Discography== | ==Discography== | ||
{{ | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Date | |||
!Catalog # | |||
!Artist(s) | |||
!Release | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-07-21}} | |||
|NETCEN-001 | |||
|{{Artist|旅行天気}} | |||
|[[早朝放送]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-08-01}} | |||
|NETCEN-002 | |||
|{{Artist|APPEARANCES}} | |||
|[[( For the sake of . . . )]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-08-04}} | |||
|NETCEN-003 | |||
|{{Artist|Hantasi}} | |||
|[[½WAY HEAVEN]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-08-09}} | |||
|NETCEN-004 | |||
|{{Artist|96 Pontiac|'96pontiac}} | |||
|[[...Going My Way?]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-08-18}} | |||
|NETCEN-005 | |||
|Klay Prints | |||
|[[doom]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-08-21}} | |||
|NETCEN-006 | |||
|{{Artist|Gold Currents点}} | |||
|[[Lifetimes]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-08-23}} | |||
|NETCEN-007 | |||
|{{Artist|arcadia 阿卡迪亞}} | |||
|[[阿卡迪亞]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-11-06}} | |||
|NETCEN-008 | |||
|{{Artist|Escape Dream|脱出夢}} | |||
|[[無意識]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-11-07}} | |||
|NETCEN-009 | |||
|{{Artist|Vortex Machine}} | |||
|[[Television Anxiety]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-03-19}} | |||
|NETCEN-010 | |||
|{{Artist|Oliver Fox}} | |||
|[[Analogue Death]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-04-17}} | |||
|NETCEN-011 | |||
|{{Artist|Audio Venture Corp.}} | |||
|[[代替仮想世界]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-04-23}} | |||
|NETCEN-012 | |||
|{{Artist|VAV-31}} | |||
|[[Pool Party]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-05-01}} | |||
|NETCEN-013 | |||
|{{Artist|Apolo Trevent|DJ Apolo Trevent}} | |||
|[[Creative Input]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-05-12}} | |||
|NETCEN-014 | |||
|{{Artist|Plexidotorg}} | |||
|[[Again and Again]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-05-12}} | |||
|NETCEN-015 | |||
|{{Artist|96 Pontiac|96 PONTIAC}} | |||
|[[OSAKA カーポート]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-05-13}} | |||
|NETCEN-016 | |||
|{{Artist|Hymnvs}} | |||
|[[The Only Way Out Is Through]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-05-16}} | |||
|NETCEN-019 | |||
|{{Artist|High in Las Vegas}} | |||
|[[Glitter City Anthems]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-05-18}} | |||
|NETCEN-020 | |||
|Agate Flow | |||
|Once you've loved somebody | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-05-19}} | |||
|NETCEN-021 | |||
|{{Artist|異星人}} | |||
|[[過去の思い出]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-05-22}} | |||
|NETCEN-022 | |||
|{{Artist|56kdreams}} | |||
|[[Digital Reality Suite]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-05-25}} | |||
|NETCEN-023 | |||
|{{Artist|Hantasi|HANTASI}} | |||
|[[A government]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-05-29}} | |||
|NETCEN-024 | |||
|{{Artist|天気予報}} | |||
|[[地球規模の気候研究]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-06-01}} | |||
|NETCEN-025 | |||
|{{Artist|Astro Television System}} | |||
|[[1990-3-10]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-06-05}} | |||
|NETCEN-026 | |||
|{{Artist|Soft Scale Smoothing System}} | |||
|[[What If...]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-06-08}} | |||
|NETCEN-027 | |||
|{{Artist|天使女孩}} | |||
|[[善良的靈魂]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-06-12}} | |||
|NETCEN-028 | |||
|{{Artist|世界は80年代に終了しました}} | |||
|[[より速い日照]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-06-13}} | |||
|NETCEN-029 | |||
|{{Artist|VVVX Software}} | |||
|[[Webカメラ 2: Virtual Voyage]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-06-17}} | |||
|NETCEN-030 | |||
|{{Artist|particle dreams}} | |||
|[[nightfall]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-06-21}} | |||
|NETCEN-031 | |||
|{{Artist|Ex Aquis}} | |||
|[[Flying Circles]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-06-24}} | |||
|NETCEN-032 | |||
|{{Artist|BOTOXANAX}} | |||
|[[この少女トラベラー]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-06-27}} | |||
|NETCEN-033 | |||
|The Incorporeal Voyeur | |||
|After Dark<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-01}} | |||
|NETCEN-034 | |||
|{{Artist|チェリーSoda}} / {{Artist|Exit Zero|EXIT ZERO}} | |||
|[[あなたの側で / 3AM]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-04}} | |||
|NETCEN-035 | |||
|{{Artist|FairlaneElectronics}} | |||
|[[SkyMiles]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-07}} | |||
|NETCEN-036 | |||
|{{Artist|CRYOSAUNA}} | |||
|[[Digital Rainforest]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-11}} | |||
|NETCEN-037 | |||
|{{Artist|channel select}} | |||
|[[NIGHTLINE]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-13}} | |||
|NETCEN-038 | |||
|{{Artist|cathoderays}} | |||
|[[home videos]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-15}} | |||
|NETCEN-039 | |||
|{{Artist|░計◈画░}} | |||
|[[♥♥♥テレビ√接続✈]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-16}} | |||
|NETCEN-040 | |||
|{{Artist|VAV-31}} | |||
|[[VAV-31 Studios Customer Service Line]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-17}} | |||
|NETCEN-041 | |||
|{{Artist|Synod}} | |||
|[[Candle I]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-21}} | |||
|NETCEN-1718 | |||
|{{Artist|Various Artists}} | |||
|[[Net Anniversary (Year 1)]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-24}} | |||
|NETCEN-042 | |||
|{{Artist|Kanal Vier}} | |||
|[[Sensor]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-28}} | |||
|NETCEN-043 | |||
|{{Artist|dropbassline.}} | |||
|[[EVOCATIVE]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-31}} | |||
|NETCEN-044 | |||
|{{Artist|Oliver Fox}} | |||
|[[electronica dreams for nocturnal teens]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-08-02}} | |||
|NETCEN-045 | |||
|The Incorporeal Voyeur | |||
|World Rupture<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-08-06}} | |||
|NETCEN-046 | |||
|{{Artist|pacific mapping}} | |||
|[[mindwave tracking]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-08-08}} | |||
|NETCEN-047 | |||
|{{Artist|vcr-classique}} | |||
|[[visualdesign`97]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-08-13}} | |||
|NETCEN-048 | |||
|{{Artist|Ex Aquis}} | |||
|[[Pseudostasis / Antistasis]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-08-16}} | |||
|NETCEN-049 | |||
|{{Artist|♔ KING REVERB ♚}} | |||
|[[Heaven]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-08-20}} | |||
|NETCEN-050 | |||
|{{Artist|旅行天気}} | |||
|[[夜間予測]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-09-02}} | |||
|NETCEN-051 | |||
|{{Artist|SEPHORA脳バイブス}} | |||
|[[優雅なジャガートv8]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-09-05}} | |||
|NETCEN-052 | |||
|{{Artist|CRYOSAUNA}} | |||
|[[Dialup Era]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-09-08}} | |||
|NETCEN-053 | |||
|{{Artist|Ennui}} | |||
|[[新时代的诞生]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-09-10}} | |||
|NETCEN-054 | |||
|{{Artist|voyager}} | |||
|[[human]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-09-13}} | |||
|NETCEN-055 | |||
|{{Artist|The Secret Provider}} & {{Artist|b l u e s c r e e n}} | |||
|[[Karma Salon]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-09-17}} | |||
|NETCEN-056 | |||
|{{Artist|PUDERPOLLI}} | |||
|[[食堂で孤独な夜]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-09-24}} | |||
|NETCEN-057 | |||
|{{Artist|Hantasi}} | |||
|[[No Disco]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-10-01}} | |||
|NETCEN-058 | |||
|{{Artist|Acetantina}} | |||
|[[Disc Atmospherics]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-10-08}} | |||
|NETCEN-059 | |||
|{{Artist|video forum}} | |||
|[[sky dream]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-10-15}} | |||
|NETCEN-060 | |||
|{{Artist|BOTOXANAX}} | |||
|[[Elizadeth]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-05}} | |||
|NETCEN-061 | |||
|{{Artist|digitalage}} | |||
|[[aquamarine]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-12}} | |||
|NETCEN-062 | |||
|{{Artist|Sky Between Spirits}} | |||
|[[SKYBOXワンダーランド]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-19}} | |||
|NETCEN-063 | |||
|{{Artist|prism dive}} | |||
|[[『自由』]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-26}} | |||
|NETCEN-064 | |||
|{{Artist|CRYOSAUNA}} | |||
|[[The Murky Lights]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-03}} | |||
|NETCEN-065 | |||
|{{Artist|Θεογνωχία}} | |||
|[[γεια]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-10}} | |||
|NETCEN-066 | |||
|{{Artist|Acetantina}} | |||
|[[Kaizo Slumber]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-17}} | |||
|NETCEN-067 | |||
|{{Artist|WTF.FM}} | |||
|[[Shareware Freewave]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-24}} | |||
|NETCEN-068 | |||
|{{Artist|President NetscapeYahoo™}} | |||
|[[Network Connections]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-31}} | |||
|NETCEN-069 | |||
|{{Artist|空気系}} | |||
|[[floating signals]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-01-07}} | |||
|NETCEN-070 | |||
|{{Artist|Oliver Fox}} | |||
|[[heuristics]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-01-14}} | |||
|NETCEN-071 | |||
|{{Artist|valyri}} | |||
|[[Drown]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-01-21}} | |||
|NETCEN-072 | |||
|{{Artist|Streymoyer}} | |||
|[[Cryptic Signals]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-01-28}} | |||
|NETCEN-ESC | |||
|{{Artist|Memory Retrieval}} | |||
|[[Forgiven]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-02-04}} | |||
|NETCEN-074 | |||
|{{Artist|desert sand feels warm at night}} | |||
|[[溺死]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-02-11}} | |||
|NETCEN-075 | |||
|{{Artist|夢想的渠道}} | |||
|[[再一次。]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-02-18}} | |||
|NETCEN-076 | |||
|{{Artist|The Young Graduates}} | |||
|[[The End of All Silence]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-04-15}} | |||
|NETCEN-077 | |||
|{{Artist|Make Sea Halos}} | |||
|[[There Beautiful Leviathan]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-04-22}} | |||
|NETCEN-078 | |||
|{{Artist|People's Person}} | |||
|[[Composure]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-04-29}} | |||
|NETCEN-079 | |||
|{{Artist|Air-Conditioned}} | |||
|[[The Taste of Paradise]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-05-06}} | |||
|NETCEN-080 | |||
|{{Artist|BITRATE MEMORIES}} | |||
|[[2K NITES]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-05-13}} | |||
|NETCEN-081 | |||
|{{Artist|56kdreams}} | |||
|[[DISKETTE DREAM]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-05-21}} | |||
|NETCEN-082 | |||
|{{Artist|新世界CONNECTION}} | |||
|[[COASTLINE]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-05-27}} | |||
|NETCEN-083 | |||
|{{Artist|Skyglow|SKYGLOW}} | |||
|[[SLEEPING STREETS]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-06-03}} | |||
|NETCEN-084 | |||
|{{Artist|Zer0 れい}} | |||
|[[Live in Berlin ベルリンでライブ]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-06-11}} | |||
|NETCEN-085 | |||
|{{Artist|Casi todos los males}} | |||
|[[La idea de querer frenarlo todo]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-06-17}} | |||
|NETCEN-086 | |||
|{{Artist|Mutant Talons}} | |||
|[[현대 화장품]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-06-24}} | |||
|NETCEN-087 | |||
|{{Artist|voyager}} | |||
|[[flux]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-07-01}} | |||
|NETCEN-088 | |||
|{{Artist|Bonus Fruit}} | |||
|[[The Glorious Road Ahead]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-07-15}} | |||
|NETCEN-089 | |||
|{{Artist|creative_reality17}} | |||
|[[Moments of Relaxation]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-09-02}} | |||
|NETCEN-090 | |||
|{{Artist|CRYOSAUNA}} | |||
|[[Your Heart]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-09-16}} | |||
|NETCEN-091 | |||
|{{Artist|Acetantina}} | |||
|[[Blank Fashion Mystical]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-09-30}} | |||
|NETCEN-092 | |||
|{{Artist|BITRATE MEMORIES}} | |||
|[[CITY PARALLAX]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-11-14}} | |||
|NETCEN-093 | |||
|{{Artist|Nu Apollo}} | |||
|[[Royalty Free Music for the Average Consumer]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-07-24}} | |||
|NETCEN-094 | |||
|{{Artist|static cloak}} | |||
|[[regret island]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-07-25}} | |||
|NETCEN-095 | |||
|{{Artist|Manager}} | |||
|[[Series "snowfall"]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-07-26}} | |||
|NETCEN-096 | |||
|{{Artist|LIFTヘリポート}} | |||
|[[GETAWAY✰]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-07-27}} | |||
|NETCEN-097 | |||
|{{Artist|CASINO}} | |||
|[[WISH I WERE HERE]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-07-28}} | |||
|NETCEN-098 | |||
|{{Artist|CASCADE}} | |||
|[[High Life]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-07-29}} | |||
|NETCEN-099 | |||
|{{Artist|national tv}} | |||
|[[national tv (Album)|national tv]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-07-30}} | |||
|NETCEN-100 | |||
|{{Artist|Glaceau Music Co.}} | |||
|[[Background Tape #1: Vitamin Water]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-07-31}} | |||
|NETCEN-101 | |||
|{{Artist|Exit Zero}} | |||
|[[Untitled (Exit Zero)|Untitled]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-08-01}} | |||
|NETCEN-102 | |||
|Shifala | |||
|Birthed Expanse (Augmented) | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-08-02}} | |||
|NETCEN-103 | |||
|{{Artist|bootlegbby}} | |||
|[[casualprogram]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-08-03}} | |||
|NETCEN-104 | |||
|{{Artist|dream channel}} | |||
|[[forgotten broadcasts]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-08-04}} | |||
|NETCEN-105 | |||
|Strata | |||
|Dolphin_01 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-08-05}} | |||
|NETCEN-106 | |||
|{{Artist|BITRATE MEMORIES}} | |||
|[[PANORAMA SKYLINE]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-08-06}} | |||
|NETCEN-107 | |||
|{{Artist|かすかな記憶}} | |||
|[[体の欠如、形の欠如、形の欠如。]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-08-07}} | |||
|NETCEN-108 | |||
|{{Artist|wavestyle96|波のスタイルwavestyle96}} | |||
|[[RAW WAVES]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-08-08}} | |||
|NETCEN-109 | |||
|{{Artist|Skyglow|skyglow}} | |||
|[[the new york aerial shot association]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-08-09}} | |||
|NETCEN-AARU1 | |||
|{{Artist|Various Artists|AARU GATE}} | |||
|[[ارض السلام الابدي]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-08-10}} | |||
|NETCEN-110 | |||
|{{Artist|silence sky genesis}} | |||
|[[BETWEEN SPIRITS]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-04-07}} | |||
|NETCEN-♾ | |||
|{{Artist|C of Net Century}} | |||
|[[Outbound]] | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== |
Revision as of 22:45, 17 April 2022
Net Century | |
---|---|
Information | |
Owner | Clean Slate & Octa Sheffner, Astroblur, QUEEN |
Location | United States |
Opening Date | July 21, 2017 |
Status | Inactive |
Years Active | 2017 - 2020 (+ 2022) |
Net Century is a Vaporwave netlabel that debuted in 2017, founded by Clean Slate and Octa Sheffner. The label focused primarily on digital publishing, notably providing more modern output and artists relatively new to the scene. The label mainly published digital releases, but it notably published a couple releases on cassette. The label had a separate page for DJ mixes, called N.C. Radio. During activity, the label owners quietly debuted AARU GATE as a subdivision of Net Century, focusing on new age inspired ambient releases.
Although the label had varying success, it had a decrease in activity in late 2019. During this period, the label owners created TOP FLOOR as a sub-label for Net Century. TOP FLOOR notably would only publish three releases before being discontinued.
Starting in 2020, the label owners would create DYNAMICS, a new label that would serve as a rebranding after Net Century's inactivity. DYNAMICS would continue publication for a few months before becoming inactive as well. It wouldn't be until August when the label owners revealed their names, including revealing assisted ownership with Astroblur (who handled art direction, layout, and promotional videos) and QUEEN, owner of DATALOG. The owners also announced they were unsatisfied with the direction of the label. Following this announcement, the label continued publishing, starting by re-uploading all releases from previous sub-labels and the release of BETWEEN SPIRITS.
This continuation was short lived however, as the owners would later reveal that BETWEEN SPIRITS would be the final release on Net Century and would cease operation, emphasizing that none of the current owners no longer had the time investment needed to continue managing.[1] During 2021, several past releases would be published on cassette through Shatterfoil Industries in a special partnership.
In 2022, Clean Slate released Outbound through the label's Bandcamp page, which mainly served as an update on the owners' activity after discontinuation, as well as to announce Clean Slate's label ANGEL.
Discography
External Links
References