luxury elite: Difference between revisions
OtodusFlora (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
m (→Discography) |
||
(42 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArtistInfobox | {{ArtistInfobox | ||
|Image=LuxuryElite-ArtistImage.png | |Image=LuxuryElite-ArtistImage.png | ||
|AKA = television archives, night video, 1-800-TONIGHT | |||
|Location=Kentucky, United States | |Location=Kentucky, United States | ||
|Groups = [[Lipstick Elite]] | |||
|Projects=[[fortune 500]] (2013 - 2015) | |Projects=[[fortune 500]] (2013 - 2015) | ||
|Active={{Debut|A|2012}} - 2016<br>2018 - Present | |Active={{Debut|A|2012}} - 2016<br>2018<br>2020 - Present | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''luxury elite''' is an anonymous vaporwave artist and founder of the [[fortune 500]] and [[Prevue Guide]] labels and Neon Nights radio show, based in Kentucky, United States. She is credited as an early founder of the "late night lo-fi" style of vaporwave music. In 2016, after the release of [[Kudatah—Vol. 1|Trifusion]] with [[Tendencies]] the artist underwent an extended hiatus that was broken almost two years later with the release of [[prism]]. | '''luxury elite''' is an anonymous vaporwave artist and founder of the [[fortune 500]] and [[Prevue Guide]] labels and Neon Nights radio show, based in Kentucky, United States. She is credited as an early founder of the "late night lo-fi" style of vaporwave music, as well as the inventor of the term. In 2016, after the release of [[Kudatah—Vol. 1|Trifusion]] with [[Tendencies]] the artist underwent an extended hiatus that was broken almost two years later with the release of [[prism]], followed by another two year hiatus broken with the release of [[high society]]. | ||
==Discography== | |||
Please note that the artist has released an uncountable amount of singles on SoundCloud throughout her career (most have been collected into albums, but many haven't), and these are not included in this list. | |||
===External Links=== | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Date | |||
!Artist | |||
!Release | |||
!Type | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[101.7 WAVE]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[I (luxury elite)|I]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[II (luxury elite)|II]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-11-11}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|ooh <small>(from [[:::::蒸気:::::|:::::蒸気:::::]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-11-12}} | |||
|<small>{{Artist|Mensa Group International}} / </small>{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[Split (Mensa Group International / luxury elite)|Split]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-12-05}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[III]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-12-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[I&II]] | |||
|Combo | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-01-05}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} <small>& {{Artist|Topaz Gang}}</small> | |||
|[[Lovescape, inc.]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-01-13}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[rose quartz]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-01-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[palm_tree.fm|lovescape, inc. featuring luxury elite (other version)]] <small>(with {{Artist|Topaz Gang}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-02-02}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}}<small>/{{Artist|SAINT PEPSI}}</small> | |||
|[[LATE NIGHT DELIGHT]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-02-06}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[tv party]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-02-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|farewell <small>(from [[the music of the now age]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-02-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[new classics]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-03-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[with love]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-04-03}} | |||
|<small>{{Artist|DRIPZ}}/</small>{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[used to know you/aerobics]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-04-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[blind date (luxury elite)|blind date]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-05-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|temptation <small>(on [[FORTUNE 420]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-07-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[fantasy (luxury elite)|fantasy]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-07-23}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[HyperMedia ~P☯P~|Running Low / Sink (feat. Luxury Elite)]] <small>(with {{Artist|회사AUTO}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-11-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|shadows <small>(from [[The Music of the Now Age II]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-12-06}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[sincerely]] | |||
|Sampler | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-03-13}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[101.7 WAVE II]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-05-11}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} <small>& {{Artist|マクロスMACROSS 82-99|マクロスm a c r o s s 82-99}}</small> | |||
|[[ウォーク·オン·バイ]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-06-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[controversial]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-07-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|dynamic <small>(from [[DREAM_31]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-08-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[Neon Beige|Sensory Overload (feat. Luxury Elite)]] <small>(with {{Artist|회사AUTO}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-08-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|Jalpa <small>(from [[WAVES VOL I]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-09-05}} | |||
|{{Artist|television archives}} | |||
|[[viewers like you]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-09-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|Lipstick Elite}} | |||
|[[Stay Passionate, Be Discreet]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-09-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} <small>/ {{Artist|SYLLABUS}}</small> | |||
|[[Intercontinental]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-11-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|Κρύου Αέρα <small>(with drew the architect)</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-11-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|casual sax <small>(from [[allegiance vol. II]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-12-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[GLAMJAMZ IRL]] | |||
|Mix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-04-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} <small>x {{Artist|Tendencies|tendencies}}</small> | |||
|[[glowing]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-04-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[moods]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-05-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|endless <small>(from [[allegiance vol. III]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-06-04}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|cool <small>(from [[The Eternal Dream System]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-07-21}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[world class]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-07-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|diamond <small>(from [[The Music of the Now Age III]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|television archives}} | |||
|[[spring tv promo]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-11-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[Class of '84|The Dress <nowiki>[with Luxury Elite]</nowiki>]] <small>(with {{Artist|猫 シ Corp.}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-11-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[I'll Try Living Like This (NUWRLD Version)|내 마음은 떨고]] (Luxury Elite Version) <small>(of {{Artist|death's dynamic shroud}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-01-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[noir (luxury elite)|noir]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-02-12}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[/|An Opening (with Luxury Elite)]] <small>(with {{Artist|SYLLABUS}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-02-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[Dissatisfied|Winter Break (feat. Luxury Elite)]] <small>(with {{Artist|Bonus Fruit}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-02-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[Newport Pleasure // The Remixes|Sitcom Pop (luxury elite remix)]] <small>(of {{Artist|Public Spreads the News|Public Spreads The News}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-04-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[インターネット|夢 (Luxury Elite Remix)]] <small>(of {{Artist|Windows 98の}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-05-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|$100 <small>(from [[Absolve U]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-05-21}} | |||
|{{Artist|night video}} | |||
|[[night video (Album)|night video]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-06-30}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|''lovescape, inc. featuring luxury elite (other version)''<br><small>(with {{Artist|Topaz Gang}}, on [[PLATINUM COLLECTION]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-08-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} <small>x {{Artist|Tendencies}}</small> | |||
|Trifusion <small>(from [[Kudatah—Vol. 1]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-04}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[prism]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[express, revisited]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[celebrity, revisited]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-08-04}} | |||
|{{Artist|television archives}}<br>{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|wtva sign off<br>+ molly <small>(from [[Dazzling Nights: A Tribute to Luxury Elite]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-08-06}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[GLAMJAMZ IRL, revisited]] | |||
|Mix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-09-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|''Salut'' <small>(on [[Flamingo Funk vol.2]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-10-05}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[high society]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-04-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|Psychology of Desire <small>(from [[Doom Mix, Vol. V]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-05-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|Glastonberry Grove <small>(from [[Sounds from the Black Lodge: The Return - A Tribute to Twin Peaks, Vol. II|Sounds from the Black Lodge: The Return]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-06-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|vanity <small>(from [[永遠の (Eternal)]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-08-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[dance party]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-08-23}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[blue eyeshadow]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-08-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|Spring Constellations <small>(from [[Displaced in space—time]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-05-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[ocean pacific]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-07-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|west edmonton (2020) <small>(from [[The Sigmund Generous Anniversary Compilation]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-07-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|new fragrance <small>(from [[Doom Mix, Vol. VI]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-10-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|video satellite (ode to neon nights) <small>(from [[The Music of the Now Age IV]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-12-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|1-800-TONIGHT}} | |||
|[[1-800-TONIGHT]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-05-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[fashion pop]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2024-02-14}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[dream girl]] | |||
|Single | |||
|} | |||
==Project List== | |||
===''luxury elite''=== | |||
====External Links==== | |||
*'''[https://luxuryelite.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | *'''[https://luxuryelite.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | ||
*'''[https://soundcloud.com/luxuryelite SoundCloud]''' | *'''[https://soundcloud.com/luxuryelite SoundCloud]''' | ||
Line 69: | Line 388: | ||
*'''[https://www.facebook.com/luxuryeliteofficial Facebook]''' | *'''[https://www.facebook.com/luxuryeliteofficial Facebook]''' | ||
*'''[https://twitter.com/lux_elite Twitter]''' | *'''[https://twitter.com/lux_elite Twitter]''' | ||
*[https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/luxury-elite Rate Your Music] | |||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/3130842 Discogs] | |||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/Luxury+Elite Last.fm] | |||
==''television archives''== | ===''television archives''=== | ||
An anonymous alias of luxury elite's, '''television archives''' centered around the same minimalist, VHS-flavored sampling the main artist specializes in, but based primarily on news and general television themes. luxury elite revealed the alias in 2020 as its first album, [[viewers like you]], was published on cassette by [[Gorgeous Lights]]. | An anonymous alias of luxury elite's, '''television archives''' centered around the same minimalist, VHS-flavored sampling the main artist specializes in, but based primarily on news and general television themes. luxury elite revealed the alias in 2020 as its first album, [[viewers like you]], was published on cassette by [[Gorgeous Lights]]. | ||
= | ====External Links==== | ||
===External Links=== | |||
*'''[https://televisionarchives.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | *'''[https://televisionarchives.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | ||
*'''[https://soundcloud.com/televisionarchives SoundCloud]''' | *'''[https://soundcloud.com/televisionarchives SoundCloud]''' | ||
Line 83: | Line 401: | ||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/7905335 Discogs] | *[https://www.discogs.com/artist/7905335 Discogs] | ||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/television+archives Last.fm] | *[https://www.last.fm/music/television+archives Last.fm] | ||
===''night video''=== | |||
Another anonymous alias of luxury elite's, very similar to the ''television archives'' project in both theming and sample choices. luxury elite accidentally revealed the alias in 2018 in a tweet made shortly after the anniversary of the [[night video (Album)|self-titled album]]. | |||
====External Links==== | |||
*'''[https://soundcloud.com/nightvideo SoundCloud]''' | |||
*[https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/night_video Rate Your Music] | |||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/5150847-night-video Discogs] | |||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/night+video Last.fm] | |||
===''1-800-TONIGHT''=== | |||
'''1-800-TONIGHT''' is a side project that has similar sampling and stylistic choices to luxury elite's main project, but based primarily on themes centered around cable television advertisements and sexual telephone services. Although being described as an older side project, the project was revealed in 2022 following the release of [[1-800-TONIGHT]]. | |||
====External Links==== | |||
*[https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/1-800-tonight Rate Your Music] | |||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/12280918 Discogs] | |||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/1-800-tonight Last.fm] | |||
{{Luxury Elite}} | {{Luxury Elite}} |
Revision as of 11:40, 11 April 2024
luxury elite | |
---|---|
Information | |
AKA | television archives, night video, 1-800-TONIGHT |
Location | Kentucky, United States |
Member of | Lipstick Elite |
Founder of | fortune 500 (2013 - 2015) |
Years Active |
2012 - 2016 2018 2020 - Present |
luxury elite is an anonymous vaporwave artist and founder of the fortune 500 and Prevue Guide labels and Neon Nights radio show, based in Kentucky, United States. She is credited as an early founder of the "late night lo-fi" style of vaporwave music, as well as the inventor of the term. In 2016, after the release of Trifusion with Tendencies the artist underwent an extended hiatus that was broken almost two years later with the release of prism, followed by another two year hiatus broken with the release of high society.
Discography
Please note that the artist has released an uncountable amount of singles on SoundCloud throughout her career (most have been collected into albums, but many haven't), and these are not included in this list.
Project List
luxury elite
External Links
television archives
An anonymous alias of luxury elite's, television archives centered around the same minimalist, VHS-flavored sampling the main artist specializes in, but based primarily on news and general television themes. luxury elite revealed the alias in 2020 as its first album, viewers like you, was published on cassette by Gorgeous Lights.
External Links
night video
Another anonymous alias of luxury elite's, very similar to the television archives project in both theming and sample choices. luxury elite accidentally revealed the alias in 2018 in a tweet made shortly after the anniversary of the self-titled album.
External Links
1-800-TONIGHT
1-800-TONIGHT is a side project that has similar sampling and stylistic choices to luxury elite's main project, but based primarily on themes centered around cable television advertisements and sexual telephone services. Although being described as an older side project, the project was revealed in 2022 following the release of 1-800-TONIGHT.
External Links