QWERTY4: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 634: | Line 634: | ||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | ||
|[[Forbidden Memories]] | |[[Forbidden Memories]] | ||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-07-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|ZZAQQ}} | |||
|[[Wave TV]] | |||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 734: | Line 739: | ||
|{{Artist|Virtual Holy Sepulchre}} | |{{Artist|Virtual Holy Sepulchre}} | ||
|[[TrinityOS/2: SOURCE]] | |[[TrinityOS/2: SOURCE]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 06:44, 16 February 2023
QWERTY4 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Location | Louisiana, United States |
Years Active | 2018 - Present |
QWERTY4 is a vaporwave artist who has been making experimental electronic music since April of 2018. In May of 2018, he would appear on Bandcamp for the first time along with his debut album, mODERN LiFE cYCLE. He has gone under many aliases over the years.
QWERTY4 also claims himself to be "The King of Plunderphonics" due to the shear amount of albums in his discography utilizing sample-based compositions.
Discography
Project List
Reizaibatsu Corp.
Reizaibatsu Corp. (previously known as Reizaimatsu Softworks Intl.; revised later as Reizaimatsu Corp.) is a recurring alias of QWERTY4. The logo for the alias is a red Chinese symbol that is meant to represent prosperity, which is also one of the aliases mottos. This alias is mostly used by him as a means for wild experimentation and new album ideas. Mostly it comprises experimental electronic music and classic vaporwave soundscapes.
Each album is released with a new kind of aesthetic. However, there is an overarching theme of corporate capitalism ever-present within the albums. It's meant to be both a satire and a critique on the William Gibson concept of a zaibatsu as well as the Japanese word for Spirit, "Rei".
External Links
troubledTEEN
troubledTEEN is an alias of QWERTY4 centered around themes of teenager angst emotions.
External Links
ZZAQQ
ZZAQQ is an alias of QWERTY4. The moniker takes queues from past vaporwave artists and what they enjoy from vaporwave, using those styles through their releases.
αNDRE ωHUSSIE
αNDRE ωHUSSIE is an alias by QWERTY4 expressing their disdain for present consumer capitalism and how it motivated their interest in making vaporwave.
External Links
Broken Ghost
Broken Ghost is a slushwave and broken transmission / signalwave alias by QWERTY4. The alias was originally an offshoot of Reizaibatsu Corp., originally being used to release plunderphonic music before changing genres to differentiate from past aliases.
Virtual Holy Sepulchre
Virtual Holy Sepulchre (previously known as Holy Sepulchre) is a sound collage, new age, darkwave, and ambient soundscape alias by QWERTY4, incorporating ethereal, and heavenly-like sounds mixed in with experimental plunderphonics. The alias is used to reform past one-off alias releases, using the alias as a means of maturing.
Virtual Holy Sepulchre is also noteworthy for the acknowledgement of a shared universe that is meant to tie all of QWERTY4's main aliases up together (mainly Reizaibatsu Corp., ZZAQQ, Broken Ghost) into what he dubs "The QWERTYverse".
External Links