QWERTY4: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (→Discography) |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''QWERTY4''' is a vaporwave artist who has been making experimental electronic music since April of 2018. In May of 2018, he would appear on Bandcamp for the first time along with his debut album, [[mODERN LiFE cYCLE]]. He has gone under many aliases over the years. QWERTY4 also claims himself to be "The King of Plunderphonics" due to the shear amount of albums in his discography utilizing sample-based compositions. | '''QWERTY4''' is a vaporwave artist who has been making experimental electronic music since April of 2018. In May of 2018, he would appear on Bandcamp for the first time along with his debut album, [[mODERN LiFE cYCLE]]. He has gone under many aliases over the years. | ||
QWERTY4 also claims himself to be "The King of Plunderphonics" due to the shear amount of albums in his discography utilizing sample-based compositions. | |||
==Discography== | ==Discography== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Date | !Date | ||
Line 42: | Line 43: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-10-08}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-10-08}} | ||
|{{Artist|troubledTEEN}} | |{{Artist|troubledTEEN}} | ||
|[[BATHETIC RELAXATION ATTEMPT EP #1]] | |[[BATHETIC RELAXATION ATTEMPT #1|BATHETIC RELAXATION ATTEMPT EP #1]] | ||
|EP | |EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 99: | Line 100: | ||
|[[Grades and Attendance]] | |[[Grades and Attendance]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|₭₳₱!৳αL \/!₡£ ₡!৳¥}} | |||
|[[$LOTH]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|troubledTEEN}} | |||
|[[BATHETIC RELAXATION ATTEMPT #2|BATHETIC RELAXATION ATTEMPT EP #2]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-14}} | |||
|{{Artist|デルオプティプレックスGX110 PC}} | |||
|[[ガラパンビーチモール]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|2番号ナインズ}} | |||
|[[Grab That Auto: San An An An]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|M.i.n.d. A.I.}} | |||
|[[M.I.N.D. U.P.L.O.A.D.]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-21}} | |||
|{{Artist|sᴛ. κηγcκ}} | |||
|[[L▲ST]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|HER}} | |||
|[[M.A.H. Beachez™️ Resorts and Spas]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|M E G A M A L G A M}} | |||
|[[o f f i c e s p a c e 9 5]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|5:00 AM}} | |||
|[[仮想地獄]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|Σπάρτα Λακεδαίμων}} | |||
|[[狂気2307]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|Xenadu Equal Sign 3}} | |||
|[[tR4N563ND3R iN73RN37 g4L]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|JUST樂}} | |||
|[[𝐀𝐮]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-01-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|ætherNET cable gal}} | |||
|[[æ t h e r n e t C A B L E]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-01-05}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ti-83 Plus}} | |||
|[[MirageOS]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-01-06}} | |||
|{{Artist|baldacchino beddy boi}} | |||
|[[baldacchino.jpg]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-01-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|寂しい鯨}} | |||
|[[52hzクジラの歌]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-01-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|T.A.S.E.}} | |||
|[[Technologically Advanced Singaporean Esplanade]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-01-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|Eden}} | |||
|[[░▒▓WELCOME 2 PARADISE▓▒░]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-02-02}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[💕my_heart💕]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-02-21}} | |||
|{{Artist|Derek Jeter}} | |||
|[[ANIMIXTAPES Vol. 1]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-03-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|pingpongball}} | |||
|[[VaPiNg-PoNg]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-03-13}} | |||
|{{Artist|troubledTEEN}} | |||
|[[You Need To Get Your Life Back On Track]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-03-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[It's 4 My Birthday]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-03-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|Vape King}} | |||
|[[A Motive 4 Happiness]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-03-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|FOTOSEARCH®}} | |||
|[[Realistic Simulation 0001]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-04-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|長期うつ病 Ltd.}} | |||
|[[気分変調: Ch. 2]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-04-9}} | |||
|{{Artist|Surrealtor 2000}} | |||
|[[DreamHome™]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-04-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4|QWΞRTY4}}, <small>ft. Lotus On The Shore</small> | |||
|[[ᒪ😍💗ᗴ ᗩᒪᗷᑌᗰ - ᗪᎥᔕᑕ 1]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-04-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ronald Macintonald}} | |||
|[[LooperWave Vol. 1]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-04-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|売春婦}} | |||
|[[セクシーホットライン]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-04-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|troubledTEEN}} | |||
|[[BATHETIC RELAXATION ATTEMPT #3|BATHETIC RELAXATION ATTEMPT EP #3]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-04-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|troubledTEEN}} | |||
|[[troubledTEEN Bonus Bundle]] | |||
|Collection | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-05-04}} | |||
|{{Artist|Mr. Spaceman}} | |||
|[[From Bruno Mars To Sega Saturn]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-05-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|ATOM和夏娃}} | |||
|[[AtomWave Hits Vol. 1]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-05-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|•℧ℕΩ₦¡✘ ☾◕ℜ♇•}} | |||
|[[ℵ⅀۞ℳÅ↳∟]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-05-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|kid with benefits}} | |||
|[[Make me feel special.]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-05-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|MR. D%D}} | |||
|[[C%L & FR3$H]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-05-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|バーチャルセガ国際}} | |||
|[[NEWセガサターン]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-05-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|ATARI VCS}} | |||
|[[KINOKUNIYA BOOKSTORE]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-05-30}} | |||
|{{Artist|Microsoft Home}} | |||
|[[Utopiopolis]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-05-30}} | |||
|{{Artist|GEMITR☯N 2108}} | |||
|[[CASCADE.EXE]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-06-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ctrl+Alt+Repeat}} | |||
|[[レトロ未来次元XD]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-06-06}} | |||
|{{Artist|VersaLife有限公司}} | |||
|[[超現代香港]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-06-11}} | |||
|{{Artist|⋉⟟⋔}} | |||
|[[⟟⋏⎐⏃⎅⟒⍀⌇]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-06-13}} | |||
|{{Artist|One Man Band}} | |||
|[[Ori]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-06-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|FlyingPiggy}} | |||
|[[anal_navarre_gets_her_ass_bombed_by_jajsees_denton_while_gunther_wenks_with_helios.mxp]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-06-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[What To Do When You've Been Scammed Online]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-06-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|CΞΘ白紙な}} | |||
|[[会社ミックステープVOL. 1]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-06-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|αNDRE ωHUSSIE}} | |||
|[[y0UR w🌎RLD iS MiNE]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-07-04}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4|QWΞRTY4}} | |||
|[[QTV QWERTYテレビ|私は働くHARD]] | |||
|Featured | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-07-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|Xenosoft 87}} | |||
|[[島民]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-07-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|〷RUBY夕闇}} | |||
|[[2NDライフヌードビーチ]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-08-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|Diskette Webscapes}} | |||
|[[Neo Fantasies LLC]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-08-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|Neo Fantasies LLC}} | |||
|[[Digital Euphoria]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-08-12}} | |||
|{{Artist|Lofi Taijitu}} | |||
|[[Nite Out]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-09-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|Love Omega Virtual Entertainment℠}} | |||
|[[Newmillenium]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-09-23}} | |||
|{{Artist|Reizaibatsu Softworks Intl.}} | |||
|[[ⁱGOGOᴴᴰ]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-09-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|Reizaibatsu Softworks Intl.}} | |||
|[[This Is Art]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-10-06}} | |||
|{{Artist|Neo Fantasies LLC}} | |||
|[[ZEN]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-10-13}} | |||
|{{Artist|Reizaibatsu Corp.}} | |||
|[[Re:DESiGN]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-10-23}} | |||
|{{Artist|troubledTEEN}} | |||
|[[telecomレトログリッチ]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-11-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|ghost聖人}} | |||
|[[Haunted Dreams HD]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-11-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|Tabula Rasa}} | |||
|[[Canvas]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-12-04}} | |||
|{{Artist|ZZAQQ}} | |||
|[[TV ECCO]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-12-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[コルタナモール]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-12-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|Reizaibatsu Corp.}} | |||
|[[Dream Pool]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-12-23}} | |||
|{{Artist|3rd Src}} | |||
|[[Egostatic]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-12-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[Variety Mixtape #1|Variety Mixtape #1]] | |||
|Mixtape | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-12-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[Christbourne 12]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-12-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|αNDRE ωHUSSIE}} | |||
|[[sadsoft™]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-01-04}} | |||
|{{Artist|BIG BRAIN}} | |||
|[[大きな脳の時間]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-01-04}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[QWΞRTYFILΞS]] | |||
|Compilation | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-01-07}} | |||
|{{Artist|Reizaibatsu Corp.}} | |||
|[[響く思い出]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-01-11}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[G O L D E N]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-01-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|troubledTEEN}} | |||
|[[Hello, World!]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-01-23}} | |||
|{{Artist|Metamorpheus}} | |||
|[[関数goToSleep( )]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-02-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|DJ DVORAK}} | |||
|[[Expressionism]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-03-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|StatusQuoクリップ}} | |||
|[[i'm still here....|I'm Still Here: Remastered]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-03-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[No Internet]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-03-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[EX Mach IV]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-04-23}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[Possible Foreign Country]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-05-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|Reizaibatsu Corp.}} | |||
|[[Reflections]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-05-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|Reizaibatsu Corp.}} | |||
|[[Reflections II: The Looking Glass]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-05-21}} | |||
|{{Artist|Reizaibatsu Corp.}} | |||
|[[Reflections III: The Last Time]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-05-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|Broken Ghost}} | |||
|[[Internet Dreams]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-06-05}} | |||
|{{Artist|ViSiON}} | |||
|[[2020 Isolation]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-06-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[MAGNUM OPUS]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-06-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[Remnants]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-07-06}} | |||
|{{Artist|Broken Ghost}} | |||
|[[Internet Dreams 2: After the Dream]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-08-04}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[Satellite View]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-08-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[This Is How I Feel]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-09-02}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[Dream Point Zero]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-09-14}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[New Life TV]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-10-03}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[LIVE! FROM NEO-TOKYO!!!]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-10-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[Mind, Body, & Soul]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-10-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[Hidden Files]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-10-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[Late Nite Dreamer]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-10-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[Exofuture]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-10-30}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[Virtual Nights]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-10-30}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[Piranha Plant's Lullaby (Vaporwave Edition)]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-11-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[ESCNET]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-11-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|Reizaibatsu Corp.}} | |||
|[[Post-Modern™ Entertainment]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-12-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[ゴーストテレビ]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-06-12}} | |||
|{{Artist|Broken Ghost}} | |||
|[[電子浮の世【e-Ukiyo】]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-06-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|Virtual Holy Sepulchre}} | |||
|[[Gradients]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-06-30}} | |||
|{{Artist|Broken Ghost}} | |||
|[[Phase Reversal // Phantom Wave Terminal]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-07-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[Forbidden Memories]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-07-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|ZZAQQ}} | |||
|[[Wave TV]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-07-10}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[愛の力EP]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-08-03}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[RAIN. . . . AND MORE]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-08-14}} | |||
|{{Artist|ZZAQQ}} | |||
|[[MAGATAMA]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-11-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|Broken Ghost}} | |||
|[[Tokyo Hivemind DX]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-12-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|Virtual Holy Sepulchre}} | |||
|[[Ocean Museum]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-12-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|Virtual Holy Sepulchre}} | |||
|[[Gradients Abridged]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-01-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|Reizaibatsu Corp.}} | |||
|[[Dreamscape (Part One)]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-02-12}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[don't let it slip away]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-02-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[MONEY_PASS.EXE]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-03-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|Virtual Holy Sepulchre}} | |||
|[[ziggurat dark world]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-05-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|Virtual Holy Sepulchre}} | |||
|[[ABYSS]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-06-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|Virtual Holy Sepulchre}} | |||
|[[TrinityOS]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-07-02}} | |||
|{{Artist|QWERTY4}} | |||
|[[鳩査証]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-07-05}} | |||
|{{Artist|Virtual Holy Sepulchre}} | |||
|[[V.C.R. (Virtuá Canyon Ride)]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-07-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|Reizaibatsu Corp.}} | |||
|[[Dreamscape (Part Two)]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-08-07}} | |||
|{{Artist|Broken Ghost}} | |||
|[[スピリトゥス]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-08-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|Broken Ghost}} | |||
|[[CHANNEL 4 NETWORK]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-09-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|navarro troops from the shadow realm}} | |||
|[[管制局SPECTRE]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-10-14}} | |||
|{{Artist|Virtual Holy Sepulchre}} | |||
|[[Collider]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-11-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|Virtual Holy Sepulchre}} | |||
|[[TrinityOS/2: SOURCE]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-12-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|Broken Ghost}} | |||
|[[アネモイア]] | |||
|Single | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Project List== | ==Project List== | ||
===Reizaibatsu Corp.=== | ===Reizaibatsu Corp.=== | ||
'''Reizaibatsu Corp.''' (previously known as Reizaimatsu Softworks Intl.; revised later as Reizaimatsu Corp.) is a recurring alias of QWERTY4. The logo for the alias is a red Chinese symbol that is meant to represent prosperity, which is also one of the aliases mottos. This alias is mostly used by him as a means for wild experimentation and new album ideas. Mostly it comprises experimental electronic music and classic vaporwave soundscapes. | '''Reizaibatsu Corp.''' (previously known as '''Reizaimatsu Softworks Intl.'''; revised later as '''Reizaimatsu Corp.''') is a recurring alias of QWERTY4. The logo for the alias is a red Chinese symbol that is meant to represent prosperity, which is also one of the aliases mottos. This alias is mostly used by him as a means for wild experimentation and new album ideas. Mostly it comprises experimental electronic music and classic vaporwave soundscapes. | ||
Each album is released with a new kind of aesthetic. However, there is an overarching theme of corporate capitalism ever-present within the albums. It's meant to be both a satire and a critique on the William Gibson concept of a zaibatsu as well as the Japanese word for Spirit, "Rei". | Each album is released with a new kind of aesthetic. However, there is an overarching theme of corporate capitalism ever-present within the albums. It's meant to be both a satire and a critique on the William Gibson concept of a zaibatsu as well as the Japanese word for Spirit, "Rei". | ||
[[File:Reizaibatsu Logo.png|thumb|The Reizaibatsu Corp. logo, a red Chinese stylization of the 禄 lù or 子 zi symbol representing prosperity, one of the aliases mottos.]] | |||
====External Links==== | ====External Links==== | ||
Line 126: | Line 774: | ||
===Broken Ghost=== | ===Broken Ghost=== | ||
'''Broken Ghost''' is a slushwave and broken transmission alias by QWERTY4 | '''Broken Ghost''' is a slushwave and broken transmission / signalwave alias by QWERTY4. The alias was originally an offshoot of Reizaibatsu Corp., originally being used to release plunderphonic music before changing genres to differentiate from past aliases. | ||
[[File:bg.png|thumb|The Broken Ghost logo.]] | |||
===Virtual Holy Sepulchre=== | |||
'''Virtual Holy Sepulchre''' (previously known as '''Holy Sepulchre''') is a sound collage, new age, darkwave, and ambient soundscape alias by QWERTY4, incorporating ethereal, and heavenly-like sounds mixed in with experimental plunderphonics. The alias is used to reform past one-off alias releases, using the alias as a means of maturing. | |||
Virtual Holy Sepulchre is also noteworthy for the acknowledgement of a shared universe that is meant to tie all of QWERTY4's main aliases up together (mainly Reizaibatsu Corp., ZZAQQ, Broken Ghost) into what he dubs "The QWERTYverse". | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
Line 133: | Line 788: | ||
* '''[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCsKp1Pg0Q4uPHucvgN8oB8w YouTube]''' | * '''[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCsKp1Pg0Q4uPHucvgN8oB8w YouTube]''' | ||
* [https://www.discogs.com/artist/8673499 Discogs] | * [https://www.discogs.com/artist/8673499 Discogs] | ||
* [https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/qwerty4 Rate Your Music] | |||
* [https://www.last.fm/music/Qwerty4 last.fm] | * [https://www.last.fm/music/Qwerty4 last.fm] | ||
{{QWERTY4}} | {{QWERTY4}} |
Revision as of 20:14, 15 May 2024
QWERTY4 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Location | Louisiana, United States |
Years Active | 2018 - Present |
QWERTY4 is a vaporwave artist who has been making experimental electronic music since April of 2018. In May of 2018, he would appear on Bandcamp for the first time along with his debut album, mODERN LiFE cYCLE. He has gone under many aliases over the years.
QWERTY4 also claims himself to be "The King of Plunderphonics" due to the shear amount of albums in his discography utilizing sample-based compositions.
Discography
Project List
Reizaibatsu Corp.
Reizaibatsu Corp. (previously known as Reizaimatsu Softworks Intl.; revised later as Reizaimatsu Corp.) is a recurring alias of QWERTY4. The logo for the alias is a red Chinese symbol that is meant to represent prosperity, which is also one of the aliases mottos. This alias is mostly used by him as a means for wild experimentation and new album ideas. Mostly it comprises experimental electronic music and classic vaporwave soundscapes.
Each album is released with a new kind of aesthetic. However, there is an overarching theme of corporate capitalism ever-present within the albums. It's meant to be both a satire and a critique on the William Gibson concept of a zaibatsu as well as the Japanese word for Spirit, "Rei".
External Links
troubledTEEN
troubledTEEN is an alias of QWERTY4 centered around themes of teenager angst emotions.
External Links
ZZAQQ
ZZAQQ is an alias of QWERTY4. The moniker takes queues from past vaporwave artists and what they enjoy from vaporwave, using those styles through their releases.
αNDRE ωHUSSIE
αNDRE ωHUSSIE is an alias by QWERTY4 expressing their disdain for present consumer capitalism and how it motivated their interest in making vaporwave.
External Links
Broken Ghost
Broken Ghost is a slushwave and broken transmission / signalwave alias by QWERTY4. The alias was originally an offshoot of Reizaibatsu Corp., originally being used to release plunderphonic music before changing genres to differentiate from past aliases.
Virtual Holy Sepulchre
Virtual Holy Sepulchre (previously known as Holy Sepulchre) is a sound collage, new age, darkwave, and ambient soundscape alias by QWERTY4, incorporating ethereal, and heavenly-like sounds mixed in with experimental plunderphonics. The alias is used to reform past one-off alias releases, using the alias as a means of maturing.
Virtual Holy Sepulchre is also noteworthy for the acknowledgement of a shared universe that is meant to tie all of QWERTY4's main aliases up together (mainly Reizaibatsu Corp., ZZAQQ, Broken Ghost) into what he dubs "The QWERTYverse".
External Links