Infinity Frequencies: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (→Discography) |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Infinity Frequencies''' is a vaporwave artist. He is known for his series of works from [[Dream Recovery]] onward, which are notable for being some of the earliest releases in the "broken transmission" style, as well as creating the associated "computer gaze" vaporwave subgenre. | '''Infinity Frequencies''' is a vaporwave artist. He is known for his series of works from [[Dream Recovery]] onward, which are notable for being some of the earliest releases in the "broken transmission" style, as well as creating the associated "computer gaze" vaporwave subgenre.<br> | ||
Miller began contributing to the early scene with his "computer-gaze" Tumblr blog, created in 2011; which he used to share related images and music videos. He only began to create his own eccojams in mid-2012, which would go on to be an incredibly prolific year for the artist. To this day, many of the artist's titles and album covers are taken from tags and images created for the "computer-gaze" Tumblr.<br> | |||
In mid-2013, the artist silently deleted most of his works from the previous year, leaving just [[Euphoria]], [[Dream Recovery]], [[Computer Death]], and a few SoundCloud singles. The reason why is unknown, but it can be presumed that he felt his early eccojam experiments did not represent his current style anymore. He has not deleted any of his music since. | |||
== Discography == | == Discography == | ||
( | Please note that the artist has released an uncountable amount of singles on SoundCloud throughout his career (most have been collected into albums, but many haven't), and these are not included in this list. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Date | !Date | ||
Line 21: | Line 24: | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012- | |{{ReleaseDate|2012-8-12}} | ||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | ||
|[[Euphoria (Eternal)]] | |[[Euphoria (Eternal)]] | ||
|EP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-8-24}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2012-8-24}} | ||
Line 29: | Line 33: | ||
|[[Crystal Secrets]] | |[[Crystal Secrets]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-9-6}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[C∞MPUTERGAZE 2∞12 MEGA∞MIX]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-9-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies|¶¶INFINITY∞FREQUENCIES¶¶}} | |||
|[[¶¶MS∞DOS∞MEGA∞MIX¶¶]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-7}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-7}} | ||
Line 39: | Line 53: | ||
|[[Sunset Limited]] | |[[Sunset Limited]] | ||
|EP | |EP | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-12-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Dream Recovery]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-1-16}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-1-16}} | ||
Line 44: | Line 63: | ||
|[[Ghost Broadcast]] | |[[Ghost Broadcast]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-2-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|The Sultans Garden <small>(from [[∜♡MDISCS 2K13]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-2-26}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-2-26}} | ||
|{{Artist|Rest | |{{Artist|Rest In Paradise}} | ||
|[[Rest | |[[Rest In Paradise]] | ||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-3-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Shrines]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-5-14}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Computer Death]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-6-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} <small>ft. {{Artist|Daytime Television}}</small> | |||
|[[WEIGHTLOST2013]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-8-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|Monument <small>(from [[#FREEDJONO]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-9-7}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|Sacrifice <small>(from [[PURR TAPES SUMMER 2013: MIST + MOSS]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-1-3}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Computer Decay]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-5-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Computer Afterlife]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-5-7}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Into the light]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-6-4}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|Dreams <small>(from [[The Eternal Dream System]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-5-8}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Closer than ever]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-4-3}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|Something Waiting Just Beyond <small>(from Volume 1)</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-6-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Between two worlds]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-1-7}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Exit simulation]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-10-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} & {{Artist|Sangam}} | |||
|[[Grid of Reality]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-12-9}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Hologram Person]] | |||
|Album | |Album | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 69: | Line 168: | ||
=== Rest in Paradise === | === Rest in Paradise === | ||
'''Rest in Paradise''' is an eccojams-focused supergroup project featuring Infinity Frequencies, [[FutureFunkRocker]], [[coolmemoryz]], and [[Hayao Yamaneko]]; as well as uncharacteristic appearances from [[Crystal Magic]] alumni [[RealPlayer7]] and [[Eyeliner]]. | '''Rest in Paradise''' is an eccojams-focused supergroup project featuring Infinity Frequencies, [[FutureFunkRocker]], [[coolmemoryz]], and [[Hayao Yamaneko]]; as well as uncharacteristic appearances from [[Crystal Magic]] alumni [[RealPlayer7]] and [[Eyeliner]]. | ||
====External Links==== | ====External Links==== | ||
* [https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/rest_in_paradise Rate Your Music] | * [https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/rest_in_paradise Rate Your Music] | ||
Line 77: | Line 174: | ||
*'''[https://computer-gaze.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | *'''[https://computer-gaze.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | ||
*'''[http://soundcloud.com/infinity-frequencies Soundcloud]''' | *'''[http://soundcloud.com/infinity-frequencies Soundcloud]''' | ||
*'''[https://www.youtube.com/user/METALvillain YouTube]''' | |||
*'''[http://infinity-frequencies.tumblr.com Tumblr]''' | *'''[http://infinity-frequencies.tumblr.com Tumblr]''' | ||
*'''[https://computer-gaze.tumblr.com/ Tumblr]''' | *'''[https://computer-gaze.tumblr.com/ Tumblr]''' | ||
*'''[https://twitter.com/ComputerGaze Twitter]''' | |||
*[https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/infinity-frequencies Rate Your Music] | *[https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/infinity-frequencies Rate Your Music] | ||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/3400724 Discogs] | *[https://www.discogs.com/artist/3400724 Discogs] | ||
{{Infinity Frequencies}} | {{Infinity Frequencies}} |
Latest revision as of 18:45, 19 March 2024
Infinity Frequencies | |
---|---|
Information | |
Name | Joshuah Miller |
Location | San Diego, California, United States |
Years Active | 2012 - Present |
Infinity Frequencies is a vaporwave artist. He is known for his series of works from Dream Recovery onward, which are notable for being some of the earliest releases in the "broken transmission" style, as well as creating the associated "computer gaze" vaporwave subgenre.
Miller began contributing to the early scene with his "computer-gaze" Tumblr blog, created in 2011; which he used to share related images and music videos. He only began to create his own eccojams in mid-2012, which would go on to be an incredibly prolific year for the artist. To this day, many of the artist's titles and album covers are taken from tags and images created for the "computer-gaze" Tumblr.
In mid-2013, the artist silently deleted most of his works from the previous year, leaving just Euphoria, Dream Recovery, Computer Death, and a few SoundCloud singles. The reason why is unknown, but it can be presumed that he felt his early eccojam experiments did not represent his current style anymore. He has not deleted any of his music since.
Discography
Please note that the artist has released an uncountable amount of singles on SoundCloud throughout his career (most have been collected into albums, but many haven't), and these are not included in this list.
Project List
Infinity Frequencies
Infinity Frequencies is the artist's primary project, typically producing albums comprised of minimal Japanese television samples (a style that has come to be known as "computer gaze", a phrase of the artist's invention). Early works, however, were closer in style to luxury elite and largely featured loops from English pop singles.
Local News
Local News is an alias of Infinity Frequencies and an early signalwave effort. The project had only two releases, centered on samples found on news channels.
External Links
Future Frequencies
Future Frequencies is a collaborative alias between Infinity Frequencies and FutureFunkRocker that only spawned one release.
External Links
Rest in Paradise
Rest in Paradise is an eccojams-focused supergroup project featuring Infinity Frequencies, FutureFunkRocker, coolmemoryz, and Hayao Yamaneko; as well as uncharacteristic appearances from Crystal Magic alumni RealPlayer7 and Eyeliner.
External Links
External Links