Infinity Frequencies: Difference between revisions
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
== Discography == | == Discography == | ||
( | Please note that the artist has released an uncountable amount of singles on SoundCloud throughout his career (most have been collected into albums, but many haven't), and these are not included in this list. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Date | !Date | ||
Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012- | |{{ReleaseDate|2012-8-12}} | ||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | ||
|[[Euphoria (Eternal)]] | |[[Euphoria (Eternal)]] | ||
|EP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-8-24}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2012-8-24}} | ||
Line 29: | Line 31: | ||
|[[Crystal Secrets]] | |[[Crystal Secrets]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-9-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies|¶¶INFINITY∞FREQUENCIES¶¶}} | |||
|[[¶¶MS∞DOS∞MEGA∞MIX¶¶]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-6}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[C∞MPUTERGAZE 2∞12 MEGA∞MIX]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-7}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-7}} | ||
Line 39: | Line 51: | ||
|[[Sunset Limited]] | |[[Sunset Limited]] | ||
|EP | |EP | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-12-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Dream Recovery]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-1-16}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-1-16}} | ||
Line 44: | Line 61: | ||
|[[Ghost Broadcast]] | |[[Ghost Broadcast]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-2-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|The Sultans Garden <small>(from [[∜♡MDISCS 2K13]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-2-26}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-2-26}} | ||
|{{Artist|Rest in Paradise}} | |{{Artist|Rest in Paradise}} | ||
|[[Rest in Paradise]] | |[[Rest in Paradise]] | ||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-3-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Shrines]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-5-14}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Computer Death]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-8-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|Monument <small>(from [[#FREEDJONO]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-9-7}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|Sacrifice <small>(from [[PURR TAPES SUMMER 2013: MIST + MOSS]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-1-3}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Computer Decay]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-5-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Computer Afterlife]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-6-4}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|Dreams <small>(from [[The Eternal Dream System]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-5-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Computer Afterlife]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-5-7}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Into the light]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-5-8}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Closer than ever]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-4-3}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|Something Waiting Just Beyond <small>(from Volume 1)</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-6-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|Infinity Frequencies}} | |||
|[[Between two worlds]] | |||
|Album | |Album | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:26, 12 July 2021
Infinity Frequencies | |
---|---|
Information | |
Name | Joshuah Miller |
Location | San Diego, California, United States |
Years Active | 2012 - Present |
Infinity Frequencies is a vaporwave artist. He is known for his series of works from Dream Recovery onward, which are notable for being some of the earliest releases in the "broken transmission" style, as well as creating the associated "computer gaze" vaporwave subgenre.
Discography
Please note that the artist has released an uncountable amount of singles on SoundCloud throughout his career (most have been collected into albums, but many haven't), and these are not included in this list.
Project List
Infinity Frequencies
Infinity Frequencies is the artist's primary project, typically producing albums comprised of minimal Japanese television samples (a style that has come to be known as "computer gaze", a phrase of the artist's invention). Early works, however, were closer in style to luxury elite and largely featured loops from English pop singles.
Local News
Local News is an alias of Infinity Frequencies and an early signalwave effort. The project had only two releases, centered on samples found on news channels.
External Links
Future Frequencies
Future Frequencies is a collaborative alias between Infinity Frequencies and FutureFunkRocker that only spawned one release.
External Links
Rest in Paradise
Rest in Paradise is an eccojams-focused supergroup project featuring Infinity Frequencies, FutureFunkRocker, coolmemoryz, and Hayao Yamaneko; as well as uncharacteristic appearances from Crystal Magic alumni RealPlayer7 and Eyeliner.
External Links
External Links