fortune 500: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Text replacement - "NavboxFortune500" to "Fortune 500") |
OtodusFlora (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 287: | Line 287: | ||
|{{Artist|Various Artists}} | |{{Artist|Various Artists}} | ||
|[[The Music of the Now Age III]] | |[[The Music of the Now Age III]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-10-1}} | |||
|F500-COMP4 | |||
|{{Artist|Various Artists}} | |||
|[[The Music of the Now Age IV]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*'''[https://fortune500.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | *'''[https://fortune500.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' |
Revision as of 00:05, 2 October 2022
fortune 500 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Owner | luxury elite |
Location | United States |
Opening Date | January 29, 2013 |
Status | Inactive |
Years Active |
2013 - 2014 (+2015) |
fortune 500 (shortened as F500) is a vaporwave label run by luxury elite. The label did not publish physical releases, rather focusing on digital distribution. Stylistically, artists had a notable preference towards "late night lofi" and general VHS-era motifs. On February 2014, fortune 500 was announced to be shut down upon release of F500-48 (18 Carat Affair - Adventures in Schizophrenia, the label's 50th album counting both compilations at the time). However, in mid-2015 fortune 500 published a final release as a proper sendoff: The Music of the Now Age III.
The label is considered complete, and will most likely be preserved in its current state without further releases.
Discography
External Links