Ahero: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Location = Chicago, Illinois, United States | |Location = Chicago, Illinois, United States | ||
|Active = {{Debut|A|2018}} - Present | |Active = {{Debut|A|2018}} - Present | ||
|Projects = [[Corp.oreal Bay]] (2018-2019)<br>[[Faceway Records]] (2019- | |Projects = [[Corp.oreal Bay]] (2018-2019)<br>[[Faceway Records]] (2019-2021) | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-3-31}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2019-3-31}} | ||
|{{Artist| | |{{Artist|Ahero}} | ||
|[[KOALA KORP コアラ|Interlude]] ( | |[[KOALA KORP コアラ|Interlude (ft. Ahero)]] <small>(with {{Artist|TUPPERWAVE}})</small> | ||
|Feature | |Feature | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|[[あなたと私]] | |[[あなたと私]] | ||
|EP | |EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-11-29}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2019-11-29}} | ||
Line 120: | Line 110: | ||
|[[Odyssey]] | |[[Odyssey]] | ||
|Single | |Single | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-12-21}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|global superstar ([[Aurora: Episode One Mixtape]]) | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-1-16}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2020-1-16}} | ||
Line 132: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-02-07}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2020-02-07}} | ||
|{{Artist|HAWAII94}} x {{Artist|Ahero}} | |data-sort-value="Ahero"|{{Artist|HAWAII94}} x {{Artist|Ahero}} | ||
|Free <small>(from [[COMBOCHAMP VOL. 1]])</small> | |Free <small>(from [[COMBOCHAMP VOL. 1]])</small> | ||
|V/A Track | |V/A Track | ||
Line 165: | Line 160: | ||
|[[Slow Summer]] | |[[Slow Summer]] | ||
|EP | |EP | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-06-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|Falling Into Place <small>(from [[永遠の (Eternal)]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:55, 10 February 2024
Ahero | |
---|---|
Information | |
Name | Samuel Bik |
Location | Chicago, Illinois, United States |
Founder of |
Corp.oreal Bay (2018-2019) Faceway Records (2019-2021) |
Years Active | 2018 - Present |
Ahero is an American composer and vaporwave artist, and founder of Faceway Records (including its prototype, Stratos Recordings.) The artist previously worked under the name of scamlines for more sample-heavy works, including administration of the Corp.oreal Bay label.
Discography
Project List
Ahero
The primary alias of Bik's works, Ahero is a vaporwave-centric project working with original instrumentation, especially influenced by the works of George Clanton's ESPRIT 空想 alias.
External Links
- Bandcamp (Ahero)
- Bandcamp (Faceway Records)
- SoundCloud
- YouTube
- Discogs
- Rate Your Music
- Last.fm
scamlines
scamlines (alternately rendered as 世界的にscamlines™ (scamlines worldwide™)) is a project consisting mostly of "classic-style" vaporwave, with experimental touches used for a slight uncanny feel.
External Links
cruise.fm
cruise.fm is an alias associated with the scamlines project, used especially for driving-related concept releases.
夢ΛEON
夢ΛEON (Dream AEON) is an alias associated with the scamlines project, using a similar classic-style means of sampling with a larger emphasis on "late night lofi" and muzak themes.
External Links
私
私 (Me) is an alias associated with the scamlines project, specifically dealing in short, vignette-style tracks.
|