骷: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''骷''' (''Skeleton'') is an anonymous vaporwave artist based in New York, known for making some of the earliest examples of what is considered "classic" vaporwave. His album [[Holograms]] would later be a major inspiration for the | '''骷''' (''Skeleton'') is an anonymous vaporwave artist based in New York, known for making some of the earliest examples of what is considered "classic" vaporwave. His album [[Holograms]] would later be a major inspiration for the 2011 output of [[computer dreams (Artist)]], [[Vektroid]], and [[INTERNET CLUB]]. He frequently removes releases, sometimes years (or even, in one case, mere hours!) after publishing them. Currently, the only albums officially available are [[Skeleton]], [[Holograms]], [[Reflections]], [[Cool Water]], [[Sunset Melody]], and [[Lost Memories 3]]. | ||
==Discography== | ==Discography== | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
!Type | !Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
|September, 2010 | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[Deal With It]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2010-09-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[still awake]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2010-09-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[Out There]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2010-09-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[dont sleep]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|September, 2011 | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[microwave]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2010-09-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[slow tropical]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2010-09-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[tones]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|September, 2011 | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[eye]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|September, 2011 | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[IIIIIIIIIIIIII]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|September, 2011 | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[COLD BREEZE]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2010-10-02}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Skeleton|Skeleton Disco Rock]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2010-11-02}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Holograms]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-09-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Reflections]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Lost Memories]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Liquid Fantasy]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Illegal Antenna]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-12-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Safe]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-12-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Vibrations]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-12-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷}} | |||
|[[Ancient Science]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-02-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|to be continued... <small>(from [[the music of the now age]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-11-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|Slow Computer <small>(from [[The Music of the Now Age II]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-12-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Poor Homme]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-01-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Lost Memories II]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-01-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|辑}} | |||
|[[辑]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-07-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|Vacation <small>(from [[The Music of the Now Age III]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|Colours <small>(from [[The Vape Council Vol. 1]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|pure skeleton <small>(from [[VAPOR波 Selects Vol. 1]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-03-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Opal Disc]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-03-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Susnet Melody]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-03-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|rain at night <small>(from [[EXOSPHERE]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-06-13}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Imagination]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-10-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷}} | |||
|[[Lost Memories 3]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-04-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷}} | |||
|[[quarantine tapes]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-09-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|骨架的}}/{{Artist|trashgh0st}} | |||
|[[after dark]] | |||
|Single | |||
|} | |||
==Projects== | ==Projects== | ||
Line 50: | Line 200: | ||
===失われた記憶=== | ===失われた記憶=== | ||
'''失われた記憶''' (Lost memory) is an alias of 骷 used for releasing multiple singles in 2010 on Myspace. This included tracks that would come to be added to 骷 releases, along with multiple exclusives. For a short amount of time, some of 骷's early releases were reuploaded under this name on Bandcamp as well. | '''失われた記憶''' (Lost memory) is an alias of 骷 used for releasing multiple singles in 2010 on Myspace. This included tracks that would come to be added to 骷 releases, along with multiple exclusives. For a short amount of time, some of 骷's early releases were reuploaded under this name on Bandcamp as well. | ||
====External Links==== | ====External Links==== | ||
*'''[https://myspace.com/originalsoundboykiller Myspace]''' | *'''[https://myspace.com/originalsoundboykiller Myspace]''' | ||
Line 60: | Line 205: | ||
===辑=== | ===辑=== | ||
'''辑''' (Edit) is an alias used specifically for a temporary self-titled single used in place of multiple purged releases. | '''辑''' (Edit) is an alias used specifically for a temporary self-titled single used in place of multiple purged releases. | ||
====External Links==== | ====External Links==== | ||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/7547534 Discogs] | *[https://www.discogs.com/artist/7547534 Discogs] | ||
{{Skeleton}} | {{Skeleton}} |
Revision as of 00:04, 3 February 2021
骷 | |
---|---|
Information | |
AKA | 骨架的, soundcpu |
Location | Long Island, New York, United States |
Years Active | 2010 - Present |
骷 (Skeleton) is an anonymous vaporwave artist based in New York, known for making some of the earliest examples of what is considered "classic" vaporwave. His album Holograms would later be a major inspiration for the 2011 output of computer dreams (Artist), Vektroid, and INTERNET CLUB. He frequently removes releases, sometimes years (or even, in one case, mere hours!) after publishing them. Currently, the only albums officially available are Skeleton, Holograms, Reflections, Cool Water, Sunset Melody, and Lost Memories 3.
Discography
Projects
骷
骷 is the primary name for the artist's released projects, typically not opting for aliases. From 2010 until sometime in 2019, the artist was known as 骨架的, changing to a lesser-known but more accurate translation of the same name.
External Links
失われた記憶
失われた記憶 (Lost memory) is an alias of 骷 used for releasing multiple singles in 2010 on Myspace. This included tracks that would come to be added to 骷 releases, along with multiple exclusives. For a short amount of time, some of 骷's early releases were reuploaded under this name on Bandcamp as well.
External Links
辑
辑 (Edit) is an alias used specifically for a temporary self-titled single used in place of multiple purged releases.
External Links
|