Ahero: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Location = Chicago, Illinois, United States | |Location = Chicago, Illinois, United States | ||
|Active = {{Debut|A|2018}} - Present | |Active = {{Debut|A|2018}} - Present | ||
|Projects = [[Corp.oreal Bay]] (2018-2019)<br>[[Faceway Records]] (2019- | |Projects = [[Corp.oreal Bay]] (2018-2019)<br>[[Faceway Records]] (2019-2021) | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Ahero''' is an American composer and vaporwave artist, and founder of [[Faceway Records]] (including its prototype, [[Stratos Recordings]].) The artist previously worked under the name of ''scamlines'' for more sample-heavy works, including administration of the [[Corp.oreal Bay]] label. | '''Ahero''' is an American composer and vaporwave artist, and founder of [[Faceway Records]] (including its prototype, [[Stratos Recordings]].) The artist previously worked under the name of ''scamlines'' for more sample-heavy works, including administration of the [[Corp.oreal Bay]] label. | ||
==''Ahero''== | ==Discography== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Date | |||
!Artist | |||
!Release | |||
!Type | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-8-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|scamlines}} | |||
|[[SELF-TITLED (scamlines)|SELF-TITLED]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-9-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|scamlines}} | |||
|[[ILOVEHER]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-10-8}} | |||
|{{Artist|scamlines}} | |||
|[[E:den]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-23}} | |||
|{{Artist|scamlines}} | |||
|[[☼サンコープ]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|cruise.fm}} | |||
|[[クルーズ]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="2019-0-0"|{{ReleaseDateY|2019}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[Atmosphere Drifting]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-1-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|夢ΛEON}} // {{Artist|FOTOshoppeツ}} | |||
|[[Venus Virtual Plaza]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-1-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|夢ΛEON}} | |||
|[[In Love 愛]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-1-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[Stratospheres]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-2-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|夢ΛEON}} | |||
|''Under Sunlight ダンシング'' <small>(on [[BOY ONE]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-3-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[KOALA KORP コアラ|Interlude (ft. Ahero)]] <small>(with {{Artist|TUPPERWAVE}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-5-3}} | |||
|{{Artist|scamlines}} | |||
|[[environs]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-7-10}} | |||
|{{Artist|scamlines}} | |||
|[[tennis|baseline (scamlines Remix)]] <small>(of {{Artist|plastic rock}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-5-23}} | |||
|{{Artist|scamlines}} | |||
|[[reality™]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-6-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[Ultima Flux]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-8-10}} | |||
|{{Artist|夢ΛEON}} | |||
|''新しいMSoftware'' <small>(on [[The Best Of FOTOSHOPPE CO. Vol. 1]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-10-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|私}} | |||
|[[あなたと私]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-11-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[Refreshing]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-12-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[Odyssey]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-12-21}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|global superstar ([[Aurora: Episode One Mixtape]]) | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-1-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[HEAVEN CRY: THE REMIXES|UH OH (Ahero's Chill Out! Remix)]] <small>(of {{Artist|DATAGIRL}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-1-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|North Shore Mountains <small>(from [[c l i m a t e c h a n g e w a v e]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-02-07}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Ahero"|{{Artist|HAWAII94}} x {{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|Free <small>(from [[COMBOCHAMP VOL. 1]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-2-7}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[SPIRIT]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-2-21}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[Miracle Lounge [Remixes + Edits]|Chita (Ahero Remix)]] <small>(of {{Artist|Donor Lens}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-3-7}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[Ecoregions|EarthShine (Ahero Remix)]] <small>(of {{Artist|Sound Market}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-6-2}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|Slow Summer <small>(from [[First Class Collection: Volume Two]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-6-5}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|Mirai <small>(from [[Free Samples: BAILOUT]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-9-4}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} & {{Artist|Whitewoods}} | |||
|[[Slow Summer]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-06-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|Falling Into Place <small>(from [[永遠の (Eternal)]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|} | |||
==Project List== | |||
===''Ahero''=== | |||
The primary alias of Bik's works, '''Ahero''' is a vaporwave-centric project working with original instrumentation, especially influenced by the works of George Clanton's [[ESPRIT 空想]] alias. | The primary alias of Bik's works, '''Ahero''' is a vaporwave-centric project working with original instrumentation, especially influenced by the works of George Clanton's [[ESPRIT 空想]] alias. | ||
= | ====External Links==== | ||
===External Links=== | |||
*'''[https://ahero.bandcamp.com Bandcamp (Ahero)]''' | *'''[https://ahero.bandcamp.com Bandcamp (Ahero)]''' | ||
*'''[https://ahero.facewayrecords.com Bandcamp (Faceway Records)]''' | *'''[https://ahero.facewayrecords.com Bandcamp (Faceway Records)]''' | ||
Line 37: | Line 182: | ||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/Ahero Last.fm] | *[https://www.last.fm/music/Ahero Last.fm] | ||
==''scamlines''== | ===''scamlines''=== | ||
'''scamlines''' (alternately rendered as 世界的にscamlines™ (''scamlines worldwide™'')) is a project consisting mostly of "classic-style" vaporwave, with experimental touches used for a slight uncanny feel. | '''scamlines''' (alternately rendered as 世界的にscamlines™ (''scamlines worldwide™'')) is a project consisting mostly of "classic-style" vaporwave, with experimental touches used for a slight uncanny feel. | ||
= | ====External Links==== | ||
===External Links=== | |||
*'''[https://scamlines.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | *'''[https://scamlines.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | ||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/6875303 Discogs] | *[https://www.discogs.com/artist/6875303 Discogs] | ||
Line 55: | Line 191: | ||
*[https://last.fm/music/Scamlines Last.fm] | *[https://last.fm/music/Scamlines Last.fm] | ||
==''cruise.fm''== | ===''cruise.fm''=== | ||
'''cruise.fm''' is an alias associated with the scamlines project, used especially for driving-related concept releases. | '''cruise.fm''' is an alias associated with the scamlines project, used especially for driving-related concept releases. | ||
= | ===''夢ΛEON''=== | ||
==''夢ΛEON''== | |||
'''夢ΛEON''' (''Dream AEON'') is an alias associated with the scamlines project, using a similar classic-style means of sampling with a larger emphasis on "late night lofi" and muzak themes. | '''夢ΛEON''' (''Dream AEON'') is an alias associated with the scamlines project, using a similar classic-style means of sampling with a larger emphasis on "late night lofi" and muzak themes. | ||
= | ====External Links==== | ||
===External Links=== | |||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/7003197 Discogs] | *[https://www.discogs.com/artist/7003197 Discogs] | ||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/夢ΛEON Last.fm] | *[https://www.last.fm/music/夢ΛEON Last.fm] | ||
==''私''== | ===''私''=== | ||
'''私''' (''Me'') is an alias associated with the scamlines project, specifically dealing in short, vignette-style tracks. | '''私''' (''Me'') is an alias associated with the scamlines project, specifically dealing in short, vignette-style tracks. | ||
{{Ahero}} | {{Ahero}} |
Latest revision as of 15:55, 10 February 2024
Ahero | |
---|---|
Information | |
Name | Samuel Bik |
Location | Chicago, Illinois, United States |
Founder of |
Corp.oreal Bay (2018-2019) Faceway Records (2019-2021) |
Years Active | 2018 - Present |
Ahero is an American composer and vaporwave artist, and founder of Faceway Records (including its prototype, Stratos Recordings.) The artist previously worked under the name of scamlines for more sample-heavy works, including administration of the Corp.oreal Bay label.
Discography
Project List
Ahero
The primary alias of Bik's works, Ahero is a vaporwave-centric project working with original instrumentation, especially influenced by the works of George Clanton's ESPRIT 空想 alias.
External Links
- Bandcamp (Ahero)
- Bandcamp (Faceway Records)
- SoundCloud
- YouTube
- Discogs
- Rate Your Music
- Last.fm
scamlines
scamlines (alternately rendered as 世界的にscamlines™ (scamlines worldwide™)) is a project consisting mostly of "classic-style" vaporwave, with experimental touches used for a slight uncanny feel.
External Links
cruise.fm
cruise.fm is an alias associated with the scamlines project, used especially for driving-related concept releases.
夢ΛEON
夢ΛEON (Dream AEON) is an alias associated with the scamlines project, using a similar classic-style means of sampling with a larger emphasis on "late night lofi" and muzak themes.
External Links
私
私 (Me) is an alias associated with the scamlines project, specifically dealing in short, vignette-style tracks.
|