5,239
edits
OtodusFlora (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
'''luxury elite''' is an anonymous vaporwave artist and founder of the [[fortune 500]] and [[Prevue Guide]] labels and Neon Nights radio show, based in Kentucky, United States. She is credited as an early founder of the "late night lo-fi" style of vaporwave music. In 2016, after the release of [[Kudatah—Vol. 1|Trifusion]] with [[Tendencies]] the artist underwent an extended hiatus that was broken almost two years later with the release of [[prism]]. | '''luxury elite''' is an anonymous vaporwave artist and founder of the [[fortune 500]] and [[Prevue Guide]] labels and Neon Nights radio show, based in Kentucky, United States. She is credited as an early founder of the "late night lo-fi" style of vaporwave music. In 2016, after the release of [[Kudatah—Vol. 1|Trifusion]] with [[Tendencies]] the artist underwent an extended hiatus that was broken almost two years later with the release of [[prism]]. | ||
== | ==Discography== | ||
= | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Date | |||
!Artist | |||
!Release | |||
!Type | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[101.7 WAVE]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[I]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[II]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-11-11}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|ooh <small>(from [[:::::蒸気:::::|:::::蒸気:::::]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-11-12}} | |||
|{{Artist|Mensa Group International}} / {{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[Split (Mensa Group International / luxury elite)|Split]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-12-05}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[III]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-12-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[I&II]] | |||
|Combo | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-01-05}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} & {{Artist|Topaz Gang}} | |||
|[[Lovescape, inc.]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-01-13}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[rose quartz]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-01-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|Topaz Gang}} | |||
|[[palm_tree.fm|lovescape, inc.]] featuring {{Artist|luxury elite}} (other version) | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-02-02}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}}<small>/{{Artist|SAINT PEPSI}}</small> | |||
|[[LATE NIGHT DELIGHT]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-02-06}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[tv party]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-02-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|farewell <small>(from [[the music of the now age]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-02-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[new classics]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-03-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[with love]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-04-03}} | |||
|<small>{{Artist|DRIPZ}}/</small>{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[used to know you/aerobics]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-04-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[blind date]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-05-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|''temptation'' <small>(on [[FORTUNE 420]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-07-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[fantasy (luxury elite)|fantasy]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-07-23}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[HyperMedia ~P☯P~|Running Low / Sink (feat. Luxury Elite)]] <small>(with {{Artist|회사AUTO}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-11-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|shadows <small>(from [[The Music of the Now Age II]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-12-06}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[sincerely]] | |||
|Sampler | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-03-13}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[101.7 WAVE II]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-05-11}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} <small>& {{Artist|マクロスMACROSS 82-99|マクロスm a c r o s s 82-99}}</small> | |||
|[[ウォーク·オン·バイ]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-06-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[controversial]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-07-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|dynamic <small>(from [[DREAM_31|DREAM_31]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-08-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[Neon Beige|Sensory Overload (feat. Luxury Elite)]] <small>(with {{Artist|회사AUTO}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-08-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|Jalpa <small>(from [[WAVES VOL I]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-09-05}} | |||
|{{Artist|television archives}} | |||
|[[viewers like you]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-09-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|Lipstick Elite}} | |||
|[[Stay Passionate, Be Discreet]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-09-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} <small>/ {{Artist|SYLLABUS}}</small> | |||
|[[Intercontinental]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-12-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[GLAMJAMZ IRL]] | |||
|Mix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-04-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} <small>x {{Artist|Tendencies|tendencies}}</small> | |||
|[[glowing]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-04-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[moods]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-06-04}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|cool <small>(from [[The Eternal Dream System]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-07-21}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[world class]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-07-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|diamond <small>(from [[The Music of the Now Age III]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|television archives}} | |||
|[[spring tv promo]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-30}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[glastonberry grove]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-11-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[Class of '84|The Dress <nowiki>[with Luxury Elite]</nowiki>]] <small>(with {{Artist|猫 シ Corp.}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-11-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[I'll Try Living Like This (NUWRLD Version)|내 마음은 떨고]] (Luxury Elite Version) <small>(of {{Artist|death's dynamic shroud}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-01-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[noir]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-02-12}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[/|An Opening (with Luxury Elite)]] <small>(with {{Artist|SYLLABUS}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-02-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[Dissatisfied|Winter Break (feat. Luxury Elite)]] <small>(with {{Artist|Bonus Fruit}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-02-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[Newport Pleasure // The Remixes|Sitcom Pop (luxury elite remix)]] <small>(of {{Artist|Public Spreads the News|Public Spreads The News}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-04-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[インターネット|夢 (Luxury Elite Remix)]] <small>(of {{Artist|Windows 98の}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-05-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|$100 <small>(from [[Absolve U]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-06-30}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|''lovescape, inc. featuring luxury elite (other version)''<br><small>(with {{Artist|Topaz Gang}}, on [[PLATINUM COLLECTION]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-08-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} x {{Artist|Tendencies}} | |||
|Trifusion <small>(from [[Kudatah—Vol. 1]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-04}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[prism]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[express, revisited]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[celebrity, revisited]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-08-06}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[GLAMJAMZ IRL, revisited]] | |||
|Mix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-08-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|''Salut'' <small>(on [[Flamingo Funk vol.2]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-10-05}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[high society]] | |||
|Album | |||
|} | |||
===External Links=== | ==Project List== | ||
===''luxury elite''=== | |||
====External Links==== | |||
*'''[https://luxuryelite.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | *'''[https://luxuryelite.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | ||
*'''[https://soundcloud.com/luxuryelite SoundCloud]''' | *'''[https://soundcloud.com/luxuryelite SoundCloud]''' | ||
Line 69: | Line 299: | ||
*'''[https://www.facebook.com/luxuryeliteofficial Facebook]''' | *'''[https://www.facebook.com/luxuryeliteofficial Facebook]''' | ||
*'''[https://twitter.com/lux_elite Twitter]''' | *'''[https://twitter.com/lux_elite Twitter]''' | ||
*[https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/luxury-elite Rate Your Music] | |||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/3130842 Discogs] | |||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/Luxury+Elite Last.fm] | |||
==''television archives''== | ===''television archives''=== | ||
An anonymous alias of luxury elite's, '''television archives''' centered around the same minimalist, VHS-flavored sampling the main artist specializes in, but based primarily on news and general television themes. luxury elite revealed the alias in 2020 as its first album, [[viewers like you]], was published on cassette by [[Gorgeous Lights]]. | An anonymous alias of luxury elite's, '''television archives''' centered around the same minimalist, VHS-flavored sampling the main artist specializes in, but based primarily on news and general television themes. luxury elite revealed the alias in 2020 as its first album, [[viewers like you]], was published on cassette by [[Gorgeous Lights]]. | ||
= | ====External Links==== | ||
===External Links=== | |||
*'''[https://televisionarchives.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | *'''[https://televisionarchives.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | ||
*'''[https://soundcloud.com/televisionarchives SoundCloud]''' | *'''[https://soundcloud.com/televisionarchives SoundCloud]''' |