骷: Difference between revisions
(removing country template) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
mNo edit summary |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArtistInfobox | {{ArtistInfobox | ||
|Image=Skeleton-ArtistImage.jpg | |Image=Skeleton-ArtistImage.jpg | ||
|Location=New York, United States | |Location=Queens, New York, United States | ||
|AKA=骨架的, soundcpu | |AKA=骨架的, Skeleton 骷, soundcpu | ||
|Active={{Debut|A|2010}} - | |Active={{Debut|A|2010}} - 2024 | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''骷''' (''Skeleton'') is an anonymous vaporwave artist based in New York | '''骷''' (''Skeleton'') is an anonymous vaporwave artist based in Queens, New York. 骷 is known for making some of the earliest examples of what is considered "classic" vaporwave. His album [[Holograms]] would later be a major inspiration for the 2011 output of [[computer dreams (Artist)|computer dreams]], [[Vektroid]], and [[INTERNET CLUB]]. He frequently removes releases, sometimes years (or even, in one case, mere hours) after publishing them. | ||
==Discography== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Date | |||
!Artist(s) | |||
!Release | |||
!Type | |||
|- | |||
|September, 2010 | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[Deal With It]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2010-09-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[Holograms|still awake]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2010-09-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[Out There]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2010-09-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[Holograms|dont sleep]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|September, 2010 | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[Skeleton|microwave]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2010-09-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[Skeleton|slow tropical]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2010-09-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[Holograms|tones]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|September, 2010 | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[Holograms|eye]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|September, 2010 | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[IIIIIIIIIIIIII]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|September, 2010 | |||
|{{Artist|失われた記憶}} | |||
|[[COLD BREEZE]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2010-10-02}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Skeleton]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2010-11-02}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Holograms]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-09-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Reflections (骷)|Reflections]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Lost Memories (骷)|Lost Memories]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Liquid Fantasy]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Illegal Antenna]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-12-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Safe]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-12-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Vibrations]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-12-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷}} | |||
|[[Ancient Science]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-02-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|to be continued... <small>(from [[the music of the now age]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-11-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|Slow Computer <small>(from [[The Music of the Now Age II]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-12-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Poor Homme]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-01-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Lost Memories II]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-01-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|辑}} | |||
|[[辑]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-07-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|Vacation <small>(from [[The Music of the Now Age III]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|Colours <small>(from [[The Vape Council Vol. 1]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|pure skeleton <small>(from [[VAPOR波 Selects Vol. 1]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-03-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Opal Disc]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-03-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Sunset Melody]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-03-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|rain at night <small>(from [[EXOSPHERE]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-06-13}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骨架的}} | |||
|[[Lost Memories 3|Imagination]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-10-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷}} | |||
|[[Lost Memories 3]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骷 S k e l e t o n}} | |||
|[[Recent Recordings]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|{{Artist|骷|骷 S k e l e t o n}} | |||
|[[Recent Recordings#Recent Recordings II|Recent Recordings II]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|April, 2020 | |||
|{{Artist|骷}} | |||
|[[Quarantine Tapes]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-09-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷}}/{{Artist|trashgh0st}} | |||
|[[after dark]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-07-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|Skeleton 骷}} | |||
|so many things & sax addict <small>(from [[The Sigmund Generous Anniversary Compilation]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-10-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|骷|Skeleton 骷}} | |||
|Beyond Me <small>(from [[The Music of the Now Age IV]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|} | |||
==Projects== | ==Projects== | ||
===骷=== | ===骷=== | ||
'''骷''' is the primary name for the artist's released projects, typically not opting for aliases. From 2010 until sometime in 2019, the artist was known as '''骨架的''', changing to a lesser-known but more accurate translation of the same name. | '''骷''' is the primary name for the artist's released projects, typically not opting for aliases. From 2010 until sometime in 2019, the artist was known as '''骨架的''', changing to a lesser-known but more accurate translation of the same name. | ||
====External Links==== | ====External Links==== | ||
*'''[https://soundcpu.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | *'''[https://soundcpu.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | ||
*'''[https:// | *'''[https://open.spotify.com/artist/4Rgxk345gGq4YgnSX75lkg Spotify]''' | ||
*'''[https://soundcpu.tumblr.com Tumblr]''' | *'''[https://soundcpu.tumblr.com Tumblr]''' | ||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/3400747 Discogs] | *[https://www.discogs.com/artist/3400747 Discogs] | ||
Line 43: | Line 219: | ||
===失われた記憶=== | ===失われた記憶=== | ||
'''失われた記憶''' (Lost | '''失われた記憶''' (''Lost Memory'') is an alias of 骷 used for releasing multiple singles in 2010 on Myspace. This included tracks that would come to be added to 骷 releases, along with multiple exclusives. For a short amount of time, some of 骷's early releases were reuploaded under this name on Bandcamp as well. | ||
====External Links==== | ====External Links==== | ||
*'''[https://myspace.com/originalsoundboykiller Myspace]''' | *'''[https://myspace.com/originalsoundboykiller Myspace]''' | ||
===辑=== | ===辑=== | ||
'''辑''' (Edit) is an alias used specifically for a temporary self-titled single used in place of multiple purged releases. | '''辑''' (''Edit'') is an alias used specifically for a temporary self-titled single used in place of multiple purged releases. | ||
====External Links==== | ====External Links==== | ||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/7547534 Discogs] | *[https://www.discogs.com/artist/7547534 Discogs] | ||
{{ | {{Skeleton}} |
Latest revision as of 15:17, 11 March 2024
骷 (Skeleton) is an anonymous vaporwave artist based in Queens, New York. 骷 is known for making some of the earliest examples of what is considered "classic" vaporwave. His album Holograms would later be a major inspiration for the 2011 output of computer dreams, Vektroid, and INTERNET CLUB. He frequently removes releases, sometimes years (or even, in one case, mere hours) after publishing them.
骷 | |
---|---|
Information | |
AKA | 骨架的, Skeleton 骷, soundcpu |
Location | Queens, New York, United States |
Years Active | 2010 - 2024 |
Discography
Projects
骷
骷 is the primary name for the artist's released projects, typically not opting for aliases. From 2010 until sometime in 2019, the artist was known as 骨架的, changing to a lesser-known but more accurate translation of the same name.
External Links
失われた記憶
失われた記憶 (Lost Memory) is an alias of 骷 used for releasing multiple singles in 2010 on Myspace. This included tracks that would come to be added to 骷 releases, along with multiple exclusives. For a short amount of time, some of 骷's early releases were reuploaded under this name on Bandcamp as well.
External Links
辑
辑 (Edit) is an alias used specifically for a temporary self-titled single used in place of multiple purged releases.
External Links