Darksleep: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
OtodusFlora (talk | contribs) m (→External Links) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Darksleep''' is a mostly anonymous vaporwave artist and musician based in New York. He began releasing music in 2014 and has since been featured on [[business casual]], [[BLCR | '''Darksleep''' is a mostly anonymous vaporwave artist and musician based in New York. He began releasing music in 2014 and has since been featured on [[business casual]], [[BLCR Laboratories]], and [[Elemental 95]]. The project's style ranged from classic style and "vaportrap" styled works to more ambient and experimental releases. | ||
Following the artist's creation of his shoegaze project "Black Deer", the Darksleep project began to slowly fade out and eventually became inactive entirely in favor of his new music. | Following the artist's creation of his shoegaze project "Black Deer", the Darksleep project began to slowly fade out and eventually became inactive entirely in favor of his new music. | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-5-2}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2014-5-2}} | ||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |{{Artist|Darksleep}} | ||
|singles | |[[singles (Darksleep)|singles]] | ||
|EP | |EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{ReleaseDate|2014-12-04}} | ||
|{{Artist|Rez}} x {{Artist|OSCOB}} | |||
|[[Tech Support|Rearrange Me]] (prod. {{Artist|Darksleep}}) | |||
|Production | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-4-8}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |{{Artist|Darksleep}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Primordial float]] | ||
| | |EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-5-14}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-5-14}} | ||
Line 60: | Line 65: | ||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |{{Artist|Darksleep}} | ||
|Obviate | |Obviate | ||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-6-5}} (?) | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|[[Ephemeral Necromancer]] | |||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 66: | Line 76: | ||
|Imaginary Void | |Imaginary Void | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-9-3}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|昆虫ペニスプリンセス <small>(from [[死と音楽の復活]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-1}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-1}} | ||
Line 71: | Line 86: | ||
|[[Courtyard]] | |[[Courtyard]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|Quest Plot <small>(from [[The Vape Council Vol. 1]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-12-4}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|Mistrust <small>(on [[BIZC100]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-5-1}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|[[DAYWALKER|SHITPOSTING HEAVEN]] <small>(with {{Artist|Lord Mu}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-5-13}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|Spectre <small>(on [[Anniversary Vol.3]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-5-18}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-5-18}} | ||
Line 76: | Line 111: | ||
|[[Weakness]] | |[[Weakness]] | ||
|EP | |EP | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-7-1}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|Weakness <small>(on [[E95 2k16 Sampler I]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-9-1}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-9-1}} | ||
Line 81: | Line 121: | ||
|Animal Intelligence | |Animal Intelligence | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-10-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|Cloned Eyes <small>(from [[2057]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-12-2}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|Regret of Brutalist Culture <small>(from [[Digital Office Four]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-10-16}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2017-10-16}} | ||
Line 86: | Line 136: | ||
|[[8 Dreams]] | |[[8 Dreams]] | ||
|EP | |EP | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-2-4}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|This Could All Disappear <small>(from [[One Second: A Compilation Album]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-2-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|Darksleep}} | |||
|Visage <small>(from [[Melting Reality]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-8-28}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-8-28}} | ||
Line 94: | Line 154: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*'''[https://darksleep.bandcamp.com/music Bandcamp]''' | *<s>'''[https://darksleep.bandcamp.com/music Bandcamp]'''</s> (Removed) | ||
*'''[https://soundcloud.com/darksleep SoundCloud]''' | *'''[https://soundcloud.com/darksleep SoundCloud]''' | ||
*'''[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFBBXIFNRRC3hONf6-XpoCg Youtube]''' | *<s>'''[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFBBXIFNRRC3hONf6-XpoCg Youtube]'''</s> (Removed) | ||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/4139483-Darksleep Discogs] | *[https://www.discogs.com/artist/4139483-Darksleep Discogs] | ||
*[https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/darksleep Rate Your Music] | *[https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/darksleep Rate Your Music] |
Revision as of 02:30, 15 February 2024
Darksleep | |
---|---|
Information | |
AKA | Cleanse光777, Black Deer |
Location | Buffalo, New York |
Years Active | 2014 - 2019 |
Darksleep is a mostly anonymous vaporwave artist and musician based in New York. He began releasing music in 2014 and has since been featured on business casual, BLCR Laboratories, and Elemental 95. The project's style ranged from classic style and "vaportrap" styled works to more ambient and experimental releases.
Following the artist's creation of his shoegaze project "Black Deer", the Darksleep project began to slowly fade out and eventually became inactive entirely in favor of his new music.
Discography
External Links
Bandcamp(Removed)- SoundCloud
Youtube(Removed)- Discogs
- Rate Your Music
- Last.fm
|