General Translator: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
OtodusFlora (talk | contribs) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArtistInfobox | {{ArtistInfobox | ||
|Image = | |Image = GeneralTranslator-ArtistImage.jpg | ||
|Name = Geoff Stoner | |Name = Geoff Stoner | ||
|AKA = General Translator, Harley Magoo | |AKA = General Translator, Harley Magoo | ||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-12-4}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2014-12-4}} | ||
|{{Artist|Rez}} x {{Artist|OSCOB}} | |{{Artist|Rez}} x {{Artist|OSCOB}} | ||
|[[Tech Support|Connecting...]] | |[[Tech Support|Connecting...]] (prod. {{Artist|General Translator}}) | ||
|Production | |Production | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|Last Virtual Plaza (From [[永遠の]]) | |Last Virtual Plaza (From [[永遠の]]) | ||
|V/A Track | |V/A Track | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-9-2}} | |||
|{{Artist|General Translator}} | |||
|[[IDOL DAY]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2024-1-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|General Translator}} | |||
|[[PARASENSORY]] | |||
|Album | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 23:38, 26 January 2024
General Translator | |
---|---|
Information | |
AKA | General Translator, Harley Magoo |
Name | Geoff Stoner |
Location | Ohio, United States |
Years Active | 2012 - Present |
General Translator is the vaporwave project of American musician Geoff Stoner, based out of Youngstown, Ohio. Beginning in late 2012, General Translator has produced eight albums and as of 2020, is still active. The project has been associated with the segahaze subgenre/tag, composing primarily with video game samples and tones. In addition to General Translator, they have also released music under the aliases of Immaculate Emancipation and White Claudia. General Translator is also prominently known by the moniker 'Harley Magoo', author of the Vaporwave Subgenres list on Rate Your Music, curator of the Pleasure Network Selections compilations, and a writer for Tiny Mix Tapes.
Discography
Project List
General Translator
Stoner's primary project, General Translator consists primarily of modified VGM and other found audio in the "segahaze" style. The project is treated rather enigmatically and anonymously, releases making frequent references to a goddess character "Amorotica" giving the releases a sort of ominous or mythical RPG-esque edge.
External Links
Immaculate Emancipation
Immaculate Emancipation is an anonymous alias of General Translator, using similar themes as the artist's primary name but with a much more direct and cultish narrative (revolving around the "Revered Lady", a possible alternate title for Amorotica.)
External Links
White Claudia
White Claudia is a General Translator project revolving around horror-themed VGM/segahaze mixing, utilizing a PS1-era presentation.
External Links