business casual: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (→Discography) |
||
(51 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{LabelInfobox | {{LabelInfobox | ||
|Image= | |Image=BusinessCasual-Logo.png | ||
|Owner=[[chris†††]] | |Owner=[[chris†††]] | ||
|Location=United States | |Location=United States | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|Active=Yes | |Active=Yes | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''business casual''' (originally Business Casual '87, later rebranded) is a vaporwave label founded and owned by vaporwave producer [[chris†††]] in May 2013 releasing new music and/or cassettes every Friday 12PM EST. The label is focused on both digital and physical releases, | '''business casual''' (originally Business Casual '87, later rebranded) is a vaporwave label founded and owned by vaporwave producer [[chris†††]] in May 2013 releasing new music and/or cassettes every Friday 12PM EST. The label is focused on both digital and physical releases, specifically cassette publications, although the label also had several vinyl and CD pressings. | ||
== Discography == | == Discography == | ||
{{Todo|Finish label discography}} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Date | !Date | ||
Line 63: | Line 65: | ||
|BIZC010 | |BIZC010 | ||
|{{Artist|Childhood}} | |{{Artist|Childhood}} | ||
|[[Childhood ( | |[[Childhood (Album)|Childhood]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-07-19}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-07-19}} | ||
Line 131: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-12-26}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2014-12-26}} | ||
| | |BIZC024 | ||
|{{Artist|Nouveau Cliché}} | |{{Artist|Nouveau Cliché}} | ||
|[[Great Divide]] | |[[Great Divide]] | ||
Line 183: | Line 185: | ||
|BIZC034 | |BIZC034 | ||
|{{Artist|スカイ f a u n a}} | |{{Artist|スカイ f a u n a}} | ||
|[[ | |[[introspection]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-03-12}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2014-03-12}} | ||
|BIZC035 | |BIZC035 | ||
|{{Artist|Phoenix #2772}} | |{{Artist|Phoenix #2772|Phoenix #2772}} | ||
|[[The Midnight]] | |[[The Midnight]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 298: | Line 300: | ||
|BIZC057 | |BIZC057 | ||
|{{Artist|Windows彡96|windows彡96}} | |{{Artist|Windows彡96|windows彡96}} | ||
|[[cccrpeddreams / | |[[cccrpeddreams //////]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-10-17}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2014-10-17}} | ||
Line 482: | Line 484: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-2}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-2}} | ||
|BIZC094 | |BIZC094 | ||
|{{Artist|Diskette Park}} | |{{Artist|DISKETTE PARK|Diskette Park}} | ||
|[[ZIP DRIVE]] | |[[ZIP DRIVE]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 523: | Line 525: | ||
|BIZC102 | |BIZC102 | ||
|{{Artist|Color Television}} | |{{Artist|Color Television}} | ||
|[[Tonight]] | |[[Tonight (Color Television)|Tonight]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-1-29}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-1-29}} | ||
Line 822: | Line 824: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-9-8}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2017-9-8}} | ||
|BIZC160 | |BIZC160 | ||
|{{Artist|Diskette Park}} | |{{Artist|DISKETTE PARK|Diskette Park}} | ||
|[[Trackpoint Drift]] | |[[Trackpoint Drift]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 952: | Line 954: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-5-18}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-5-18}} | ||
|BIZC186 | |BIZC186 | ||
|{{Artist|Diskette Park}} | |{{Artist|DISKETTE PARK|Diskette Park}} | ||
|[[Stray]] | |[[Stray]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 982: | Line 984: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-7-13}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-7-13}} | ||
|BIZC192 | |BIZC192 | ||
|{{Artist | |{{Artist|Windows96}} | ||
|[[One Hundred Mornings]] | |[[One Hundred Mornings]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,137: | Line 1,139: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-4-12}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2019-4-12}} | ||
|BIZC223 | |BIZC223 | ||
|{{Artist | |{{Artist|DISKETTE PARK}} | ||
|[[EOL]] | |[[EOL]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,212: | Line 1,214: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-9-13}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2019-9-13}} | ||
|BIZC237 | |BIZC237 | ||
|{{Artist|Diskette Park}} | |{{Artist|DISKETTE PARK|Diskette Park}} | ||
|[[Reading Room]] | |[[Reading Room]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,422: | Line 1,424: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-9-11}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2020-9-11}} | ||
|BIZC279 | |BIZC279 | ||
|{{Artist|MONOSCOPIC}} | |{{Artist|Monoscopic|MONOSCOPIC}} | ||
|[[CALI GOLD]] | |[[CALI GOLD]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,457: | Line 1,459: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-10-30}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2020-10-30}} | ||
|BIZC286 | |BIZC286 | ||
|{{Artist|Diskette Park}} | |{{Artist|DISKETTE PARK|Diskette Park}} | ||
|[[Community]] | |[[Community]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,588: | Line 1,590: | ||
|BIZC312 | |BIZC312 | ||
|{{Artist|One Mind Stand™}} | |{{Artist|One Mind Stand™}} | ||
|[[☹]] | |[[☹]] (Discontinued) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-7-16}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2021-7-16}} | ||
Line 1,657: | Line 1,659: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-10-22}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2021-10-22}} | ||
|BIZC325 | |BIZC325 | ||
|{{Artist | |{{Artist|👁🗨📲}} | ||
|[[01-999-6363 拨号上网 sexxxline]] | |[[01-999-6363 拨号上网 sexxxline]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,664: | Line 1,666: | ||
|{{Artist|CyanBlue}} | |{{Artist|CyanBlue}} | ||
|[[Cyantology]] | |[[Cyantology]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-11-12}} | |||
|BIZC327 | |||
|Bart Graft | |||
|Light and Space | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-11-19}} | |||
|BIZC328 | |||
|{{Artist|Ahero}} | |||
|[[1080]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-12-3}} | |||
|BIZC329 | |||
|{{Artist|Sierra On-Line}} | |||
|[[Glass Shutters]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-12-10}} | |||
|BIZC330 | |||
|{{Artist|blowkia|Blowkia}} & {{Artist|bobby ryu |Bobby Ryu}} | |||
|[[10 AM]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-1-7}} | |||
|BIZC331 | |||
|SA-20 | |||
|PITCH | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-1-14}} | |||
|BIZC332 | |||
|HATENA | |||
|[[YEARS OF FAILURE]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-1-21}} | |||
|BIZC333 | |||
|{{Artist|Soul▲Craft}} | |||
|[[Stranger]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-1-28}} | |||
|BIZC334 | |||
|Zai Kowen | |||
|Paradise Vinyl | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-2-11}} | |||
|BIZC335 | |||
|Alexis744 | |||
|VaporFunk+ | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-2-25}} | |||
|BIZC336 | |||
|{{Artist|Doktor Plekter}} | |||
|Regn LP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-3-4}} | |||
|BIZC337 | |||
|{{Artist|VANITAS命死}} | |||
|YAKUZA ORGANIZED ✓ | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-3-11}} | |||
|BIZC338 | |||
|Houg | |||
|The Biting Tempo | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-3-18}} | |||
|BIZC339 | |||
|{{Artist|Cape Coral}} | |||
|TELESEX555 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-3-28}} | |||
|BIZC340 | |||
|{{Artist|CHANCE デラソウル}} | |||
|[[Shine On]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-4-1}} | |||
|BIZC341 | |||
|DJ Sugar C | |||
|Vapor Money | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-4-15}} | |||
|BIZC342 | |||
|Polymath Vampire | |||
|Make Me Feel Alive | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-4-22}} | |||
|BIZC343 | |||
|Seth Nova | |||
|Eternal Heartbreak | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-4-29}} | |||
|BIZC344 | |||
|Late Arcane | |||
|non-canon | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-5-6}} | |||
|BIZC345 | |||
|[[BarbWalters]] | |||
|Apex | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-5-13}} | |||
|BIZC346 | |||
|{{Artist|Various Artists}} | |||
|[[ANNIVERSARY VOL.9]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-5-20}} | |||
|BIZC347 | |||
|秋 | |||
|Souvenirs | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-5-27}} | |||
|BIZC348 | |||
|Lost Traveler ロスト | |||
|The New Beginning | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-6-3}} | |||
|BIZC349 | |||
|아바돈 | |||
|탐식 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-6-10}} | |||
|BIZC350 | |||
|exquisite nights | |||
|zodiac | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-6-17}} | |||
|BIZC351 | |||
|[[ACTIVE PRESENCE]] | |||
|I never felt such emotion™ | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-6-24}} | |||
|BIZC352 | |||
|[[Sonnig 991]] & [[Simple Syrup]] | |||
|Broadcasts | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-7-1}} | |||
|BIZC353 | |||
|DESIGNER JEANS | |||
|BUBBLE | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-7-8}} | |||
|BIZC354 | |||
|Mr. Introvert | |||
|the perfect woman | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-7-15}} | |||
|BIZC355 | |||
|[[Zai Kowen]] | |||
|NeoGeo FM | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-7-22}} | |||
|BIZC356 | |||
|Tomi Ramu | |||
|Strangely Familiar Dreamland | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-7-29}} | |||
|BIZC357 | |||
|[[BARCHboi]] | |||
|Wild, Pure, Simple Life | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-8-5}} | |||
|BIZC358 | |||
|[[Mélonade]] | |||
|From The Heart | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-8-12}} | |||
|BIZC359 | |||
|Danny Scott Lane | |||
|Holy Goodnight | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-8-26}} | |||
|BIZC360 | |||
|XIOMARA | |||
|CLASS OF 1999 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-9-2}} | |||
|BIZC361 | |||
|Corrupt Save | |||
|Ethernet Café | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-9-9}} | |||
|BIZC362 | |||
|janis lago | |||
|crush ender | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-9-16}} | |||
|BIZC363 | |||
|Blind Carbon Copy | |||
|Disintegrating Surfaces | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-9-23}} | |||
|BIZC364 | |||
|Last Ceremony | |||
|Ceremony | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-9-30}} | |||
|BIZC365 | |||
|QuadratoX | |||
|Hypnagotheque | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-10-7}} | |||
|BIZC366 | |||
|Pursuing Paradise | |||
|PPM2 '03 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-10-14}} | |||
|BIZC367 | |||
|netbooks.WRLD | |||
|loosies '19-22 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-12-2}} | |||
|BIZC372 | |||
|{{Artist|computer dreams}} | |||
|[[silk road]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-03-24}} | |||
|BIZC389 | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[ten years later]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-05-5}} | |||
|BIZC389 | |||
|{{Artist|Various Artists}} | |||
|[[ANNIVERSARY VOL.10]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-05-12}} | |||
|BIZC390 | |||
|{{Artist|Various Artists}} | |||
|[[BIZCAS10: Ten Years of Business Casual]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-09-29}} | |||
|BIZC406 | |||
|{{Artist|Sierra On-Line}} | |||
|[[Virtuality]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-10-6}} | |||
|BIZC407 | |||
|{{Artist|Global Chill}} | |||
|[[Midnight Smoker ミクステープ]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,676: | Line 1,913: | ||
* [https://rateyourmusic.com/label/business_casual Rate Your Music] | * [https://rateyourmusic.com/label/business_casual Rate Your Music] | ||
{{ | {{BusinessCasual}} |
Latest revision as of 22:40, 11 May 2024
business casual | |
---|---|
Information | |
Owner | chris††† |
Location | United States |
Opening Date | 2013 |
Status | Active |
Years Active | 2013 - Present |
business casual (originally Business Casual '87, later rebranded) is a vaporwave label founded and owned by vaporwave producer chris††† in May 2013 releasing new music and/or cassettes every Friday 12PM EST. The label is focused on both digital and physical releases, specifically cassette publications, although the label also had several vinyl and CD pressings.
Discography
TODO: Finish label discography
|