회사AUTO: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
OtodusFlora (talk | contribs) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
'''회사AUTO''' (''Company car'') is a vaporwave artist based in Seattle, Washington. He is known for working on glitchy, multigenre releases that over time became more thematic and refined in sound. The artist previously worked under the name of Zaturn Valley in 2011, and has had a musical discography dating back to 2003. In addition, 회사AUTO also frequently collaborates with graphic designer Carson Greenway for his albums' distinct cover art. | '''회사AUTO''' (''Company car'') is a vaporwave artist based in Seattle, Washington. He is known for working on glitchy, multigenre releases that over time became more thematic and refined in sound. The artist previously worked under the name of Zaturn Valley in 2011, and has had a musical discography dating back to 2003. In addition, 회사AUTO also frequently collaborates with graphic designer Carson Greenway for his albums' distinct cover art. | ||
==Discography== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Date | |||
!Artist(s) | |||
!Release | |||
!Type | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[™Ç]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[╰☆╮]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-12-12}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[Longing & Passion ⌘42]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-01-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[カスタマーサービスLine✆NE]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-02-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|m. valentino crepacuore (((青年、情熱))) <small>(from [[the music of the now age]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-02-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[ストリート知性dream.boxx]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-03-03}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[new.age∮86]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-04-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[ÄmírecÄ]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-05-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|''allure _ modo _美しさ_'' <small>(on [[FORTUNE 420]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-07-23}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[HyperMedia ~P☯P~]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-08-12}} | |||
|{{Artist|SAINT PIZZA}} | |||
|[[Have-A-SLICE]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-08-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[Introducing The Hardline EP ((According To Jonnny Lavendær))|Introducing The Hardline EP <nowiki>[[According To Jonnny Lavendær]]</nowiki>]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-11-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|Ηδω <small>(from [[The Music of the Now Age II]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-12-03}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[_N|_N]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-02-11}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[NEW NOSTALGIA|BLOOD 4 MONEY (FEAT. 회사AUTO)]] <small>(with {{Artist|Golden Living Room|GOLDEN LIVING ROOM}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-02-14}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[The Lovers Pure]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-02-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[Dream Sequins®|ΛVΘN™ NiteMare Liquid Mascara (feat. 회사AUTO)]]<br>+ [[Dream Sequins®|The Gull Wing Doors Of Perception (feat. 회사AUTO)]] <small>(with {{Artist|Nmesh}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-02-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|SAINT PIZZA}} | |||
|[[Sin City]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-05-25}} | |||
|<small>{{Artist|NYKDLN}}, {{Artist|Linckoln}},</small> {{Artist|회사AUTO}} <small>& {{Artist|Psychic LCD}}</small> | |||
|[[Synchronicity]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-08-12}} | |||
|{{Artist|ichibancho}} | |||
|[[ZHEN]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-08-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[Neon Beige]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-04-13}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[-Q-]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-06-04}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|Boneli Reflex Arc Test [AREA-6700] <small>(from [[The Eternal Dream System]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-07-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|tech noir}} | |||
|[[術]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-07-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|tech noir}} | |||
|[[精神]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-07-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|SAINT PIZZA}} <small>vs. {{Artist|スポーツのLACROSSE 82-99}}</small> | |||
|[[Potty Queen]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-07-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|stardust [in the end, we all die] <small>(from [[The Music of the Now Age III]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-07-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|tech noir}} | |||
|[[愛和無情]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-08-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|tech noir}} | |||
|[[未來的夢想]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-08-14}} | |||
|{{Artist|tech noir}} | |||
|[[招財進寶]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-08-21}} | |||
|{{Artist|tech noir}} | |||
|[[水]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-08-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|tech noir}} | |||
|[[無]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-09-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|tech noir}} | |||
|[[信]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-09-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[仙Android]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|SAINT PIZZA}} | |||
|Veggie Slice... WHERE'S THE BEEF ? <small>(from [[The Vape Council Vol. 1]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|ichibancho}} | |||
|jjjjjj <small>(from [[The Vape Council Vol. 1]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|tech noir}} | |||
|紫禁城。 <small>(from [[The Vape Council Vol. 1]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|make love <small>(from [[The Vape Council Vol. 1]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|in and out of life <small>(from [[VAPOR波 Selects Vol. 1]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[Post-Internet|Android Online]] (Prod. 회사AUTO) <small>(for {{Artist|Golden Living Room}})</small> | |||
|Prod | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-12-13}} | |||
|{{Artist|tech noir}} | |||
|[[齐]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-01-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|tech noir}} | |||
|''假設 > > >'' <small>(on [[E95 2k15 Sampler]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-01-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|tech noir}} | |||
|[[tea]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-01-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|tech noir}} | |||
|生命之河 <small>(from [[Stories]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-02-02}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[Greatest Hits]] | |||
|Sampler | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-02-02}} | |||
|{{Artist|tech noir}} | |||
|[[The Collection]] | |||
|Sampler | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-02-07}} | |||
|{{Artist|tech noir}} | |||
|[[完]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-02-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[Newport Pleasure // The Remixes|Real Allure (회사AUTO remix)]] <small>(of {{Artist|Public Spreads the News|Public Spreads The News}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-07-07}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[Splash Realistique|Aokigahara (ft. 회사AUTO)]] <small>(with {{Artist|Golden Living Room}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-07-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[Post-Internet Remixes|Branches Of Leaves (회사AUTO Remix)]] <small>(of {{Artist|Golden Living Room}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-10-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|''ι αм υ'' <small>(on [[Bedlam Tapes 2015-2016]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-06-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[Informatique Métaphysique]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-06-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|tech noir|Tech Noir}} | |||
|[[Informatique Métaphysique|Base de Données (feat. Tech Noir)]] <small>(with {{Artist|회사AUTO}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-08-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|Quinquagesima <small>(from [[Dream Sequencer]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-08-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[Remix Métaphysique]] | |||
|Rmx Comp | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-06-23}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[Spirit Realm|Shift (feat. 회사AUTO)]] <small>(with {{Artist|Mac Bandit}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-11-07}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[齐|Vita]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-07-03}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[BIZARRE BAZAAR|Fountain of Youth (Feat. 회사AUTO)]] <small>(with {{Artist|Limousine}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-8-7}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[Manic Pixie Dream Boy]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-06-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|remember me <small>(from [[永遠の (Eternal)]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-09-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[The Collection|IX: The Noir Collection]] | |||
|Sampler | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-09-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[完|Complete Noir]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-12-30}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[Toshi]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-01-06}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[Achikochi]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-06-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|회사AUTO}} | |||
|[[Lost Memories (회사AUTO)|Lost Memories]] | |||
|Album | |||
|} | |||
==''회사AUTO''== | ==Project List== | ||
===''회사AUTO''=== | |||
As Mason's main project, '''회사AUTO''' is a name used for his primary works in the vaporwave sphere. | As Mason's main project, '''회사AUTO''' is a name used for his primary works in the vaporwave sphere. | ||
===External Links=== | ====External Links==== | ||
*'''[https://zaturnvalley.github.io/autonoir Official Website (AUTO/NOIR)]''' | *'''[https://zaturnvalley.github.io/autonoir Official Website (AUTO/NOIR)]''' | ||
*'''[https://auto-7.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | *'''[https://auto-7.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | ||
Line 58: | Line 354: | ||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/회사AUTO Last.fm] | *[https://www.last.fm/music/회사AUTO Last.fm] | ||
===''SAINT PIZZA''=== | |||
==''SAINT PIZZA''== | |||
A play on words based on the well-known vaporwave artist [[SAINT PEPSI]], '''SAINT PIZZA''' is an anonymous parody alias of Mason's typically used for edits or imitations of the SAINT PEPSI project. | A play on words based on the well-known vaporwave artist [[SAINT PEPSI]], '''SAINT PIZZA''' is an anonymous parody alias of Mason's typically used for edits or imitations of the SAINT PEPSI project. | ||
= | ====External Links==== | ||
===External Links=== | |||
*'''[https://saintpizza.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | *'''[https://saintpizza.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | ||
*'''[https://soundcloud.com/saintpizza SoundCloud]''' | *'''[https://soundcloud.com/saintpizza SoundCloud]''' | ||
Line 77: | Line 366: | ||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/SAINT+PIZZA Last.fm] | *[https://www.last.fm/music/SAINT+PIZZA Last.fm] | ||
==''tech noir''== | ===''tech noir''=== | ||
'''tech noir''' is 회사AUTO's most well known alias, meant to portray a much more enigmatic, cyberpunk-infused sound in comparison to AUTO's beat-driven sound. | '''tech noir''' is 회사AUTO's most well known alias, meant to portray a much more enigmatic, cyberpunk-infused sound in comparison to AUTO's beat-driven sound. | ||
= | ====External Links==== | ||
===External Links=== | |||
*'''[https://zaturnvalley.github.io/autonoir Official Website (AUTO/NOIR)]''' | *'''[https://zaturnvalley.github.io/autonoir Official Website (AUTO/NOIR)]''' | ||
*'''[https://tech-noir.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | *'''[https://tech-noir.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | ||
Line 107: | Line 378: | ||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/Tech+Noir Last.fm] | *[https://www.last.fm/music/Tech+Noir Last.fm] | ||
==''ichibancho''== | ===''ichibancho''=== | ||
'''ichibancho''' (also rendered as ''漢方Zhēn'') is an alias of 회사AUTO's used for more longform and experimental works. | '''ichibancho''' (also rendered as ''漢方Zhēn'') is an alias of 회사AUTO's used for more longform and experimental works. | ||
= | ====External Links==== | ||
===External Links=== | |||
*'''[https://zhen.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | *'''[https://zhen.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | ||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/4916391 Discogs] | *[https://www.discogs.com/artist/4916391 Discogs] | ||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/ichibancho Last.fm] | *[https://www.last.fm/music/ichibancho Last.fm] | ||
{{ | {{Auto}} |
Latest revision as of 04:52, 17 June 2023
회사AUTO | |
---|---|
Information | |
Name | Zach Mason |
Location | Seattle, Washington, United States |
Years Active | 2012 - Present |
회사AUTO (Company car) is a vaporwave artist based in Seattle, Washington. He is known for working on glitchy, multigenre releases that over time became more thematic and refined in sound. The artist previously worked under the name of Zaturn Valley in 2011, and has had a musical discography dating back to 2003. In addition, 회사AUTO also frequently collaborates with graphic designer Carson Greenway for his albums' distinct cover art.
Discography
Project List
회사AUTO
As Mason's main project, 회사AUTO is a name used for his primary works in the vaporwave sphere.
External Links
SAINT PIZZA
A play on words based on the well-known vaporwave artist SAINT PEPSI, SAINT PIZZA is an anonymous parody alias of Mason's typically used for edits or imitations of the SAINT PEPSI project.
External Links
tech noir
tech noir is 회사AUTO's most well known alias, meant to portray a much more enigmatic, cyberpunk-infused sound in comparison to AUTO's beat-driven sound.
External Links
ichibancho
ichibancho (also rendered as 漢方Zhēn) is an alias of 회사AUTO's used for more longform and experimental works.
External Links