t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Disconscious (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者}} | |{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者}} | ||
|[[向かい合って]] | |[[向かい合って]] | ||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-10-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|2814}} | |||
|[[2814 (Album)|2814]] | |||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 130: | Line 135: | ||
|{{Artist|トリニティー無限大}} | |{{Artist|トリニティー無限大}} | ||
|[[BLUE 光]] | |[[BLUE 光]] | ||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-01-21}} | |||
|{{Artist|2814}} | |||
|[[新しい日の誕生]] | |||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 136: | Line 146: | ||
|[[アンタラ通信]] | |[[アンタラ通信]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-02-04}} | |||
|{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者}} | |||
|[[きみはひとりじゃない|私たちが一緒に過ごした時間]] <small>(with {{Artist|豊平区民TOYOHIRAKUMIN}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-03-14}} | |||
|{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者}} | |||
|[[ネオンD a t a s e t t e|ちょうど別の日]] <small>(with {{Artist|~senpai vaporwave}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-03-29}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-03-29}} | ||
Line 155: | Line 175: | ||
|{{Artist|仮想夢プラザ}} | |{{Artist|仮想夢プラザ}} | ||
|[[あなたを待って]] | |[[あなたを待って]] | ||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-05-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者|t e l e p a t h}} and {{Artist|HKE}} | |||
|[[愛慕 / 悲哀]] | |||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 326: | Line 351: | ||
|[[This|Aftermath]] <small>(with {{Artist|Hong Kong Express}})</small> | |[[This|Aftermath]] <small>(with {{Artist|Hong Kong Express}})</small> | ||
|Feature | |Feature | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-09-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|2814}} | |||
|[[Room 2814]] | |||
|Mix | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-09-19}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-09-19}} | ||
|{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者}} | |{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者}} | ||
|[[断線]] | |[[断線]] | ||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-03}} | |||
|{{Artist|テレヴァペ}} | |||
|[[超越愛]] | |||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-09}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-09}} | ||
|{{Artist| | |{{Artist|虚拟梦想广场}} | ||
|[[ | |[[爱的吸收]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-11}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-11}} | ||
|{{Artist| | |{{Artist|虚拟梦想广场}} | ||
|[[ | |[[一见钟情]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-11}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-11}} | ||
|{{Artist| | |{{Artist|虚拟梦想广场}} | ||
|[[ | |[[失去恋人]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-11}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-11}} | ||
|{{Artist| | |{{Artist|虚拟梦想广场}} | ||
|[[ | |[[看着你走]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 369: | Line 404: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-11-29}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-11-29}} | ||
|{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者}} | |{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者}} | ||
|[[I'll Try Living Like This (NUWRLD Version)|이보다 좋을 수는 없겠어 (t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者 Version)]] + [[I'll Try Living Like This (NUWRLD Version)|이보다 좋을 수는 없겠어 (t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者 Extended Version)]] <small>(of {{Artist|death's dynamic shroud.wmv}}) | |[[I'll Try Living Like This (NUWRLD Version)|이보다 좋을 수는 없겠어 (t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者 Version)]] + [[I'll Try Living Like This (NUWRLD Version)|이보다 좋을 수는 없겠어 (t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者 Extended Version)]] <small>(of {{Artist|death's dynamic shroud|death's dynamic shroud.wmv}}) | ||
|Remix | |Remix | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 385: | Line 420: | ||
|{{Artist|仮想夢プラザ}} | |{{Artist|仮想夢プラザ}} | ||
|[[画像]] | |[[画像]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 406: | Line 431: | ||
|[[時代を超越した恋人]] | |[[時代を超越した恋人]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-02-11}} | |||
|{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者}} | |||
|[[SANDRAWAVE|夜の暑さの中]] <small>(with {{Artist|猫 シ Corp.}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-02-21}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-02-21}} | ||
|{{Artist| | |{{Artist|虚拟梦想广场}} | ||
|[[ | |[[无限渴望]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 444: | Line 474: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-03-18}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-03-18}} | ||
|{{Artist|仮想夢プラザ}} | |{{Artist|仮想夢プラザ}} | ||
|[[ | |[[厳粛な愛]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 564: | Line 594: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-06-22}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-06-22}} | ||
|{{Artist|仮想夢プラザ}} | |{{Artist|仮想夢プラザ}} | ||
|[[仮想夢女の子]] | |[[仮想夢女の子 (Album)|仮想夢女の子]] | ||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-06-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|仮想夢プラザ}} | |||
|[[仮想夢女の子 (Collection)|仮想夢女の子]] | |||
|Collection | |Collection | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 586: | Line 621: | ||
|[[Clandestine Love Exchange]] | |[[Clandestine Love Exchange]] | ||
|EP | |EP | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-07-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|2814}} | |||
|[[Rain Temple]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-08-12}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-08-12}} | ||
Line 594: | Line 634: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-08-17}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-08-17}} | ||
|{{Artist|仮想夢プラザ}} | |{{Artist|仮想夢プラザ}} | ||
|[[破片]] | |[[破片 (仮想夢プラザ)|破片]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 606: | Line 646: | ||
|[[Secret Lover]] | |[[Secret Lover]] | ||
|EP | |EP | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-10-03}} | |||
|{{Artist|テレヴァペ}} | |||
|[[永]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-10-10}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-10-10}} | ||
Line 619: | Line 664: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-11-09}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-11-09}} | ||
|{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者|t e l e p a t h}} | |{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者|t e l e p a t h}} | ||
|[[A]] | |[[A (t e l e p a t h)|A]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 627: | Line 672: | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017- | |{{ReleaseDate|2017-01-24}} | ||
|{{Artist|Telewolf}} | |||
|[[Void Wanderers]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-03-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|仮想夢プラザ}} | |{{Artist|仮想夢プラザ}} | ||
|[[共生]] | |[[共生]] | ||
Line 646: | Line 696: | ||
|[[Unison]] | |[[Unison]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-02-02}} | |||
|{{Artist|2814}} | |||
|[[Pillar / New Sun]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-31}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-31}} | ||
Line 654: | Line 709: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-12}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-12}} | ||
|{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者|t e l e p a t h}} | |{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者|t e l e p a t h}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Aesthetic 2013-2018|ふわっと]] <small>(with {{Artist|HKE}})</small> | ||
|Feature | |Feature | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-07-05}} | |||
|{{Artist|2814}} | |||
|[[Lost Fragments]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-07-27}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2019-07-27}} | ||
Line 664: | Line 724: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-09-03}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2019-09-03}} | ||
|{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者}} | |{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者}} | ||
|[[Flora Miranda's LaLaLand Fashion Show (Original Soundtrack)]] | |[[Flora Miranda's LaLaLand Fashion Show|Flora Miranda's LaLaLand Fashion Show (Original Soundtrack)]] | ||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-09-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|2814}} | |||
|[[Voyage / Embrace]] | |||
|EP | |EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 674: | Line 739: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-06-26}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2021-06-26}} | ||
|{{Artist|仮想夢プラザ}} | |{{Artist|仮想夢プラザ}} | ||
|[[ | |[[解放感]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 688: | Line 753: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-06-22}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2022-06-22}} | ||
|{{Artist|虛擬夢想廣場}} | |{{Artist|仮想夢プラザ|虛擬夢想廣場}} | ||
|[[沉魚落雁閉月羞花]] | |[[沉魚落雁閉月羞花]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-08-8}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2022-08-8}} | ||
|{{Artist|Tianhuojian}} | |{{Artist|天火見|Tianhuojian}} | ||
|[[Agia I: For Self-Actualization, Transmogrification, and Illumination of the Spirit]] | |[[Agia I: For Self-Actualization, Transmogrification, and Illumination of the Spirit]] | ||
| | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-08-8}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2022-08-8}} | ||
|{{Artist|Tianhuojian}} | |{{Artist|天火見|Tianhuojian}} | ||
|[[Miraa I: An Enrapturing Embrace of Unconditional Love for the Afflicted and Bewildered]] | |[[Miraa I: An Enrapturing Embrace of Unconditional Love for the Afflicted and Bewildered]] | ||
| | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-08-8}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2022-08-8}} | ||
|{{Artist|Tianhuojian}} | |{{Artist|天火見|Tianhuojian}} | ||
|[[Lyra I: For Restoration and Convergence of a Fragmented Soul]] | |[[Lyra I: For Restoration and Convergence of a Fragmented Soul]] | ||
| | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-03-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|天火見}} | |||
|[[Adorned in Pure White, Beneath the Veil of Countenance, True Light Illuminates the Soul, Divine Love Nurtures the Spirit]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TBA | |||
|{{Artist|テレヴァペ}} | |||
|[[Televape III]] | |||
|Album | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 749: | Line 823: | ||
==''仮想夢プラザ''== | ==''仮想夢プラザ''== | ||
'''仮想夢プラザ''' (''Virtual Dream Plaza'', also rendered in Chinese as ''虚拟梦想广场'') is an alias of telepath's primarily working in longform sampling, often stretching the confines of one track into album-length pieces (oftentimes in 32-minute intervals). As like with the move to ''t e l e p a t h'', later Virtual Dream Plaza releases also work with original instrumentation in a drone-like manner. The covers of Virtual Dream Plaza releases are all in an aesthetically synchronized format: a usually-unedited still from what appears to be a music video, commercial or other piece of photographic media presented in an ethereal way, commonly with a woman featured in the still. The uniform pattern to the releases, combined with their almost hypnotic content, gives the project a very dreamlike and unreal feeling. | '''仮想夢プラザ''' (''Virtual Dream Plaza'', also rendered in Chinese as ''虚拟梦想广场'') is an alias of telepath's primarily working in longform sampling, often stretching the confines of one track into album-length pieces (oftentimes in 32-minute intervals). As like with the move to ''t e l e p a t h'', later Virtual Dream Plaza releases also work with original instrumentation in a drone-like manner. The covers of Virtual Dream Plaza releases are all in an aesthetically synchronized format: a usually-unedited still from what appears to be a music video, commercial or other piece of photographic media presented in an ethereal way, commonly with a woman featured in the still. The uniform pattern to the releases, combined with their almost hypnotic content, gives the project a very dreamlike and unreal feeling. | ||
In 2021, telepath would stylize the alias' name to ''虛擬夢想廣場'' instead. | |||
===External Links=== | ===External Links=== | ||
Line 756: | Line 832: | ||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/仮想夢プラザ Last.fm] | *[https://www.last.fm/music/仮想夢プラザ Last.fm] | ||
== | ==テレヴァペ== | ||
{{Todo|Fill out description}} | |||
==ECCONIGGA== | |||
{{Todo|Fill out description}} | {{Todo|Fill out description}} | ||
== | ==Telewolf== | ||
{{Todo|Fill out description}} | {{Todo|Fill out description}} | ||
=='' | ==''Lovers Entwined''== | ||
{{Todo|Fill out description}} | {{Todo|Fill out description}} | ||
==''天火見 (Tianhuojian)''== | |||
On April 4th, 2022, Laurila released his first album under the 天火見 name, titled ''涉水來世 / Wading in the Afterlife'', along with an accompanying short film. This would mark the sound of the 天火見 project as ambient music similar to Virtual Dream Plaza, that according to Laurila himself, was composed using "QTERA temperaments". | |||
In addition to other releases under the name, semi-frequent livestreams consisting of 天火見 music, obscure music by other artists, and/or found VHS footage have been aired on YouTube since. | |||
{{Telepath}} | {{Telepath}} |
Latest revision as of 23:08, 13 April 2024
t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者 | |
---|---|
Information | |
AKA | t e l e p a t h |
Name | Luke Laurila |
Location | Ohio, United States |
Member of | 断片化された友人, 2814, テレヴァペ, Telewolf |
Founder of | Dream Catalogue (formerly), Virtual Dream Plaza |
Years Active | 2013 - Present |
t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者 (t e l e p a t h telepath, also rendered simply as t e l e p a t h) is the experimental vaporwave project of Ohio-based musician Luke Laurila, initial co-founder of Dream Catalogue and founder of the Virtual Dream Plaza label.
While Laurila has worked under other names outside of the vaporwave scene from as early as 2011 (as Scintillation!, specifically), the t e l e p a t h project began in 2013 and quickly became an object of fascination and praise in the scene. From the alias's perception, t e l e p a t h has been meant as an anonymous, mysterious and even alien project in its presentation, including the artist later experimenting with massive track lengths and more cryptic presentations of albums. Since the project's inception, the focus of the artist has shifted from more classic-style works, to experimental longform vaporwave (leading into the inception of the slushwave genre tag), and currently a more synthwave-resemblant approach with original instrumentation. The artist made a first official public appearance in 2019, using a customized costume to obscure their face and body, retaining their "transcendental" presentation in their musical project.
Musically, t e l e p a t h is best known for their works in collaboration with HKE under the name of 2814, along with 夜遊び (a split album with Silver Richards). However, the artist is known for having a very wide catalog of releases, with currently 80 full-length releases under the 仮想夢プラザ name alone.
Discography
t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者
Laurila's primary vaporwave project, t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者's sound is primarily around slowed down, heavily flanged and reverbed easy listening tracks, sometimes looped into heavily-ambient longform pieces. Later releases (originally simply as t e l e p a t h) go for a cleaner sound with original instrumentation.
External Links
信仰
信仰 (Faith) is an alias of telepath's. The project can be seen as a sort of preface to their later Virtual Dream Plaza tracks in terms of experimenting with longform ambient releases. The alias has so far had a single release: an initially-anonymous split with a similarly-named 地球 (later revealed to be a project of 猫 シ Corp.'s).
External Links
泰合志恒
泰合志恒 (Telepath, rendered in Chinese as opposed to the artist's usual Japanese) is a currently one-time alias by the artist. The use of Chinese as opposed to the standard mixture of English and Japanese (along with a greater sense of anonymity and 'found music') gives a sort of "alternate-universe" style of presentation for the artist, complete with an occasional track with a more faded, mp3-compressed sound.
External Links
トリニティー無限大
トリニティー無限大 (Trinity Infinity) is an alias of telepath's that has included a mixture of styles from the artist, ranging from more classical "slushwave" tracks to more longform and experimental release formats later in the span of the project.
External Links
仮想夢プラザ
仮想夢プラザ (Virtual Dream Plaza, also rendered in Chinese as 虚拟梦想广场) is an alias of telepath's primarily working in longform sampling, often stretching the confines of one track into album-length pieces (oftentimes in 32-minute intervals). As like with the move to t e l e p a t h, later Virtual Dream Plaza releases also work with original instrumentation in a drone-like manner. The covers of Virtual Dream Plaza releases are all in an aesthetically synchronized format: a usually-unedited still from what appears to be a music video, commercial or other piece of photographic media presented in an ethereal way, commonly with a woman featured in the still. The uniform pattern to the releases, combined with their almost hypnotic content, gives the project a very dreamlike and unreal feeling.
In 2021, telepath would stylize the alias' name to 虛擬夢想廣場 instead.
External Links
テレヴァペ
TODO: Fill out description
|
ECCONIGGA
TODO: Fill out description
|
Telewolf
TODO: Fill out description
|
Lovers Entwined
TODO: Fill out description
|
天火見 (Tianhuojian)
On April 4th, 2022, Laurila released his first album under the 天火見 name, titled 涉水來世 / Wading in the Afterlife, along with an accompanying short film. This would mark the sound of the 天火見 project as ambient music similar to Virtual Dream Plaza, that according to Laurila himself, was composed using "QTERA temperaments".
In addition to other releases under the name, semi-frequent livestreams consisting of 天火見 music, obscure music by other artists, and/or found VHS footage have been aired on YouTube since.