TKX: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{LabelInfobox | {{LabelInfobox | ||
|Image=TKXLogo.png | |Image=TKXLogo.png | ||
|Owner=[[HKE]] | |Owner=[[HKE]] (as チェスマスター, Infernal Demon Keito, or Martin Smith) | ||
|Location=London, United Kingdom | |Location=London, United Kingdom | ||
|Date={{ReleaseDate|2014-9-10}} | |Date={{ReleaseDate|2014-9-10}} | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''TKX''' | '''TKX''' (also rendered as ''Vault TKX'' or ''TKX Vault''), formerly '''Tokyo Exchange''', is a sublabel of [[Dream Catalogue]] used primarily for darker and more experimental releases, especially involving projects by the founder [[HKE]]. The label was considered "finished" with the release of TKX-050, [[Hong Kong Express (Album)|Hong Kong Express's self-titled album]], but would later be revived in 2017 as an extension of the "vault" ARG-style publishing like that of [[Vault EVE]] and [[Vault XYO]], being shown as a collection of artifacts found and preserved by the label owner on their travels. | ||
In 2018, the label was rebranded as '''TKX LOST / TKX MARTIN''' as a part of HKE's "Martin Smith" character, with releases taking a turn from the enigmatic to the inelegant and novel. This continued until 2019 when the Bandcamp page was cleaned of visual identifiers as a redirect to the Dream Catalogue website, where occasional releases were given the "TKX" label internally. In 2020, the page was brought back to life as a mash of the "MARTIN" and "TKX" styles, containing both strange/satirical releases and more serious affairs simultaneously. | |||
==Discography== | ==Discography== | ||
Line 50: | Line 52: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-12-13}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2014-12-13}} | ||
|TKX-007 | |TKX-007 | ||
|{{Artist| | |{{Artist|ULTRACOMPUTER}} <small>(also as {{Artist|チェスマスター}})</small> | ||
|[[INFINITE 新しい生命システムの音]] | |[[INFINITE 新しい生命システムの音]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 132: | Line 134: | ||
|{{Artist|Penthouse Apartment}} | |{{Artist|Penthouse Apartment}} | ||
|[[Trump]] <small>(Offline)</small> | |[[Trump]] <small>(Offline)</small> | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-9-17}} | |||
|TKX-024 | |||
|{{Artist|tech noir|Tech Noir}} | |||
|[[信]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-9-26}} | |||
|TKX-025 | |||
|{{Artist|チェスマスター}} | |||
|[[夢に生きます]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-11-23}} | |||
|TKX-026 | |||
|{{Artist|Shima33}} | |||
|[[Disgraceful.]] <small>(Offline)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-9}} | |||
|TKX-027 | |||
|{{Artist|emperor tangerine}} | |||
|the_zone | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-17}} | |||
|TKX-028 | |||
|{{Artist|Sandtimer}} | |||
|[[808 Hate Suite]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-11-22}} | |||
|TKX-029 | |||
|{{Artist|Keito Shimuguchi}} | |||
|[[Memories Of A Dead Future]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-12-7}} | |||
|TKX-030 | |||
|{{Artist|2047}} | |||
|[[NEXUS_DAWN]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-2-14}} | |||
|TKX-031 | |||
|{{Artist|蜃気楼MIRAGE}} and {{Artist|Chungking Mansions}} | |||
|[[Secret Deal]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-2-21}} | |||
|TKX-032 | |||
|{{Artist|Keito Shimuguchi}} | |||
|[[Dilation Of The Soul Electronic]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-3-6}} | |||
|TKX-033 | |||
|{{Artist|ADOV}} | |||
|[[Exospirit]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-3-10}} | |||
|TKX-034 | |||
|{{Artist|ЖЫ}} | |||
|[[RUSKE ANDEGRAUND]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-3-25}} | |||
|TKX-035 | |||
|{{Artist|Henry Wong}} | |||
|[[H Trials 7.2: Slurqpe+]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-3-26}} | |||
|TKX-036 | |||
|{{Artist|Triad Research Laboratories}} | |||
|[[The Vaporwave Trials]] <small>(Offline)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-4-10}} | |||
|TKX-037 | |||
|{{Artist|暗い自然}} | |||
|[[Bleed]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-4-12}} | |||
|TKX-038 | |||
|{{Artist|Kamokata}} | |||
|[[Dojo 777]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-4-22}} | |||
|TKX-039 | |||
|{{Artist|The Last Man On Earth}} | |||
|[[The Last Man On Earth]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-4-30}} | |||
|TKX-040 | |||
|{{Artist|Fréquences sacrées}} | |||
|[[Autres temps, autres mœurs]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-5-5}} | |||
|TKX-041 | |||
|Unknown Artist | |||
|[[The Phonograph]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-5-11}} | |||
|TKX-042 | |||
|{{Artist|Sandtimer}} | |||
|[[God]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-5-14}} | |||
|TKX-043 | |||
|{{Artist|Vladyk Predovitch}} | |||
|[[Plays...]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-5-15}} | |||
|TKX-044 | |||
|{{Artist|вовчі особи}} | |||
|[[вовки тіні]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-5-18}} | |||
|TKX-045 | |||
|{{Artist|Unknown Forever}} | |||
|[[Holy Forest]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-6-1}} | |||
|TKX-046 | |||
|Unknown Artist | |||
|[[Question 4]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-6-4}} | |||
|TKX-047 | |||
|{{Artist|Halo Acid}} | |||
|[[Days Of Night]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-6-17}} | |||
|TLX-048 | |||
|{{Artist|The Tree Of Life}} | |||
|[[Psalm 23]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-6-21}} | |||
|TKX-049 | |||
|{{Artist|ЖЫ}} | |||
|[[Huylowave]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-6-23}} | |||
|TKX-050 | |||
|{{Artist|HKE|Hong Kong Express}} | |||
|[[Hong Kong Express (Album)|Hong Kong Express]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-11-5}} | |||
|TKX-026 | |||
|{{Artist|ULTRACOMPUTER}} | |||
|[[DECISION MOMENT]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-6-27}} | |||
|TKX-051 | |||
|{{Artist|チェスマスター}} | |||
|[[Infinity Of A Void]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-6-30}} | |||
|TKX-052 | |||
|{{Artist|Infernal Demon Keito}} | |||
|[[Unfrozen Predators]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-7-2}} | |||
|TKX-053 | |||
|{{Artist|HKE}} | |||
|[[Care For You]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-7-11}} | |||
|TKX-054 | |||
|{{Artist|New Delhi Express}} | |||
|[[रोमांटिक सपना]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-7-19}} | |||
|TKX-055 | |||
|{{Artist|Mike Tenay|Michel Tenoît}} | |||
|[[Je m'apelle Michel]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-7-26}} | |||
|TKX-056 | |||
|{{Artist|Unknown Data}} | |||
|[[X-5AS482]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-7-27}} | |||
|TKX-057 | |||
|{{Artist|Infernal Demon Keito}} | |||
|[[Facechain (Album)|Facechain]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-9-11}} | |||
|TKX-1000000000 | |||
|{{Artist|Triad Research Laboratories}} | |||
|[[The Life After Death Trial]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-10-8}} | |||
|MPA-001 | |||
|{{Artist|Penthouse Apartment|Modern Penthouse Apartment}} | |||
|[[Test Run]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-7-14}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|Shinatama}} | |||
|[[Etain]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*'''[https://tkxvault.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | *'''[https://tkxvault.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | ||
*'''[https://soundcloud.com/tokyoexchange SoundCloud]''' | |||
*'''[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCtNQvaH_KIGG14InC1pugFQ YouTube]''' | |||
{{TKX}} |
Revision as of 07:20, 6 August 2021
TKX | |
---|---|
Information | |
Owner | HKE (as チェスマスター, Infernal Demon Keito, or Martin Smith) |
Location | London, United Kingdom |
Opening Date | September 10, 2014 |
Status | Active |
Years Active | 2014 - |
TKX (also rendered as Vault TKX or TKX Vault), formerly Tokyo Exchange, is a sublabel of Dream Catalogue used primarily for darker and more experimental releases, especially involving projects by the founder HKE. The label was considered "finished" with the release of TKX-050, Hong Kong Express's self-titled album, but would later be revived in 2017 as an extension of the "vault" ARG-style publishing like that of Vault EVE and Vault XYO, being shown as a collection of artifacts found and preserved by the label owner on their travels.
In 2018, the label was rebranded as TKX LOST / TKX MARTIN as a part of HKE's "Martin Smith" character, with releases taking a turn from the enigmatic to the inelegant and novel. This continued until 2019 when the Bandcamp page was cleaned of visual identifiers as a redirect to the Dream Catalogue website, where occasional releases were given the "TKX" label internally. In 2020, the page was brought back to life as a mash of the "MARTIN" and "TKX" styles, containing both strange/satirical releases and more serious affairs simultaneously.
Discography
(TODO)
External Links