TKX: Difference between revisions
Line 318: | Line 318: | ||
|{{Artist|Penthouse Apartment|Modern Penthouse Apartment}} | |{{Artist|Penthouse Apartment|Modern Penthouse Apartment}} | ||
|[[Test Run]] | |[[Test Run]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-10-26}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|Omega Sapien}} | |||
|New Intelligence | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-03-19}} | |||
|TKX-END | |||
|{{Artist|Martin Smith}} | |||
|LOST: The Infernal Mixtape | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-04-23}} | |||
|MARTIN-001 | |||
|{{Artist|Martin Smith}} | |||
|For the ladies... | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-05-02}} | |||
|LOST-001 | |||
|{{Artist|hyper_devil}} | |||
|THE DARKNESS AND HATRED INSIDE | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-05-24}} | |||
|LOST-002 | |||
|{{Artist|Richie Raccoon}} | |||
|Under My Spell! | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-06-09}} | |||
|LOST-003 | |||
|{{Artist|Roman Moonchild}} | |||
|Roman 1 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-18}} | |||
|LOST-004 | |||
|{{Artist|hyper_devil}} | |||
|cold_drink | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-20}} | |||
|LOST-005 | |||
|{{Artist|Martin Smith}} | |||
|Throow It Wiv Mi / Emperor's Palace | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-27}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|Martin Smith}} | |||
|Peter Schiff [Single] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-27}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|Martin Smith}} | |||
|Blood Moon Party [Single] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-06}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|M}} | |||
|The Warm-Up EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-19}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|Richie Raccoon}} | |||
|Ment 2 Be / Da Meening Ov Lyfe | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-28}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|"Big" Joe Raccoon}} | |||
|Chill Energy EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-28}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|Tester 3}} | |||
|Test Single [SINGLE] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-28}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|Richie Raccoon}} | |||
|The Way You Look At Me With Those Eyes [SINGLE] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-30}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|Martin Smith|M-SMIITH}} | |||
|JUMMIN ONN DA [SINGLE] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-30}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|HKE|Samuel Raccoon}} | |||
|Emotional. [SINGLE] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-30}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|HKE|Timmy Raccoon}} | |||
|Flapp Tonight [SINGLE] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-23}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|M}} | |||
|TWU 2.5: DA BLESS-UP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-04-27}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|IM SO COOL}} | |||
|मैं यहाँ हूँ और मैं गर्म हूँ, मेरे RAY-BANS खेल रहे हैं, मेरे बाल बेदाग हैं, और गली की सभी लड़कियाँ | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-04-30}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|チェスマスター}} | |||
|[[Cultivation Of The Flesh]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-05-06}} | |||
|TKX-9152 | |||
|{{Artist|Doc Weasel}} | |||
|Doc Weasel | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-05-15}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|Doc Weasel}} | |||
|Northbound | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-7-14}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2020-7-14}} |
Revision as of 03:21, 11 March 2023
TKX | |
---|---|
Information | |
Owner | HKE (as チェスマスター, Infernal Demon Keito, or Martin Smith) |
Location | London, United Kingdom |
Opening Date | September 10, 2014 |
Status | Active |
Years Active | 2014 - |
TKX (also rendered as Vault TKX or TKX Vault), formerly Tokyo Exchange, is a sublabel of Dream Catalogue used primarily for darker and more experimental releases, especially involving projects by the founder HKE. The label was considered "finished" with the release of TKX-050, Hong Kong Express's self-titled album, but would later be revived in 2017 as an extension of the "vault" ARG-style publishing like that of Vault EVE and Vault XYO, being shown as a collection of artifacts found and preserved by the label owner on their travels.
In 2018, the label was rebranded as TKX LOST / TKX MARTIN as a part of HKE's "Martin Smith" character, with releases taking a turn from the enigmatic to the inelegant and novel. This continued until 2019 when the Bandcamp page was cleaned of visual identifiers as a redirect to the Dream Catalogue website, where occasional releases were given the "TKX" label internally. In 2020, the page was brought back to life as a mash of the "MARTIN" and "TKX" styles, containing both strange/satirical releases and more serious affairs simultaneously.
Discography
Gallery
References
External Links
- Bandcamp
- SoundCloud
- YouTube
- Rate Your Music
- Discogs (Tokyo Exchange)
- Discogs (TKX)
- Discogs (TKX LOST / TKX MARTIN)