TKX: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Location=London, United Kingdom | |Location=London, United Kingdom | ||
|Date={{ReleaseDate|2014-9-10}} | |Date={{ReleaseDate|2014-9-10}} | ||
|Years={{Debut|L|2014}} - | |Years={{Debut|L|2014}} - 2020 | ||
|Active= | |Active=No | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''TKX''' (also rendered as ''Vault TKX'' or ''TKX Vault''), formerly '''Tokyo Exchange''', is a sublabel of [[Dream Catalogue]] used primarily for darker and more experimental releases, especially involving projects by the founder [[HKE]]. The label was considered "finished" with the release of TKX-050, [[Hong Kong Express (Album)|Hong Kong Express's self-titled album]], but would later be revived in 2017 as an extension of the "vault" ARG-style publishing like that of [[Vault EVE]] and [[Vault XYO]], being shown as a collection of artifacts found and preserved by the label owner on their travels. | '''TKX''' (also rendered as ''Vault TKX'' or ''TKX Vault''), formerly '''Tokyo Exchange''', is a sublabel of [[Dream Catalogue]] used primarily for darker and more experimental releases, especially involving projects by the founder [[HKE]]. The label was considered "finished" with the release of TKX-050, [[Hong Kong Express (Album)|Hong Kong Express's self-titled album]], but would later be revived in 2017 as an extension of the "vault" ARG-style publishing like that of [[Vault EVE]] and [[Vault XYO]], being shown as a collection of artifacts found and preserved by the label owner on their travels. | ||
In 2018, the label was rebranded as '''TKX LOST / TKX MARTIN''' as a part of HKE's "Martin Smith" character, with releases taking a turn from the enigmatic to the inelegant and novel. This continued until 2019 when the Bandcamp page was cleaned of visual identifiers as a redirect to the Dream Catalogue website, where occasional releases were given the "TKX" label internally. In 2020, the page was brought back to life as a mash of the "MARTIN" and "TKX" styles, containing both strange/satirical releases and more serious affairs simultaneously. | In 2018, the label was rebranded as '''TKX LOST / TKX MARTIN''' as a part of HKE's "Martin Smith" character, with releases taking a turn from the enigmatic to the inelegant and novel. This continued until 2019 when the Bandcamp page was cleaned of visual identifiers as a redirect to the Dream Catalogue website, where occasional releases were given the "TKX" label internally. In 2020, the page was brought back to life as a mash of the "MARTIN" and "TKX" styles, containing both strange/satirical releases and more serious affairs simultaneously but become inactive after 2020. | ||
==Discography== | ==Discography== | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|TKX-010 | |TKX-010 | ||
|{{Artist|THE DARKEST FUTURE}} | |{{Artist|THE DARKEST FUTURE}} | ||
|[[????????]] | |[[%3F%3F%3F%3F%3F%3F%3F%3F|????????]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-1-25}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-1-25}} | ||
Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-7-25}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-7-25}} | ||
|TKX-022 | |TKX-022 | ||
|{{Artist| | |{{Artist|Sacred Frequencies}} <small>(also as {{Artist|THE DARKEST FUTURE}})</small> | ||
|[[La fin de la ligne]] | |[[La fin de la ligne]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|{{Artist|チェスマスター}} | |{{Artist|チェスマスター}} | ||
|[[夢に生きます]] | |[[夢に生きます]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-9}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-9}} | ||
Line 163: | Line 158: | ||
|{{Artist|Keito Shimuguchi}} | |{{Artist|Keito Shimuguchi}} | ||
|[[Memories Of A Dead Future]] | |[[Memories Of A Dead Future]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-11-23}} | |||
|TKX-026 | |||
|{{Artist|Shima33}} | |||
|[[Disgraceful.]] <small>(Offline)</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-12-7}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-12-7}} | ||
Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
|TKX-039 | |TKX-039 | ||
|{{Artist|The Last Man On Earth}} | |{{Artist|The Last Man On Earth}} | ||
|[[The Last Man On Earth]] | |[[The Last Man On Earth (Album)|The Last Man On Earth]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-4-30}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-4-30}} | ||
|TKX-040 | |TKX-040 | ||
|{{Artist|Fréquences sacrées}} | |{{Artist|Sacred Frequencies|Fréquences sacrées}} | ||
|[[Autres temps, autres mœurs]] | |[[Autres temps, autres mœurs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-6-23}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-6-23}} | ||
|TKX-050 | |TKX-050 | ||
|{{Artist | |{{Artist|Hong Kong Express}} | ||
|[[Hong Kong Express (Album)|Hong Kong Express]] | |[[Hong Kong Express (Album)|Hong Kong Express]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 307: | Line 307: | ||
|TKX-057 | |TKX-057 | ||
|{{Artist|Infernal Demon Keito}} | |{{Artist|Infernal Demon Keito}} | ||
|[[Facechain ( | |[[Facechain (album)|Facechain]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017- | |{{ReleaseDate|2017-09-11}}<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20181123223720/https://tkxvault.bandcamp.com/album/the-life-after-death-trial Internet Archive capture of "The Life After Death Trial | TKX LOST / TKX MARTIN", in HTML source, 23 Nov 2018]</ref> | ||
|TKX-1000000000 | |TKX-1000000000 | ||
|{{Artist|Triad Research Laboratories}} | |{{Artist|Triad Research Laboratories}} | ||
Line 318: | Line 318: | ||
|{{Artist|Penthouse Apartment|Modern Penthouse Apartment}} | |{{Artist|Penthouse Apartment|Modern Penthouse Apartment}} | ||
|[[Test Run]] | |[[Test Run]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-10-26}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|Omega Sapien}} | |||
|New Intelligence | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-03-19}} | |||
|TKX-END | |||
|{{Artist|Martin Smith}} | |||
|LOST: The Infernal Mixtape | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-04-23}} | |||
|MARTIN-001 | |||
|{{Artist|Martin Smith}} | |||
|For the ladies... | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-05-02}} | |||
|LOST-001 | |||
|{{Artist|hyper_devil}} | |||
|THE DARKNESS AND HATRED INSIDE | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-05-24}} | |||
|LOST-002 | |||
|{{Artist|Richie Raccoon}} | |||
|Under My Spell! | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-06-09}} | |||
|LOST-003 | |||
|{{Artist|Roman Moonchild}} | |||
|Roman 1 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-18}} | |||
|LOST-004 | |||
|{{Artist|hyper_devil}} | |||
|cold_drink | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-20}} | |||
|LOST-005 | |||
|{{Artist|Martin Smith}} | |||
|Throow It Wiv Mi / Emperor's Palace | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-27}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|Martin Smith}} | |||
|Peter Schiff [Single] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-27}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|Martin Smith}} | |||
|Blood Moon Party [Single] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-06}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|M}} | |||
|The Warm-Up EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-19}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|Richie Raccoon}} | |||
|Ment 2 Be / Da Meening Ov Lyfe | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-28}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|"Big" Joe Raccoon}} | |||
|Chill Energy EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-28}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|Tester 3}} | |||
|Test Single [SINGLE] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-28}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|Richie Raccoon}} | |||
|The Way You Look At Me With Those Eyes [SINGLE] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-30}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|Martin Smith|M-SMIITH}} | |||
|JUMMIN ONN DA [SINGLE] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-30}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|HKE|Samuel Raccoon}} | |||
|Emotional. [SINGLE] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-30}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|HKE|Timmy Raccoon}} | |||
|Flapp Tonight [SINGLE] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-12-23}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|M}} | |||
|TWU 2.5: DA BLESS-UP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-04-27}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|IM SO COOL}} | |||
|मैं यहाँ हूँ और मैं गर्म हूँ, मेरे RAY-BANS खेल रहे हैं, मेरे बाल बेदाग हैं, और गली की सभी लड़कियाँ | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-04-30}} | |||
|TKX-X01 | |||
|{{Artist|チェスマスター}} | |||
|[[Cultivation Of The Flesh]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-05-06}} | |||
|TKX-9152 | |||
|{{Artist|Doc Weasel}} | |||
|Doc Weasel | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-05-15}} | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Artist|Doc Weasel}} | |||
|Northbound | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-7-14}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2020-7-14}} | ||
Line 328: | Line 443: | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
TKX-TokyoExchangeLogo.jpg|Tokyo Exchange-era logo. | TKX-TokyoExchangeLogo.jpg|Tokyo Exchange-era logo. | ||
TKX-TKXLostTKXMartinBanner.png|TKX LOST / TKX MARTIN-era banner. | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
==References== | |||
<references></references> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== |
Latest revision as of 17:58, 5 February 2024
TKX | |
---|---|
Information | |
Owner | HKE (as チェスマスター, Infernal Demon Keito, or Martin Smith) |
Location | London, United Kingdom |
Opening Date | September 10, 2014 |
Status | Inactive |
Years Active | 2014 - 2020 |
TKX (also rendered as Vault TKX or TKX Vault), formerly Tokyo Exchange, is a sublabel of Dream Catalogue used primarily for darker and more experimental releases, especially involving projects by the founder HKE. The label was considered "finished" with the release of TKX-050, Hong Kong Express's self-titled album, but would later be revived in 2017 as an extension of the "vault" ARG-style publishing like that of Vault EVE and Vault XYO, being shown as a collection of artifacts found and preserved by the label owner on their travels.
In 2018, the label was rebranded as TKX LOST / TKX MARTIN as a part of HKE's "Martin Smith" character, with releases taking a turn from the enigmatic to the inelegant and novel. This continued until 2019 when the Bandcamp page was cleaned of visual identifiers as a redirect to the Dream Catalogue website, where occasional releases were given the "TKX" label internally. In 2020, the page was brought back to life as a mash of the "MARTIN" and "TKX" styles, containing both strange/satirical releases and more serious affairs simultaneously but become inactive after 2020.
Discography
Gallery
References
External Links
- Bandcamp
- SoundCloud
- YouTube
- Rate Your Music
- Discogs (Tokyo Exchange)
- Discogs (TKX)
- Discogs (TKX LOST / TKX MARTIN)