chris†††: Difference between revisions
m (etyegyhutyjudbgtukijthgf) |
(Added christtt club exclusive releases, more mainline releases, and made the date format more. More updates needed.) |
||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|[[a better place]] | |[[a better place]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[Baconwave #30 (Radio Mix)]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-12-24}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-12-24}} | ||
Line 84: | Line 89: | ||
|[[no lives matter bside]] | |[[no lives matter bside]] | ||
|Archival | |Archival | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-06-4}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[sped shit up mix]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-11-7}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[chris††† @ Mr.Roboto Project 11/7/16]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-12-27}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-12-27}} | ||
Line 109: | Line 124: | ||
|[[death channel]] | |[[death channel]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-06-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[moodymix]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-04}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-04}} | ||
Line 120: | Line 140: | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020- | |{{ReleaseDate|2019-08-31}} | ||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[chris††† @ 100% Electronicon 8/31/19]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-10-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[chris††† @ 100% Electronicon 2 10/19/19]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-01-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|Golden Living Room}} x {{Artist|chris†††}} | |{{Artist|Golden Living Room}} x {{Artist|chris†††}} | ||
|dreamcasting (From [[COMBOCHAMP VOL. 1]]) | |dreamcasting (From [[COMBOCHAMP VOL. 1]]) | ||
Line 139: | Line 169: | ||
|[[alone online]] | |[[alone online]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-04-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[chris††† @ Vapor95 LIVE 2.0 4/30/20]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-06-05}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2020-06-05}} | ||
Line 144: | Line 179: | ||
|[[new world]] | |[[new world]] | ||
|Single | |Single | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-06-02}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[chris††† @ Pad Chennington's Block Party 6/20/20]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-07-11}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[chris††† @ Vapor Memory's 5th Anniversary Event 7/11/20]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-07-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[chris††† @ LIVEWIRE FESTIVAL II 7/18/20]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-08-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[chris††† @ W A V E S from Private Suite 8/9/20]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-09-10}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2020-09-10}} | ||
Line 170: | Line 225: | ||
|Single | |Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022- | |{{ReleaseDate|2022-01-31}} | ||
|{{Artist|screen recording}} | |{{Artist|screen recording}} | ||
|[[screen recordings I]] | |[[screen recordings I]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022- | |{{ReleaseDate|2022-02-28}} | ||
|{{Artist|死のチャンネル}} | |{{Artist|死のチャンネル}} | ||
|[[death channel u]] | |[[death channel u]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022- | |{{ReleaseDate|2022-03-14}} | ||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |{{Artist|chris†††}} | ||
|[[newsworms]] | |[[newsworms]] | ||
|Single | |Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022- | |{{ReleaseDate|2022-04-04}} | ||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |{{Artist|chris†††}} | ||
|[[A.D.]] | |[[A.D.]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-08-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[christtt @ Electronicon 3 8/20/22]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-09-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[doomscroller]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-02-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|死のチャンネル}} | |||
|[[death channel u]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-03-13}} ''(ongoing)'' | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[Soundcloud Tracks]] | |||
|Archival | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-03-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[christtt @ VAPORSHAVE 2023 3/18/23]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-03-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[ten years later]] | |||
|Compilation | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:23, 27 March 2023
chris††† | |
---|---|
Information | |
Name | John Zobele |
Born | 1993 |
Location | Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States |
Years Active | 2013 - Present |
chris††† is the vaporwave project of producer John Zobele. While the earliest chris††† releases date back to 2013, Zobele has been releasing music since 2011, originally under names such as "Bye-Product", "Ambient Shit" and "Cordless Soul Machine". Zobele specializes in plunderphonics and sample-based audio collages, though his 2020 album "alone online" seems to be a break from this mold, with mostly original compositions.
Discography
Project List
chris†††
chris††† is the primary vaporwave alias of John Zobele. Originally starting in 2013, the alias' works range from simple classic vaporwave, such as frasierwave and 7年后, to more varied offerings such as no lives matter and deep dark trench. Many of these works are thematic and narrative-driven, whether it be about the loss of a loved one or the September 11th World Trade Center terrorist attacks. Most recently, Zobele has taken a more original approach with the 2020 album alone online, which features mostly original MIDI compositions.
External Links
- Website (christtt.com)
- Bandcamp
- SoundCloud
- YouTube
- Rate Your Music
- Discogs
아버지
아버지 (father2006) is a dark ambient/drone alias of chris†††. Early releases under this alias are known for helping birth the vaporwave subgenre deathdream.
External Links
死のチャンネル
死のチャンネル (death channel) is a one-time alias of chris†††, used only for a self-titled album. The alias' music is based off of music from the Nintendo Wii home video game console, and is seemingly made in reaction to the announcement of the closure of the Wii Shop Channel about one year later.
External Links