chris†††: Difference between revisions
I will ad info on the singles and v/a tracks later |
|||
(29 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|[[WAV]] | |[[WAV]] | ||
|EP | |EP | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-06-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[JAZZAPP]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-08-30}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2013-08-30}} | ||
Line 43: | Line 48: | ||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |{{Artist|chris†††}} | ||
|[[包容]] | |[[包容]] | ||
| | |EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-04-03}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2014-04-03}} | ||
Line 59: | Line 64: | ||
|[[a better place]] | |[[a better place]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[Baconwave #30 (Radio Mix)]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-12-24}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-12-24}} | ||
Line 73: | Line 83: | ||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |{{Artist|chris†††}} | ||
|[[new wounds bside]] | |[[new wounds bside]] | ||
| | |Archival | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-04-10} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-04-10}} | ||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |{{Artist|chris†††}} | ||
|[[no lives matter bside]] | |[[no lives matter bside]] | ||
| | |Archival | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-06-4}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[sped shit up mix]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-11-7}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[chris††† @ Mr.Roboto Project 11/7/16]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-12-27}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-12-27}} | ||
Line 99: | Line 119: | ||
|[[social justice whatever]] | |[[social justice whatever]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2017-08-11}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}}, {{Artist|아버지}} | |||
|[[2006 - 2016 (2017 Mixtape)]] | |||
|Compilation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-01-08}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-01-08}} | ||
Line 109: | Line 134: | ||
|[[sacrificial lamb]] | |[[sacrificial lamb]] | ||
|EP | |EP | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[moodymix]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-09-10}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-09-10}} | ||
Line 114: | Line 144: | ||
|[[deep dark trench]] | |[[deep dark trench]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-08-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[chris††† @ 100% Electronicon 8/31/19]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-10-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[chris††† @ 100% Electronicon 2 10/19/19]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-01-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|Golden Living Room}} x {{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|dreamcasting (From [[COMBOCHAMP VOL. 1]]) | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-01-13}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2020-01-13}} | ||
Line 129: | Line 174: | ||
|[[alone online]] | |[[alone online]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-04-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[chris††† @ Vapor95 LIVE 2.0 4/30/20]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-06-05}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2020-06-05}} | ||
Line 134: | Line 184: | ||
|[[new world]] | |[[new world]] | ||
|Single | |Single | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-06-02}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[chris††† @ Pad Chennington's Block Party 6/20/20]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-07-11}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[chris††† @ Vapor Memory's 5th Anniversary Event 7/11/20]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-07-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[chris††† @ LIVEWIRE FESTIVAL II 7/18/20]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-08-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[chris††† @ W A V E S from Private Suite 8/9/20]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-09-10}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2020-09-10}} | ||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |{{Artist|chris†††}} | ||
|[[deep dark | |[[deep dark trench bside]] | ||
| | |Archival | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-12-21}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2020-12-21}} | ||
Line 148: | Line 218: | ||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |{{Artist|chris†††}} | ||
|[[alone online alt]] | |[[alone online alt]] | ||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-06-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|아버지}} | |||
|[[unscathed]] | |||
|Archival | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2021-08-06}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[never the same]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-01-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|screen recording}} | |||
|[[screen recordings I]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-02-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|死のチャンネル}} | |||
|[[death channel u]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-03-14}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[newsworms]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-04-04}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[A.D.]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-06-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|screen recording}} | |||
|[[69740]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-08-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[christtt @ Electronicon 3 8/20/22]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-09-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[doomscroller]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-02-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|死のチャンネル}} | |||
|[[death channel u]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-03-13}} ''(ongoing)'' | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[Soundcloud Tracks]] | |||
|Archival | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-03-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[christtt @ VAPORSHAVE 2023 3/18/23]] | |||
|Live Set | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-12-10}} | |||
|{{Artist|screen recording}} | |||
|[[forecast yourself]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-03-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[ten years later]] | |||
|Compilation | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-04-20}} ''(ongoing)'' | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[Remixes|Remixes (chris†††)]] | |||
|Compilation | |Compilation | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-10-06}} | |||
|{{Artist|chris†††}} | |||
|[[Jimmy]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2023-10-11}} | |||
|{{Artist|screen recording}} | |||
|[[CCTV 中國中央電視台]] | |||
|Album | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Project List== | ==Project List== | ||
=== chris††† === | ===chris†††=== | ||
'''chris†††''' is the primary vaporwave alias of John Zobele. Originally starting in 2013, the alias' works range from simple classic vaporwave, such as ''frasierwave'' and ''7年后'', to more varied offerings such as ''no lives matter'' and ''deep dark trench''. Many of these works are thematic and narrative-driven, whether it be about the loss of a loved one or the September 11th World Trade Center terrorist attacks. Most recently, Zobele has taken a more original approach with the 2020 album ''alone online'', which features mostly original MIDI compositions. | '''chris†††''' is the primary vaporwave alias of John Zobele. Originally starting in 2013, the alias' works range from simple classic vaporwave, such as ''frasierwave'' and ''7年后'', to more varied offerings such as ''no lives matter'' and ''deep dark trench''. Many of these works are thematic and narrative-driven, whether it be about the loss of a loved one or the September 11th World Trade Center terrorist attacks. Most recently, Zobele has taken a more original approach with the 2020 album ''alone online'', which features mostly original MIDI compositions. | ||
==== External Links ==== | ====External Links==== | ||
* '''[https://christtt.com Website (christtt.com)]''' | * '''[https://christtt.com Website (christtt.com)]''' | ||
* '''[https://christtt.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | * '''[https://christtt.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | ||
Line 164: | Line 319: | ||
* '''[https://www.instagram.com/ccchristtt/ Instagram]''' | * '''[https://www.instagram.com/ccchristtt/ Instagram]''' | ||
* [https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/chris††† Rate Your Music] | * [https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/chris††† Rate Your Music] | ||
* [https://www.discogs.com/artist/3209916 | * [https://www.discogs.com/artist/3209916 Discogs] | ||
=== 아버지 === | ===아버지=== | ||
'''아버지''' (<I>father2006</i>) is a dark | '''아버지''' (<I>father2006</i>) is a dark ambient/drone alias of chris†††. Early releases under this alias are known for helping birth the vaporwave subgenre '''deathdream'''. | ||
==== External Links ==== | ====External Links==== | ||
* '''[https://2006.kr Website (2006.kr)]''' | * '''[https://2006.kr Website (2006.kr)]''' | ||
* '''[https://father2006.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | * '''[https://father2006.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | ||
Line 175: | Line 330: | ||
* '''[https://twitter.com/father2006_ Twitter]''' | * '''[https://twitter.com/father2006_ Twitter]''' | ||
* [https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/아버지 Rate Your Music] | * [https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/아버지 Rate Your Music] | ||
* [https://www.discogs.com/artist/4968274 | * [https://www.discogs.com/artist/4968274 Discogs] | ||
=== 死のチャンネル === | ===死のチャンネル=== | ||
'''死のチャンネル''' (death channel) is a | '''死のチャンネル''' (<I>death channel</i>) is a alias of chris†††, used for a [[death channel|self-titled album]] and [[death channel u]]. The alias' music is based off of music from the Nintendo Wii and Nintendo Wii U home video game console, and is seemingly made in reaction to the announcement of the closure of the Wii Shop Channel about one year later. | ||
==== External Links ==== | ==== External Links ==== | ||
* '''[https://deathchannel.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | |||
* [https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/死のチャンネル Rate Your Music] | * [https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/死のチャンネル Rate Your Music] | ||
* [https://www.discogs.com/artist/7571761 | * [https://www.discogs.com/artist/7571761 Discogs] | ||
===screen recording=== | |||
{{Todo|Fill out description}} | |||
{{ | {{Christtt}} |
Revision as of 16:14, 7 February 2024
chris††† | |
---|---|
Information | |
Name | John Zobele |
Born | 1993 |
Location | Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States |
Years Active | 2013 - Present |
chris††† is the vaporwave project of producer John Zobele. While the earliest chris††† releases date back to 2013, Zobele has been releasing music since 2011, originally under names such as "Bye-Product", "Ambient Shit" and "Cordless Soul Machine". Zobele specializes in plunderphonics and sample-based audio collages, though his 2020 album "alone online" seems to be a break from this mold, with mostly original compositions.
Discography
Project List
chris†††
chris††† is the primary vaporwave alias of John Zobele. Originally starting in 2013, the alias' works range from simple classic vaporwave, such as frasierwave and 7年后, to more varied offerings such as no lives matter and deep dark trench. Many of these works are thematic and narrative-driven, whether it be about the loss of a loved one or the September 11th World Trade Center terrorist attacks. Most recently, Zobele has taken a more original approach with the 2020 album alone online, which features mostly original MIDI compositions.
External Links
- Website (christtt.com)
- Bandcamp
- SoundCloud
- YouTube
- Rate Your Music
- Discogs
아버지
아버지 (father2006) is a dark ambient/drone alias of chris†††. Early releases under this alias are known for helping birth the vaporwave subgenre deathdream.
External Links
死のチャンネル
死のチャンネル (death channel) is a alias of chris†††, used for a self-titled album and death channel u. The alias' music is based off of music from the Nintendo Wii and Nintendo Wii U home video game console, and is seemingly made in reaction to the announcement of the closure of the Wii Shop Channel about one year later.
External Links
screen recording
TODO: Fill out description
|