death's dynamic shroud: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Punchy Magoo (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 320: | Line 320: | ||
|{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud|death's dynamic shroud.wmv}} | |{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud|death's dynamic shroud.wmv}} | ||
|Chapter 1 of Final Fantasy VII Remake Narrated by Tech (from memory) | |Chapter 1 of Final Fantasy VII Remake Narrated by Tech (from memory) | ||
|Album | |April Fool's Joke Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-4-2}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2022-4-2}} | ||
Line 351: | Line 351: | ||
|[[Messe de E-102]] | |[[Messe de E-102]] | ||
|EP | |EP | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-8-7}} | |||
|{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud|death's dynamic shroud.wmv}} | |||
|[[Reality 2 : Archive of Fading Mist (part ii)]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-9-7}} | |||
|{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud|death's dynamic shroud.wmv}} | |||
|[[ENDLESSメガタワー IV]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2022-9-23}} | |||
|{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud}} | |||
|[[Darklife]] | |||
|Album | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:53, 8 September 2022
death's dynamic shroud | |
---|---|
Information | |
Name | James Webster, Tech Honors and Keith Rankin |
Location | United States |
Years Active | 2014 - Present |
death's dynamic shroud (alternatively death's dynamic shroud.wmv) is a collaborative project between James Webster (also known as HCMJ), Tech Honors and Keith Rankin (known to create music as Giant Claw and operate Orange Milk Records). death's dynamic shroud typically samples video game soundtracks in a mixtape-style format, oftentimes with special distortions and modifications made as a result of being bounced off analog recordings. In 2015, with the creation of I'll Try Living Like This, Keith Rankin's addition to the group brought a much more high-fidelity, experimental sound (including sampling of anime soundtracks and k-pop) to the music, a shift that has helped the group form their distinct sound and visual aesthetic they personally refer to as "NUWRLD". Around the time of Heavy Black Heart, the group decided to use a variation of the death's dynamic shroud name without the file extension, now used to denote the newer, less "classical" albums from the previous mixtapes.
In late 2020, the group launched the "NUWRLD Mixtape Club", a subscription-exclusive series of classical-style albums released exclusively to subscribers monthly.
Discography
External Links