death's dynamic shroud: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|[[VIRTUAL UTOPIA EXPERIENCE]] | |[[VIRTUAL UTOPIA EXPERIENCE]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-1-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud|death's dynamic shroud.wmv}} | |||
|結晶MEMORY <small>(on [[Diamond Series 001]])</small> | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-3-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud|death's dynamic shroud.wmv}} | |||
|Business Class <small>(on [[Diamond Series 003]])</small> | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-5-15}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-5-15}} | ||
Line 81: | Line 91: | ||
|[[I'll Try Living Like This]] | |[[I'll Try Living Like This]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-5-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud|death's dynamic shroud.wmv}} | |||
|LIPSTICK RESPONSE <small>(on [[Diamond Series 005]])</small> | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-6-4}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-6-4}} | ||
Line 106: | Line 121: | ||
|[[NUWRLD TAKEOVER]] | |[[NUWRLD TAKEOVER]] | ||
|Mix | |Mix | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-11-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud}} | |||
|[[I'll Try Living Like This (NUWRLD Version)]] | |||
|Rmx Comp | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-1-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud|death's dynamic shroud.wmv}} | |||
|''Marble Columns'' <small>(on [[Best Of Dream Catalogue, 2814-2815]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-2-1}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-2-1}} | ||
Line 136: | Line 161: | ||
|[[NUWRLD TAKEOVER 2]] | |[[NUWRLD TAKEOVER 2]] | ||
|Mix | |Mix | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-10-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud|death's dynamic shroud.wmv}} | |||
|''Sugar Crystals'' <small>(on [[Bedlam Tapes 2015-2016]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-12-28}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-12-28}} | ||
Line 151: | Line 181: | ||
|[[Heavy Black Heart]] | |[[Heavy Black Heart]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-8-4}} | |||
|{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud}} | |||
|[[Across The Pacific]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-23}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2018-11-23}} | ||
Line 161: | Line 196: | ||
|[[Nocturne Catacombs ( d e s c e n d i n g )|Nocturne Catacombs (death's dynamic shroud remix)]] <small>(of {{Artist|Equip}})</small> | |[[Nocturne Catacombs ( d e s c e n d i n g )|Nocturne Catacombs (death's dynamic shroud remix)]] <small>(of {{Artist|Equip}})</small> | ||
|Remix | |Remix | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-8-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud}} | |||
|''I'm Not Sad Anymore'' <small>(from [[100% Electronicon Mix Tape Volume 1]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-9-6}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2019-9-6}} | ||
Line 166: | Line 206: | ||
|[[Live From Japan]] | |[[Live From Japan]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-10-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud}} | |||
|Blue Heart <small>(from [[100% Electronicon Mix Tape Volume 2]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-5-26}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2020-5-26}} | ||
Line 171: | Line 216: | ||
|[[Neo Gaia Legend]] | |[[Neo Gaia Legend]] | ||
|Album | |Album | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-6-5}} | |||
|{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud|death's dynamic shroud.wmv}} | |||
|''Tell Me Your Secret'' <small>(on [[NOBODY HERE: The Story Of Vaporwave]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-7-3}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2020-7-3}} |
Revision as of 02:28, 17 December 2020
death's dynamic shroud | |
---|---|
Information | |
Name | James Webster, Tech Honors and Keith Rankin |
Location | United States |
Years Active | 2014 - Present |
death's dynamic shroud (alternatively death's dynamic shroud.wmv) is a collaborative project between James Webster (also known as HCMJ), Tech Honors and Keith Rankin (known to create music as Giant Claw and operate Orange Milk Records). death's dynamic shroud typically samples video game soundtracks in a mixtape-style format, oftentimes with special distortions and modifications made as a result of being bounced off analog recordings. In 2015, with the creation of I'll Try Living Like This, Keith Rankin's addition to the group brought a much more high-fidelity, experimental sound (including sampling of anime soundtracks and k-pop) to the music, a shift that has helped the group form their distinct sound and visual aesthetic they personally refer to as "NUWRLD". Around the time of Heavy Black Heart, the group decided to use a variation of the death's dynamic shroud name without the file extension, now used to denote the newer, less "classical" albums from the previous mixtapes.
In late 2020, the group launched the "NUWRLD Mixtape Club", a subscription-exclusive series of classical-style albums released exclusively to subscribers monthly.
Discography
External Links