luxury elite: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
OtodusFlora (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
'''luxury elite''' is an anonymous vaporwave artist and founder of the [[fortune 500]] and [[Prevue Guide]] labels and Neon Nights radio show, based in Kentucky, United States. She is credited as an early founder of the "late night lo-fi" style of vaporwave music. In 2016, after the release of [[Kudatah—Vol. 1|Trifusion]] with [[Tendencies]] the artist underwent an extended hiatus that was broken almost two years later with the release of [[prism]]. | '''luxury elite''' is an anonymous vaporwave artist and founder of the [[fortune 500]] and [[Prevue Guide]] labels and Neon Nights radio show, based in Kentucky, United States. She is credited as an early founder of the "late night lo-fi" style of vaporwave music. In 2016, after the release of [[Kudatah—Vol. 1|Trifusion]] with [[Tendencies]] the artist underwent an extended hiatus that was broken almost two years later with the release of [[prism]]. | ||
== | ==Discography== | ||
= | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Date | |||
!Artist | |||
!Release | |||
!Type | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-18}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[101.7 WAVE]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[I]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-10-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[II]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-11-11}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|ooh <small>(from [[:::::蒸気:::::|:::::蒸気:::::]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-11-12}} | |||
|{{Artist|Mensa Group International}} / {{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[Split (Mensa Group International / luxury elite)|Split]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-12-05}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[III]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2012-12-31}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[I&II]] | |||
|Combo | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-01-05}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} & {{Artist|Topaz Gang}} | |||
|[[Lovescape, inc.]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-01-13}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[rose quartz]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-01-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|Topaz Gang}} | |||
|[[palm_tree.fm|lovescape, inc.]] featuring {{Artist|luxury elite}} (other version) | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-02-02}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}}<small>/{{Artist|SAINT PEPSI}}</small> | |||
|[[LATE NIGHT DELIGHT]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-02-06}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[tv party]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-02-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|farewell <small>(from [[the music of the now age]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-02-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[new classics]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-03-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[with love]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-04-03}} | |||
|<small>{{Artist|DRIPZ}}/</small>{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[used to know you/aerobics]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-04-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[blind date]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-05-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|''temptation'' <small>(on [[FORTUNE 420]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-07-15}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[fantasy (luxury elite)|fantasy]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-07-23}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[HyperMedia ~P☯P~|Running Low / Sink (feat. Luxury Elite)]] <small>(with {{Artist|회사AUTO}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-11-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|shadows <small>(from [[The Music of the Now Age II]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2013-12-06}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[sincerely]] | |||
|Sampler | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-03-13}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[101.7 WAVE II]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-05-11}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} <small>& {{Artist|マクロスMACROSS 82-99|マクロスm a c r o s s 82-99}}</small> | |||
|[[ウォーク·オン·バイ]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-06-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[controversial]] | |||
|EP | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-07-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|dynamic <small>(from [[DREAM_31|DREAM_31]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-08-26}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[Neon Beige|Sensory Overload (feat. Luxury Elite)]] <small>(with {{Artist|회사AUTO}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-08-27}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|Jalpa <small>(from [[WAVES VOL I]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-09-05}} | |||
|{{Artist|television archives}} | |||
|[[viewers like you]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-09-16}} | |||
|{{Artist|Lipstick Elite}} | |||
|[[Stay Passionate, Be Discreet]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-09-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} <small>/ {{Artist|SYLLABUS}}</small> | |||
|[[Intercontinental]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-12-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[GLAMJAMZ IRL]] | |||
|Mix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-04-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} <small>x {{Artist|Tendencies|tendencies}}</small> | |||
|[[glowing]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-04-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[moods]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-06-04}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|cool <small>(from [[The Eternal Dream System]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-07-21}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[world class]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-07-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|diamond <small>(from [[The Music of the Now Age III]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-24}} | |||
|{{Artist|television archives}} | |||
|[[spring tv promo]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-10-30}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[glastonberry grove]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-11-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[Class of '84|The Dress <nowiki>[with Luxury Elite]</nowiki>]] <small>(with {{Artist|猫 シ Corp.}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-11-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[I'll Try Living Like This (NUWRLD Version)|내 마음은 떨고]] (Luxury Elite Version) <small>(of {{Artist|death's dynamic shroud}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-01-08}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[noir]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-02-12}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[/|An Opening (with Luxury Elite)]] <small>(with {{Artist|SYLLABUS}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-02-22}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[Dissatisfied|Winter Break (feat. Luxury Elite)]] <small>(with {{Artist|Bonus Fruit}})</small> | |||
|Feature | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-02-25}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[Newport Pleasure // The Remixes|Sitcom Pop (luxury elite remix)]] <small>(of {{Artist|Public Spreads the News|Public Spreads The News}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-04-09}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|[[インターネット|夢 (Luxury Elite Remix)]] <small>(of {{Artist|Windows 98の}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-05-20}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|$100 <small>(from [[Absolve U]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-06-30}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|''lovescape, inc. featuring luxury elite (other version)''<br><small>(with {{Artist|Topaz Gang}}, on [[PLATINUM COLLECTION]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-08-01}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} x {{Artist|Tendencies}} | |||
|Trifusion <small>(from [[Kudatah—Vol. 1]])</small> | |||
|V/A Track | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-04}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[prism]] | |||
|Album | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-17}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[express, revisited]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-07-19}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[celebrity, revisited]] | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2018-08-06}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[GLAMJAMZ IRL, revisited]] | |||
|Mix | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2019-08-29}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite}} | |||
|''Salut'' <small>(on [[Flamingo Funk vol.2]])</small> | |||
|Sample | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2020-10-05}} | |||
|{{Artist|luxury elite}} | |||
|[[high society]] | |||
|Album | |||
|} | |||
===External Links=== | ==Project List== | ||
===''luxury elite''=== | |||
====External Links==== | |||
*'''[https://luxuryelite.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | *'''[https://luxuryelite.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | ||
*'''[https://soundcloud.com/luxuryelite SoundCloud]''' | *'''[https://soundcloud.com/luxuryelite SoundCloud]''' | ||
Line 69: | Line 299: | ||
*'''[https://www.facebook.com/luxuryeliteofficial Facebook]''' | *'''[https://www.facebook.com/luxuryeliteofficial Facebook]''' | ||
*'''[https://twitter.com/lux_elite Twitter]''' | *'''[https://twitter.com/lux_elite Twitter]''' | ||
*[https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/luxury-elite Rate Your Music] | |||
*[https://www.discogs.com/artist/3130842 Discogs] | |||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/Luxury+Elite Last.fm] | |||
==''television archives''== | ===''television archives''=== | ||
An anonymous alias of luxury elite's, '''television archives''' centered around the same minimalist, VHS-flavored sampling the main artist specializes in, but based primarily on news and general television themes. luxury elite revealed the alias in 2020 as its first album, [[viewers like you]], was published on cassette by [[Gorgeous Lights]]. | An anonymous alias of luxury elite's, '''television archives''' centered around the same minimalist, VHS-flavored sampling the main artist specializes in, but based primarily on news and general television themes. luxury elite revealed the alias in 2020 as its first album, [[viewers like you]], was published on cassette by [[Gorgeous Lights]]. | ||
= | ====External Links==== | ||
===External Links=== | |||
*'''[https://televisionarchives.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | *'''[https://televisionarchives.bandcamp.com Bandcamp]''' | ||
*'''[https://soundcloud.com/televisionarchives SoundCloud]''' | *'''[https://soundcloud.com/televisionarchives SoundCloud]''' |
Revision as of 04:17, 24 December 2020
luxury elite | |
---|---|
Information | |
Location | Kentucky, United States |
Founder of | fortune 500 (2013 - 2015) |
Years Active |
2012 - 2016 2018 - Present |
luxury elite is an anonymous vaporwave artist and founder of the fortune 500 and Prevue Guide labels and Neon Nights radio show, based in Kentucky, United States. She is credited as an early founder of the "late night lo-fi" style of vaporwave music. In 2016, after the release of Trifusion with Tendencies the artist underwent an extended hiatus that was broken almost two years later with the release of prism.
Discography
Project List
luxury elite
External Links
television archives
An anonymous alias of luxury elite's, television archives centered around the same minimalist, VHS-flavored sampling the main artist specializes in, but based primarily on news and general television themes. luxury elite revealed the alias in 2020 as its first album, viewers like you, was published on cassette by Gorgeous Lights.
External Links