/: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Releases
Releases > Releases Sorted by Artist > Releases by .mp3Neptune > Releases Featuring .mp3Neptune
Releases > Releases Sorted by Artist > Releases by Based Frequency > Releases Featuring Based Frequency
Releases > Releases Sorted by Artist > Releases by SYLLABUS
Releases > Releases Sorted by Artist > Releases by luxury elite > Releases Featuring luxury elite
Releases > Releases Sorted by Label > Published by Illuminated Paths
Releases > Releases Sorted by Physical Media > Releases on Cassette
Releases > Releases Sorted by Release Date > Released in 2016
Releases > Releases Sorted by Release Type > Albums
Releases > Releases Sorted by Style > Late Night Lo-Fi releases
Todo > Pages Missing Images
m (→References) |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|CatalogNumber = IP-231 | |CatalogNumber = IP-231 | ||
|Formats = {{Format|Bandcamp}}<br>{{Format|Cassette}} | |Formats = {{Format|Bandcamp}}<br>{{Format|Cassette}} | ||
|Date = {{ReleaseDate|2016-02-12}} | |Date = {{ReleaseDate|2016-02-12|C}}<br>{{ReleaseDate|2022-02-25}} (Expansion) | ||
|Tracks = 20 | |Tracks = 20 (Original)<br>29 (18 + 11 bonus tracks) (Expanded) | ||
|Length = 1: | |Length = 1:17:42<br>1:40:10 (Expanded) | ||
|Tags = experimental; ambient; experimental electronic; hypnagogic; plunderphonics; vaporwave (Syllabus)<br> | |Tags = experimental; ambient; experimental electronic; hypnagogic; plunderphonics; vaporwave (Syllabus)<br> | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|AdditionalCredits = [[luxury elite]] (Cover artwork)<br>Joshua Rogers (Audio mixing) | |AdditionalCredits = [[luxury elite]] (Cover artwork)<br>Joshua Rogers (Audio mixing) | ||
|PrevRelease = [[Double Date]] | |PrevRelease = [[Double Date]] | ||
|NextRelease = [[Selections]] | |NextRelease = [[Selections (SYLLABUS)|Selections]] | ||
|Styles = {{Style|Late Night Lo-Fi}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''/''' is an album released by [[SYLLABUS|Syllabus]] on [[Illuminated Paths]]. | '''/''' is an album released by [[SYLLABUS|Syllabus]], published on cassette through [[Illuminated Paths]]. In 2022, the album was expanded and re-arranged by the artist, adding demos and "lost" tracks that were left off the original release. | ||
==Tracklist== | ==Tracklist== | ||
===Original=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!# | !# | ||
Line 127: | Line 129: | ||
|7:20 | |7:20 | ||
|} | |} | ||
===2022 Expansion=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!# | |||
!Track | |||
!Length | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|An Opening (with {{Artist|luxury elite|Luxury Elite|F}}) | |||
|2:22 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Womb | |||
|1:41 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|night swim | |||
|4:16 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Lullaby | |||
|1:56 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|THE LOOK | |||
|3:55 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Romantic Getaway (2022 Mix) | |||
|4:08 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Atone | |||
|5:52 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Attracted 2 U | |||
|4:28 | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Freaky (Intermission) | |||
|0:26 | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Danger (Intro) | |||
|0:30 | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Dragged Down | |||
|2:17 | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|GEHENNA | |||
|7:28 | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Mixdown | |||
|4:43 | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|rumble | |||
|2:14 | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Lament | |||
|3:42 | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|tremors | |||
|7:12 | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Dreamers (with {{Artist|.mp3Neptune|.mp3neptune|F}}) | |||
|3:31 | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|die. | |||
|7:20 | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|untitled <small>(Bonus)</small> | |||
|1:34 | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|slowly dying <small>(Bonus)</small> | |||
|2:33 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|First Love <small>(Bonus)</small> | |||
|3:44 | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|peaceful rest <small>(Bonus)</small> | |||
|5:24 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|overtime <small>(Bonus)</small> | |||
|1:12 | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|change my life <small>(Bonus)</small> | |||
|2:16 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|picking up the pieces <small>(Bonus)</small> | |||
|4:41 | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|wood panelling <small>(Bonus)</small> | |||
|1:25 | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|remember <small>(Bonus)</small> | |||
|3:40 | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|tequila <small>(Bonus)</small> | |||
|1:28 | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|lost in your love <small>(Bonus)</small> | |||
|4:04 | |||
|} | |||
===Notes=== | ===Notes=== | ||
*The track '''...Die.''' is titled as simply '''die.''' on Syllabus' page. | *The track '''...Die.''' is titled as simply '''die.''' on Syllabus' page. | ||
*Syllabus' upload of the album contains a slightly extended version of '''THE LOOK''' | *Syllabus' upload of the album contains a slightly extended version of '''THE LOOK''' | ||
*In the 2022 expansion, the tracks '''Hesitation''' and '''TEMPLE_STAGE01''' were removed, stated by the artist to be due to personal reasons.<ref>[https://twitter.com/vaporwavedead/status/1497288989258227712 SYLLABUS on Twitter]</ref> '''Up Late Again''' was also left off the album, due to the artist losing the project files. | |||
==Description== | ==Description== | ||
Line 167: | Line 294: | ||
*[https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/syllabus/_/ Rate Your Music] | *[https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/syllabus/_/ Rate Your Music] | ||
*[https://www.last.fm/music/Syllabus/%2F last.fm] | *[https://www.last.fm/music/Syllabus/%2F last.fm] | ||
==References== | |||
<references></references> | |||
{{Syllabus}} | {{Syllabus}} | ||
Line 175: | Line 305: | ||
{{.mp3Neptune}} | {{.mp3Neptune}} | ||
{{Illuminated Paths}} |
Latest revision as of 12:22, 8 February 2024
/ | |
---|---|
Information | |
Artist | Syllabus |
Additional Credits |
luxury elite (Cover artwork) Joshua Rogers (Audio mixing) |
Release Type | Album |
Label | Illuminated Paths |
Catalog Number | IP-231 |
Formats |
Bandcamp Cassette |
Release Date |
February 12, 2016 February 25, 2022 (Expansion) |
Tracks |
20 (Original) 29 (18 + 11 bonus tracks) (Expanded) |
Length |
1:17:42 1:40:10 (Expanded) |
Styles | Late Night Lo-Fi |
Tags |
experimental; ambient; experimental electronic; hypnagogic; plunderphonics; vaporwave (Syllabus) |
Status | Online |
Syllabus | |
Previous Release | Double Date |
Next Release | Selections |
/ is an album released by Syllabus, published on cassette through Illuminated Paths. In 2022, the album was expanded and re-arranged by the artist, adding demos and "lost" tracks that were left off the original release.
Tracklist
Original
# | Tape | Track | Length |
---|---|---|---|
1 | A1 | An Opening (with Luxury Elite) | 2:21 |
2 | A2 | Womb | 1:41 |
3 | A3 | Hesitation (with Based Frequency) | 4:32 |
4 | A4 | Night Swim | 4:20 |
5 | A5 | Lullaby | 1:55 |
6 | A6 | TEMPLE_STAGE01 | 2:52 |
7 | A7 | Up Late Again | 2:57 |
8 | A8 | THE LOOK | 3:31 |
9 | A9 | Romantic Getaway | 3:40 |
10 | A10 | Atone | 5:51 |
11 | B1 | Attracted 2 U | 4:27 |
12 | B2 | Freaky (Intermission) | 0:26 |
13 | B3 | Dragged Down | 2:17 |
14 | B4 | GEHENNA | 7:29 |
15 | B5 | Mixdown | 4:42 |
16 | B6 | Rumble | 2:13 |
17 | B7 | Lament | 3:41 |
18 | B8 | Tremors | 7:10 |
19 | B9 | Dreamers (with .mp3neptune) | 3:31 |
20 | B10 | ...Die. | 7:20 |
2022 Expansion
# | Track | Length |
---|---|---|
1 | An Opening (with Luxury Elite) | 2:22 |
2 | Womb | 1:41 |
3 | night swim | 4:16 |
4 | Lullaby | 1:56 |
5 | THE LOOK | 3:55 |
6 | Romantic Getaway (2022 Mix) | 4:08 |
7 | Atone | 5:52 |
8 | Attracted 2 U | 4:28 |
9 | Freaky (Intermission) | 0:26 |
10 | Danger (Intro) | 0:30 |
11 | Dragged Down | 2:17 |
12 | GEHENNA | 7:28 |
13 | Mixdown | 4:43 |
14 | rumble | 2:14 |
15 | Lament | 3:42 |
16 | tremors | 7:12 |
17 | Dreamers (with .mp3neptune) | 3:31 |
18 | die. | 7:20 |
19 | untitled (Bonus) | 1:34 |
20 | slowly dying (Bonus) | 2:33 |
21 | First Love (Bonus) | 3:44 |
22 | peaceful rest (Bonus) | 5:24 |
23 | overtime (Bonus) | 1:12 |
24 | change my life (Bonus) | 2:16 |
25 | picking up the pieces (Bonus) | 4:41 |
26 | wood panelling (Bonus) | 1:25 |
27 | remember (Bonus) | 3:40 |
28 | tequila (Bonus) | 1:28 |
29 | lost in your love (Bonus) | 4:04 |
Notes
- The track ...Die. is titled as simply die. on Syllabus' page.
- Syllabus' upload of the album contains a slightly extended version of THE LOOK
- In the 2022 expansion, the tracks Hesitation and TEMPLE_STAGE01 were removed, stated by the artist to be due to personal reasons.[1] Up Late Again was also left off the album, due to the artist losing the project files.
Description
Illuminated Paths
IP-231
additional audio mixdown to and from from vhs by joshua rogers [email protected]
cover art by luxury elite
check out more syllabus here/hear... syllabus.bandcamp.com
Syllabus
purchase cassette/ vhs mastered version (the way this album is intended to be heard) @ illuminatedpaths.bandcamp.com/album/--3
luxury elite: soundcloud.com/luxuryelite
based frequency: soundcloud.com/b54e
.mp3neptune: soundcloud.com/mp3neptune
Gallery
TODO: Add physical media images.
|
External Links
References
|
Releases
Releases > Releases Sorted by Artist > Releases by .mp3Neptune > Releases Featuring .mp3Neptune
Releases > Releases Sorted by Artist > Releases by Based Frequency > Releases Featuring Based Frequency
Releases > Releases Sorted by Artist > Releases by SYLLABUS
Releases > Releases Sorted by Artist > Releases by luxury elite > Releases Featuring luxury elite
Releases > Releases Sorted by Label > Published by Illuminated Paths
Releases > Releases Sorted by Physical Media > Releases on Cassette
Releases > Releases Sorted by Release Date > Released in 2016
Releases > Releases Sorted by Release Type > Albums
Releases > Releases Sorted by Style > Late Night Lo-Fi releases
Todo > Pages Missing Images