Dream Catalogue: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
!Artist(s) | !Artist(s) | ||
!Release | !Release | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-1-29}} | |||
|DREAM_1 | |||
|{{Artist|HKE|Hong Kong Express}} | |||
|[[浪漫的夢想]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-1-29}} | |||
|DREAM_2 | |||
|{{Artist|AIR Japan|日本航空株式会社 ✈ Japan Airlines}} | |||
|[[フライトを楽しむ (Enjoy Your Flight!)]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-2-10}} | |||
|DREAM_3 | |||
|{{Artist|Penthouse Apartment}} | |||
|[[5 Stars]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-2-24}} | |||
|DREAM_4 | |||
|{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者}}<br>and {{Artist|Vincent Remember}} | |||
|[[interstellar love]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-3-1}} | |||
|DREAM_5 | |||
|{{Artist|식료품groceries}} | |||
|[[슈퍼마켓Yes! We’re Open]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-3-3}} | |||
|DREAM_6 | |||
|{{Artist|Innerϟpeaker}} | |||
|[[Flight Wave]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-3-8}} | |||
|DREAM_7 | |||
|{{Artist|チェスマスター}} | |||
|[[真の愛]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-3-12}} | |||
|DREAM_8 | |||
|{{Artist|Subaeris}} | |||
|[[New Tokyo Blue Mood]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-3-17}} | |||
|DREAM_9 | |||
|{{Artist|音 LIGHT システム}} | |||
|[[Buy Milk]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-3-21}} | |||
|DREAM_10 | |||
|{{Artist|CVLTVRE|CVLTVRΣ}} | |||
|[[NETクルージング]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-3-26}} | |||
|DREAM_11 | |||
|{{Artist|Shima33}} | |||
|[[Amiga-Tech [新コンセプト #1]|Amiga-Tech <nowiki>[新コンセプト #1]</nowiki>]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-3-30}} | |||
|DREAM_12 | |||
|{{Artist|DARKPYRAMID}} | |||
|[[Electrical Teardrops]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-4-2}} | |||
|DREAM_13 | |||
|{{Artist|サイバー '98}} | |||
|[[Computer Dreams (サイバー '98)|Computer Dreams]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-4-7}} | |||
|DREAM_14 | |||
|{{Artist|VHSテープリワインダー}} | |||
|[[Together United]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-4-13}} | |||
|DREAM_15 | |||
|{{Artist|The Editor}} | |||
|[[Wake Up // 目を覚ます]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-4-15}} | |||
|DREAM_16 | |||
|{{Artist|「fluence」}} | |||
|[[elemental]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-4-21}} | |||
|DREAM_17 | |||
|{{Artist|ライフMIDI}} | |||
|[[VIRTUAL REALITY '97 「PLATINUM EDITION」]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-4-28}} | |||
|DREAM_18 | |||
|{{Artist|Phoenix #2772|Phoenix #2772}} | |||
|[[The Dream Catalogue]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-5-1}} | |||
|DREAM_19 | |||
|{{Artist|Mike Tenay}} | |||
|[[Jacuzzi|Jacuzzi (Diamond Edition)]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-5-5}} | |||
|DREAM_20 | |||
|{{Artist|Incorporeal Visions Deluxe}} | |||
|[[Network Entities]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-5-23}} | |||
|DREAM_21 | |||
|{{Artist|Triad Research Laboratories|TRIAD RESEARCH LABORATORIES}} | |||
|[[CREATING YOUR WORLD]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-5-26}} | |||
|DREAM_22 | |||
|{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者}}<br>and {{Artist|猫 シ Corp.}} | |||
|[[テレパシーの]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-5-30}} | |||
|DREAM_23 | |||
|{{Artist|Shima33}} and {{Artist|galaxyboys}} | |||
|[[九つSplit]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-6-2}} | |||
|DREAM_24 | |||
|{{Artist|VAPERROR}} | |||
|[[Mana Pool]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-6-6}} | |||
|DREAM_25 | |||
|{{Artist|死夢VANITY}} | |||
|[[f a n t a s y 真夜中のアパート]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-6-10}} | |||
|DREAM_26 | |||
|{{Artist|豊平区民TOYOHIRAKUMIN}} | |||
|[[MUSIC IN THE AIR]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-6-17}} | |||
|DREAM_27 | |||
|{{Artist|HyperGanesh}} | |||
|[[Stay Awake]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-6-20}} | |||
|DREAM_28 | |||
|{{Artist|death's dynamic shroud|death's dynamic shroud.wmv}} | |||
|[[DERELICTメガタワー]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-6-24}} | |||
|DREAM_29 | |||
|{{Artist|Vincent Remember}} | |||
|[[The Page Master]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-6-28}} | |||
|DREAM_30 | |||
|{{Artist|AIR Japan}} | |||
|[[TOKYO AUDIO 3000]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-7-1}} | |||
|DREAM_31 | |||
|{{Artist|Various Artists}} | |||
|[[DREAM_31|DREAM_31]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-7-5}} | |||
|DREAM_32 | |||
|{{Artist|Penthouse Apartment}} | |||
|[[Pirlo]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-7-9}} | |||
|DREAM_33 | |||
|{{Artist|Phoenix #2772|Phoenix #2772}} | |||
|[[Summer Waves]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-7-9}} | |||
|DREAM_34 | |||
|{{Artist|HKE|Hong Kong Express}} | |||
|[[2047 (Album)|2047]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-7-16}} | |||
|DREAM_35 | |||
|{{Artist|WTF.FM}} | |||
|[[FLIGHTWAVE PASSIONS vol. 1]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-7-16}} | |||
|DREAM_36 | |||
|{{Artist|рмнчитто}} | |||
|[[FLIGHTWAVE PASSIONS vol. 2]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-7-19}} | |||
|DREAM_37 | |||
|{{Artist|Subaeris}} | |||
|[[Cycle]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-7-24}} | |||
|DREAM_38 | |||
|{{Artist|チェスマスター}} | |||
|[[NIGHT DRIVE]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-7-24}} | |||
|DREAM_39 | |||
|{{Artist|g h o s t i n g}} | |||
|[[Telenights (Album)|Telenights]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-7-30}} | |||
|DREAM_40 | |||
|{{Artist|Shima33}} | |||
|[[Channel Surfing, Part A]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-8-2}} | |||
|DREAM_41 | |||
|{{Artist|TELOZKOPE}} | |||
|[[Frozen Prism]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-8-5}} | |||
|DREAM_42 | |||
|{{Artist|LensCorp™ International}} | |||
|[[Online™]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-8-8}} | |||
|DREAM_43 | |||
|{{Artist|Golden Living Room|GOLDEN LIVING ROOM}} | |||
|[[WELCOME HOME]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-8-11}} | |||
|DREAM_44 | |||
|{{Artist|The Editor}} | |||
|[[Br⊕ken]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-8-11}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2014-8-11}} | ||
Line 29: | Line 249: | ||
|{{Artist|HKE|Hong Kong Express}} | |{{Artist|HKE|Hong Kong Express}} | ||
|[[Cryochamber]] | |[[Cryochamber]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-8-14}} | |||
|DREAM_45 | |||
|{{Artist|Windbreaker}} | |||
|[[Overcast City]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-8-16}} | |||
|DREAM_46 | |||
|{{Artist|The Darkest Future}} | |||
|[[Untitled (The Darkest Future)|Untitled]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-8-17}} | |||
|DREAM_47 | |||
|{{Artist|Renjā}} | |||
|[[Lonesome]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-8-22}} | |||
|DREAM_48 | |||
|{{Artist|Future City Love Stories}} | |||
|[[油尖旺 DISTRICT]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-8-23}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2014-8-23}} | ||
|DREAM_MIX_2 | |DREAM_MIX_2 | ||
|{{Artist|HKE|Hong Kong Express}} & {{Artist|IMMUNE//}} | |{{Artist|HKE|Hong Kong Express}} & {{Artist|IMMUNE//}} | ||
|[[Cosmic Dreams - a tribute to t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者]] | |[[Cosmic Dreams - a tribute to t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者|Cosmic Dreams - a tribute to<br>t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-8-22}} | |||
|DREAM_49 | |||
|{{Artist|t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者}} | |||
|[[肉体からの離脱]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-8-30}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2014-8-30}} | ||
Line 39: | Line 284: | ||
|{{Artist|HKE|Hong Kong Express}} | |{{Artist|HKE|Hong Kong Express}} | ||
|[[DREAM Forever]] | |[[DREAM Forever]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-9-1}} | |||
|DREAM_50 | |||
|{{Artist|断片化された友人}} | |||
|[[Fragmented Memories]]<br><small>'''(Removed)'''</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-9-5}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2014-9-5}} | ||
Line 47: | Line 297: | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2014-10-26}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2014-10-26}} | ||
|DREAM_MIX_5 | |DREAM_MIX_5 | ||
|{{Artist| | |{{Artist|TELOZKOPE}} | ||
|[[Into The Future]] | |[[Into The Future]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 103: | Line 353: | ||
|data-sort-value="Z"|None | |data-sort-value="Z"|None | ||
|{{Artist|2814}} | |{{Artist|2814}} | ||
|[[2814 performs the TinyMixTapes Review of '新しい日の誕生' by C Monster]] | |[[2814 performs the TinyMixTapes Review of '新しい日の誕生' by C Monster|2814 performs the TinyMixTapes Review<br>of '新しい日の誕生' by C Monster]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-11-7}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2015-11-7}} |
Revision as of 01:16, 21 November 2020
Dream Catalogue | |
---|---|
Information | |
Owner | Shima33 and G a t e w a y ゲートウェイ (previously HKE, initially with t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者) |
Location | London, United Kingdom |
Opening Date | January 29, 2014 |
Status | Active |
Years Active | 2014 - 2021 |
Sublabels | TKX, Nirvana Port, PYRAMIDS, ETERNAL FORTUNE LONDON |
Dream Catalogue is a vaporwave/dreampunk label started in 2014 by British artist HKE and originally in collaboration with t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者. In its early years, Dream Catalogue was widely regarded as the preeminent vaporwave label and has released work by some of the genre's most popular artists of the time, including t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者, death's dynamic shroud, and VAPERROR among others. At various points in its history, the label has undergone changes in direction and style, and has since mostly disassociated from the vaporwave genre and moved towards a self-described "dreampunk" style.
A significant portion of Dream Catalogue's historical discography is no longer available through the label officially, most releases being purged sometime in 2016 unbeknownst to the artists involved. Many of those releases' removals can be ascribed to copyright concerns, although stylistic reasons have been alluded to as a reason as well, seeing as many removed releases were sample-based. Multiple removals came from disputes between the artists and label, notably including VAPERROR, Windows 98の and Hantasi. This sudden stylistic shift in the label led fans to form a separate Bandcamp page titled Dream Graveyard, preserving both the releases and original visual style of the label before the mass-removal. However, this created a trend of negativity and heel-ism from the label towards the vaporwave genre starting with the release of End Of World Rave and steadily continuing throughout the transformation of the label.
Another notable trait of the label is its variety of sublabels and sister projects, including TKX (along with Vaults EVE and XYO), Nirvana Port, PYRAMIDS, and ETERNAL FORTUNE LONDON.
Throughout 2019 and 2020, the label would reach more experimental directions inside and outside of the dreampunk scene, including the recruitment of Shima33 and Nitego. In this period the label began hosting a podcast series under the name of "CANVAS", later moved to Shima33's personal YouTube channel in May of 2020. In late 2020, after multiple releases (including a substantial amount of singles), the label was announced to be shut down, effective January 2021. Days before this announcement, HKE left the label and announced the creation of a 'supra-label' by the name of DREAM ULTIMA, which was put on indefinite hiatus before any releases were announced.
Discography
(TODO)
Gallery
External Links