2814: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
OtodusFlora (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
OtodusFlora (talk | contribs) m (→Discography) |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|[[Room 2814]] | |[[Room 2814]] | ||
|Mix | |Mix | ||
|- | |||
|{{ReleaseDate|2015-12-28}} | |||
|{{Artist|2814|2814}} | |||
|[[MELT: PLUS|HOLD TIGHT]] (2814 Remix) <small>(of {{Artist|Dante Mars Ajeto!}})</small> | |||
|Remix | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ReleaseDate|2016-3-6}} | |{{ReleaseDate|2016-3-6}} |
Revision as of 19:49, 14 February 2021
2814 | |
---|---|
Information | |
AKA | 2814 |
Members | HKE & t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者 |
Founded | October 25, 2014 |
Years Active | 2014 - Present |
- This article is about the group alias of HKE and t e l e p a t h. For the group's self-titled release, see 2814 (Album).
2814 (previously rendered as 2814, meant as a creative rendering of the group's year of origin) is a collaborative project between Dream Catalogue founders HKE and t e l e p a t h テレパシー能力者. The pair's 2015 release 新しい日の誕生 was notable for being a part of a large shift of the vaporwave genre (and, by extension of the founders and the future of Dream Catalogue at the time, the still-developing dreampunk genre tag) into the mainstream. The group's success can be seen as a major factor in later vaporwave releases delving further into original instrumentation and more cinematic, cyberpunk-style branding.
Discography
Date | Artist | Release | Type |
---|---|---|---|
October 25, 2014 | 2814 | 2814 | Album |
January 21, 2015 | 2814 | 新しい日の誕生 | Album |
June 4, 2015 | 2814 | アルカディア (from The Eternal Dream System) | V/A Track |
September 18, 2015 | 2814 | Room 2814 | Mix |
December 28, 2015 | 2814 | HOLD TIGHT (2814 Remix) (of Dante Mars Ajeto!) | Remix |
March 6, 2016 | 2814 | Impact (from Hardvapour.) | V/A Track |
July 26, 2016 | 2814 | Rain Temple | Album |
October 15, 2016 | 2814 | New Age (from 2057) | V/A Track |
October 8, 2017 | 2814 | Triad (from We Are Unstoppable) | V/A Track |
March 3, 2018 | 2814 | Pillar / New Sun | EP |
July 5, 2019 | 2814 | Lost Fragments | Archival |
September 9, 2020 | 2814 | Voyage / Embrace | EP |
External Links
|